Kent State University at Ashtabula vs. Muskingum
Deciding between Kent State University at Ashtabula and Muskingum University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kent State University at Ashtabula
Muskingum University
-
Overview
- Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Muskingum
- Location
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Ashtabula, OH
-
Muskingum New Concord, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Distant Town
-
Muskingum Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 1,739
-
Muskingum 1,751
-
-
- Type
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Public 4 Year
-
Muskingum Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula
-
Muskingum #905
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula -
-
Muskingum Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Non-profit
-
Muskingum Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula kent.edu
-
Muskingum muskingum.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula
-
Muskingum
-
-
-
Cost
- Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Muskingum
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula $7,492
-
Muskingum $32,665
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula $17,342
-
Muskingum $32,665
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula $11,810
-
Muskingum $13,088
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula $12,653
-
Muskingum $19,695
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula $5,137
-
Muskingum $24,955
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 89%
-
Muskingum 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Muskingum
- Applied
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula -
-
Muskingum 2,539
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula -
-
Muskingum 2,078
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Open
-
Muskingum 81.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Open
-
Muskingum 17.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula
-
Muskingum 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula
-
Muskingum 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 3.24
-
Muskingum 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula B+
-
Muskingum B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Unavailable
-
Muskingum Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula
-
Muskingum
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula
-
Muskingum 17/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula
-
Muskingum 910/1105
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Open admission
-
Muskingum Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Aug 1, 2027
-
Muskingum
-
-
-
Academics
- Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Muskingum
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 22:1
-
Muskingum 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Health Professions (53%)
- Business (22%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Education (2%)
-
Muskingum
- Business (23%)
- Education (18%)
- Biology (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Muskingum
- Graduation Rate
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 18%
-
Muskingum 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula $40,300
-
Muskingum $40,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 46%
-
Muskingum 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula $25,825
-
Muskingum $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula $267
-
Muskingum $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Muskingum
- % Men
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 36%
-
Muskingum 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 64%
-
Muskingum 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Very Low
-
Muskingum Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula No
-
Muskingum No
-
-
- % White
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 85%
-
Muskingum 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 1%
-
Muskingum 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 5%
-
Muskingum 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 3%
-
Muskingum 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 0%
-
Muskingum 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 0%
-
Muskingum 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 2%
-
Muskingum 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 0%
-
Muskingum 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 2%
-
Muskingum 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Muskingum
- % In-State
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 97%
-
Muskingum 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 3%
-
Muskingum 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Muskingum
- Campus Housing
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula No
-
Muskingum Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula No
-
Muskingum No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula No
-
Muskingum Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula No
-
Muskingum Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula No
-
Muskingum Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kent State University at Ashtabula in Ashtabula, OH with Muskingum University in New Concord, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Muskingum University is larger than Kent State University at Ashtabula based on total student enrollment (1,751 students vs. 1,739 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kent State University at Ashtabula is located in Ashtabula, OH (Distant Town setting); Muskingum University is in New Concord, OH (Distant Town setting).
- Kent State University at Ashtabula is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Muskingum University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Ashtabula 22:1; Muskingum University 14:1.
Kent State University at Ashtabula vs. Muskingum Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Ashtabula or Muskingum? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Ashtabula than Muskingum ($12,653 vs. $19,695).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Ashtabula are 9.8% lower than at Muskingum University ($11,810 vs. $13,088).
- Muskingum University is 336% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Ashtabula (about $25,173 more per year; $32,665.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 88.4% higher at Muskingum than at Kent State University at Ashtabula (about $15,323 more per year; $32,665.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Muskingum University than at Kent State University at Ashtabula (100% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Muskingum University students is 385.8% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Ashtabula students ($24,955 vs. $5,137).
Kent State University at Ashtabula vs. Muskingum Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Ashtabula or Muskingum? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muskingum and Kent State University at Ashtabula.
- Kent State University at Ashtabula reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMuskingum University 910/1105.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMuskingum University 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Ashtabula - Open admission; Muskingum - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Ashtabula Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Muskingum students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Kent State University at Ashtabula (3.24).
Kent State University at Ashtabula vs. Muskingum Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Ashtabula and Muskingum? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Muskingum University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Kent State University at Ashtabula's (18%).
- Graduates from Kent State University at Ashtabula earn a median of about $200 more per year than Muskingum graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $40,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Ashtabula graduates have a $1,175 lower median loan debt than Muskingum graduates ($25,825 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Kent State University at Ashtabula graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muskingum graduates ($267 vs. $279).
- More Muskingum graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Ashtabula students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.