Kent State University at East Liverpool vs. Kent State University at Trumbull

Deciding between Kent State University at East Liverpool and Kent State University at Trumbull? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool East Liverpool, OH
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Warren, OH
  • Setting
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Distant Town
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 1,196
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 2,148
  • Type
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Public 4 Year
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool -
  • Kent State University at Trumbull -
  • Status
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Non-profit
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Non-profit
  • Website
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool kent.edu
  • Kent State University at Trumbull kent.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool $7,492
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $7,492
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool $17,342
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $17,342
  • Room & Board
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool $11,810
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $11,810
  • Average Net Price
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool $14,377
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $11,562
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool $5,142
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $6,451
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 95%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 92%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Calculate
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Calculate
  • Applied
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool -
  • Kent State University at Trumbull -
  • Admitted
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool -
  • Kent State University at Trumbull -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Open
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Open
  • Enrolled
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Open
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 3.21
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 3.17
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool B+
  • Kent State University at Trumbull B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Unavailable
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • ACT Range
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • SAT Range
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Open admission
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Aug 1, 2027
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 37:1
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 32:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool
    • Health Professions (73%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
    • Business (32%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (21%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 12%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 22%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool $40,300
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $40,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 46%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool $25,825
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $25,825
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool $267
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $267
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 35%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 35%
  • % Women
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 65%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Very Low
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool No
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • % White
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 84%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 81%
  • % Asian
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 1%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 1%
  • % Black
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 6%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 3%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 3%
  • % Native American
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 0%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 0%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 3%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 2%
  • % International
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 0%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 2%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 94%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool 6%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool No
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool No
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool No
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool No
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool No
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Learn More
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool Details
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Kent State University at East Liverpool in East Liverpool, OH with Kent State University at Trumbull in Warren, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at Trumbull is larger than Kent State University at East Liverpool based on total student enrollment (2,148 students vs. 1,196 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kent State University at East Liverpool is located in East Liverpool, OH (Distant Town setting); Kent State University at Trumbull is in Warren, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Trumbull is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at East Liverpool 37:1; Kent State University at Trumbull 32:1.

Kent State University at East Liverpool vs. Kent State University at Trumbull Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at East Liverpool or Kent State University at Trumbull? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Trumbull than Kent State University at East Liverpool ($11,562 vs. $14,377).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Kent State University at East Liverpool and Kent State University at Trumbull ($11,810).
  • Kent State University at East Liverpool and Kent State University at Trumbull have the same published in-state tuition ($7,492.00 vs. $7,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is the same at Kent State University at East Liverpool as at Kent State University at Trumbull ($17,342.00 vs. $17,342.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at East Liverpool than at Kent State University at Trumbull (95% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Kent State University at Trumbull students is 25.5% larger than aid received by Kent State University at East Liverpool students ($6,451 vs. $5,142).

Kent State University at East Liverpool vs. Kent State University at Trumbull Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at East Liverpool or Kent State University at Trumbull? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Trumbull and Kent State University at East Liverpool.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at East Liverpool - Open admission; Kent State University at Trumbull - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at East Liverpool Aug 1, 2027; Kent State University at Trumbull Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Kent State University at East Liverpool students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.21) than students at Kent State University at Trumbull (3.17).

Kent State University at East Liverpool vs. Kent State University at Trumbull Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at East Liverpool and Kent State University at Trumbull? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Kent State University at Trumbull's six-year graduation rate (22%) is higher than Kent State University at East Liverpool's (12%).
  • Graduates of Kent State University at East Liverpool and Kent State University at Trumbull have equivalent median earnings about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $40,300), per the federal College Scorecard cohort (typically among students working and not enrolled).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Trumbull and Kent State University at East Liverpool graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,825 vs. $25,825).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Kent State University at Trumbull and Kent State University at East Liverpool graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($267 vs. $267).
  • Federal student loan repayment rates three years after graduation are the same for Kent State University at Trumbull and Kent State University at East Liverpool graduates (46% vs. 46%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.