Kent State vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
Deciding between Kent State University at Kent and Mercy College of Ohio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kent State University at Kent
Mercy College of Ohio
-
Overview
- Kent State
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Location
-
Kent State Kent, OH
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Toledo, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Kent State Large Suburban
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kent State 26,374
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1,096
-
-
- Type
-
Kent State Public 4 Year
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kent State #807
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College #694
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kent State -
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Kent State Non-profit
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kent State kent.edu
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College mercycollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kent State
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
-
-
-
Cost
- Kent State
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kent State $13,232
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kent State $23,082
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kent State $13,794
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $9,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kent State $21,278
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $15,311
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kent State $10,076
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $11,104
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kent State 95%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kent State
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Applied
-
Kent State 24,611
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 236
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kent State 21,248
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 220
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kent State 86.3%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 93.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kent State 20.3%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 46.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kent State 1130
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 900
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kent State 21
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kent State 3.61
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kent State A-
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kent State Moderate
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kent State
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kent State 18/25
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 15/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kent State 1010/1240
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 790/1010
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kent State Test optional
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kent State Aug 1, 2027
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
-
-
-
Academics
- Kent State
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kent State 20:1
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kent State
- Business (21%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Health Professions (94%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kent State
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Graduation Rate
-
Kent State 50%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 20%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kent State $40,300
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $48,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kent State 46%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kent State $25,825
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kent State $267
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kent State
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- % Men
-
Kent State 37%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 13%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kent State 63%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 87%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kent State Low
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kent State No
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
-
- % White
-
Kent State 75%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kent State 1%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kent State 9%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kent State 3%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kent State 0%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kent State 0%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kent State 3%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Kent State 6%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kent State 3%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Kent State
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- % In-State
-
Kent State 80%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kent State 16%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kent State
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Campus Housing
-
Kent State Yes
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kent State No
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kent State Yes
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kent State Yes
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kent State Yes
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kent State University at Kent in Kent, OH with Mercy College of Ohio in Toledo, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Kent is larger than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College based on total student enrollment (26,374 students vs. 1,096 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kent State University at Kent is located in Kent, OH (Large Suburban setting); Mercy College of Ohio is in Toledo, OH (Large City setting).
- Kent State University at Kent is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mercy College of Ohio is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Kent 20:1; Mercy College of Ohio 5:1.
Kent State vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kent State or MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercy College of Ohio than Kent State ($15,311 vs. $21,278).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Ohio are 30.8% lower than at Kent State University at Kent ($9,548 vs. $13,794).
- Mercy College of Ohio is 47.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State (about $6,238 more per year; $19,470.00 vs. $13,232.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.6% higher at Kent State than at Mercy College of Ohio (about $3,612 more per year; $23,082.00 vs. $19,470.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercy College of Ohio than at Kent State University at Kent (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mercy College of Ohio students is 10.2% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Kent students ($11,104 vs. $10,076).
Kent State vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kent State or MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College and Kent State.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kent State University at Kent (1130) is 230 points higher than at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College (900).
- Incoming Kent State students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 17 at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kent State University at Kent 1010/1240; Mercy College of Ohio 790/1010.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kent State University at Kent 18/25; Mercy College of Ohio 15/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State - Test optional; MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State Aug 1, 2027.
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than Kent State (86.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Kent State vs. 46.4% at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College.
Kent State vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kent State and MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kent State University at Kent's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Mercy College of Ohio's (20%).
- Graduates from Mercy College of Ohio earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than Kent State graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,500 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy College of Ohio graduates have a $5,825 lower median loan debt than Kent State graduates ($20,000 vs. $25,825).
- Among borrowers, MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates have an estimated $61 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State graduates ($206 vs. $267).
- More MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.