Kent State vs. Franciscan

Deciding between Kent State University at Kent and Franciscan University of Steubenville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kent State University at Kent
Franciscan University of Steubenville

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kent State Kent, OH
  • Franciscan Steubenville, OH
  • Setting
  • Kent State Large Suburban
  • Franciscan Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Kent State 26,374
  • Franciscan 3,976
  • Type
  • Kent State Public 4 Year
  • Franciscan Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kent State #807
  • Franciscan #473
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kent State -
  • Franciscan Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Kent State Non-profit
  • Franciscan Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kent State
  • Franciscan
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kent State $13,232
  • Franciscan $34,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kent State $23,082
  • Franciscan $34,100
  • Room & Board
  • Kent State $13,794
  • Franciscan $10,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Kent State $21,278
  • Franciscan $23,086
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kent State $10,076
  • Franciscan $21,522
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kent State 95%
  • Franciscan 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kent State 24,611
  • Franciscan 2,968
  • Admitted
  • Kent State 21,248
  • Franciscan 1,732
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kent State 86.3%
  • Franciscan 58.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Kent State 20.3%
  • Franciscan 41.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kent State 1130
  • Franciscan 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kent State 21
  • Franciscan 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kent State 3.61
  • Franciscan 3.78
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kent State A-
  • Franciscan A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kent State Moderate
  • Franciscan Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kent State
  • Franciscan Low
  • ACT Range
  • Kent State 18/25
  • Franciscan 22/29
  • SAT Range
  • Kent State 1010/1240
  • Franciscan 1110/1350
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kent State Test optional
  • Franciscan Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Kent State Aug 1, 2027
  • Franciscan
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kent State 20:1
  • Franciscan 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kent State
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Franciscan
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (30%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kent State 50%
  • Franciscan 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kent State $40,300
  • Franciscan $39,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kent State 46%
  • Franciscan 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kent State $25,825
  • Franciscan $22,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kent State $267
  • Franciscan $227
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kent State 37%
  • Franciscan 47%
  • % Women
  • Kent State 63%
  • Franciscan 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kent State Low
  • Franciscan Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Kent State No
  • Franciscan No
  • % White
  • Kent State 75%
  • Franciscan 83%
  • % Asian
  • Kent State 1%
  • Franciscan 2%
  • % Black
  • Kent State 9%
  • Franciscan 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kent State 3%
  • Franciscan 10%
  • % Native American
  • Kent State 0%
  • Franciscan 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kent State 0%
  • Franciscan 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kent State 3%
  • Franciscan 2%
  • % International
  • Kent State 6%
  • Franciscan 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kent State 3%
  • Franciscan 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kent State 80%
  • Franciscan 19%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kent State 16%
  • Franciscan 80%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kent State Yes
  • Franciscan Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kent State No
  • Franciscan No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kent State Yes
  • Franciscan Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kent State Yes
  • Franciscan No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kent State Yes
  • Franciscan No

Comparable Facts

Compare Kent State University at Kent in Kent, OH with Franciscan University of Steubenville in Steubenville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at Kent is larger than Franciscan based on total student enrollment (26,374 students vs. 3,976 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kent State University at Kent is located in Kent, OH (Large Suburban setting); Franciscan University of Steubenville is in Steubenville, OH (Small City setting).
  • Kent State University at Kent is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Franciscan University of Steubenville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Kent 20:1; Franciscan University of Steubenville 17:1.

Kent State vs. Franciscan Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kent State or Franciscan? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Kent than Franciscan ($21,278 vs. $23,086).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franciscan University of Steubenville are 27.5% lower than at Kent State University at Kent ($10,000 vs. $13,794).
  • Franciscan University of Steubenville is 157.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State (about $20,868 more per year; $34,100.00 vs. $13,232.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47.7% higher at Franciscan than at Kent State University at Kent (about $11,018 more per year; $34,100.00 vs. $23,082.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Franciscan University of Steubenville than at Kent State University at Kent (99% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Franciscan University of Steubenville students is 113.6% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Kent students ($21,522 vs. $10,076).

Kent State vs. Franciscan Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kent State or Franciscan? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Franciscan and Kent State.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Franciscan University of Steubenville (1230) is 100 points higher than at Kent State (1130).
  • Incoming Franciscan students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at Kent State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kent State University at Kent 1010/1240; Franciscan University of Steubenville 1110/1350.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kent State University at Kent 18/25; Franciscan University of Steubenville 22/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State - Test optional; Franciscan - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Franciscan students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.78) than students at Kent State (3.61).
  • Kent State has a higher acceptance rate (86.3%) than Franciscan (58.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Kent State vs. 41.7% at Franciscan.

Kent State vs. Franciscan Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kent State and Franciscan? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Franciscan University of Steubenville's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Kent State University at Kent's (50%).
  • Graduates from Kent State University at Kent earn a median of about $500 more per year than Franciscan graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Franciscan University of Steubenville graduates have a $3,825 lower median loan debt than Kent State graduates ($22,000 vs. $25,825).
  • Among borrowers, Franciscan graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State graduates ($227 vs. $267).
  • More Franciscan graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.