Kent State University at East Liverpool vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing

Deciding between Kent State University at East Liverpool and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool East Liverpool, OH
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
  • Setting
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Distant Town
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 1,196
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
  • Type
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Public 4 Year
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool -
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Non-profit
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
  • Website
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool kent.edu
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing mccn.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool $7,492
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool $17,342
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Room & Board
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool $11,810
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool $14,377
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool $5,142
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 95%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Calculate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Calculate
  • Applied
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool -
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
  • Admitted
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool -
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Open
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Open
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 3.21
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool B+
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Unavailable
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • ACT Range
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Open admission
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Aug 1, 2027
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 37:1
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool
    • Health Professions (73%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 12%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool $40,300
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 46%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool $25,825
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool $267
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 35%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
  • % Women
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 65%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Very Low
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • % White
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 84%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • % Asian
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 1%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • % Black
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 6%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 3%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • % Native American
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 0%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 0%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 3%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • % International
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 0%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 2%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 94%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 6%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Learn More
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Details
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Kent State University at East Liverpool in East Liverpool, OH with Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at East Liverpool is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (1,196 students vs. 670 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kent State University at East Liverpool is located in East Liverpool, OH (Distant Town setting); Mount Carmel College of Nursing is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at East Liverpool 37:1; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1.

Kent State University at East Liverpool vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at East Liverpool or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than Kent State University at East Liverpool ($10,065 vs. $14,377).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 25.5% lower than at Kent State University at East Liverpool ($8,800 vs. $11,810).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is 194.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at East Liverpool (about $14,588 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $7,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 27.3% higher at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at Kent State University at East Liverpool (about $4,738 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $17,342.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at East Liverpool than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (95% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students is 123.6% larger than aid received by Kent State University at East Liverpool students ($11,498 vs. $5,142).

Kent State University at East Liverpool vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at East Liverpool or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Kent State University at East Liverpool.

  • Kent State University at East Liverpool reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at East Liverpool - Open admission; Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at East Liverpool Aug 1, 2027; Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Kent State University at East Liverpool (3.21).

Kent State University at East Liverpool vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at East Liverpool and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Kent State University at East Liverpool's (12%).
  • Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $16,600 more per year than Kent State University at East Liverpool graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $5,325 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at East Liverpool graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,825).
  • Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $56 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at East Liverpool graduates ($211 vs. $267).
  • More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at East Liverpool students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.