Kent State vs. Ohio University-Lancaster Campus

Deciding between Kent State University at Kent and Ohio University Lancaster Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kent State University at Kent

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kent State Kent, OH
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Lancaster, OH
  • Setting
  • Kent State Large Suburban
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Kent State 26,374
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 2,127
  • Type
  • Kent State Public 4 Year
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kent State #807
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kent State -
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus -
  • Status
  • Kent State Non-profit
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kent State
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kent State $13,232
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $6,362
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kent State $23,082
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $9,444
  • Room & Board
  • Kent State $13,794
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $6,856
  • Average Net Price
  • Kent State $21,278
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $5,854
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kent State $10,076
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $4,983
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kent State 95%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 90%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kent State 24,611
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus -
  • Admitted
  • Kent State 21,248
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kent State 86.3%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Open
  • Enrolled
  • Kent State 20.3%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kent State 1130
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kent State 21
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kent State 3.61
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 3.23
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kent State A-
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kent State Moderate
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kent State
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
  • ACT Range
  • Kent State 18/25
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
  • SAT Range
  • Kent State 1010/1240
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kent State Test optional
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Kent State Aug 1, 2027
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kent State 20:1
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kent State
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
    • Business (39%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kent State 50%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 29%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kent State $40,300
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $44,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kent State 46%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kent State $25,825
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kent State $267
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kent State 37%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 36%
  • % Women
  • Kent State 63%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kent State Low
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Kent State No
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus No
  • % White
  • Kent State 75%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 87%
  • % Asian
  • Kent State 1%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 0%
  • % Black
  • Kent State 9%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kent State 3%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 2%
  • % Native American
  • Kent State 0%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kent State 0%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kent State 3%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 3%
  • % International
  • Kent State 6%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kent State 3%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kent State 80%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kent State 16%
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kent State Yes
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kent State No
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kent State Yes
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kent State Yes
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kent State Yes
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Yes
  • Learn More
  • Kent State Details
  • Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Kent State University at Kent in Kent, OH with Ohio University Lancaster Campus in Lancaster, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at Kent is larger than Ohio University-Lancaster Campus based on total student enrollment (26,374 students vs. 2,127 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kent State University at Kent is located in Kent, OH (Large Suburban setting); Ohio University Lancaster Campus is in Lancaster, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Kent State University at Kent is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio University Lancaster Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Kent 20:1; Ohio University Lancaster Campus 16:1.

Kent State vs. Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kent State or Ohio University-Lancaster Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio University Lancaster Campus than Kent State ($5,854 vs. $21,278).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ohio University Lancaster Campus are 50.3% lower than at Kent State University at Kent ($6,856 vs. $13,794).
  • Kent State University at Kent is 108% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio University-Lancaster Campus (about $6,870 more per year; $13,232.00 vs. $6,362.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 144.4% higher at Kent State than at Ohio University Lancaster Campus (about $13,638 more per year; $23,082.00 vs. $9,444.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at Kent than at Ohio University Lancaster Campus (95% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Kent State University at Kent students is 102.2% larger than aid received by Ohio University Lancaster Campus students ($10,076 vs. $4,983).

Kent State vs. Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kent State or Ohio University-Lancaster Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ohio University-Lancaster Campus and Kent State.

  • Ohio University Lancaster Campus reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kent State University at Kent 1010/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kent State University at Kent 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State - Test optional; Ohio University-Lancaster Campus - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Kent State students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Ohio University-Lancaster Campus (3.23).

Kent State vs. Ohio University-Lancaster Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kent State and Ohio University-Lancaster Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Kent State University at Kent's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Ohio University Lancaster Campus's (29%).
  • Graduates from Ohio University Lancaster Campus earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Kent State graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,500 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ohio University Lancaster Campus graduates have a $5,325 lower median loan debt than Kent State graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,825).
  • Among borrowers, Ohio University-Lancaster Campus graduates have an estimated $56 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State graduates ($211 vs. $267).
  • More Ohio University-Lancaster Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.