KSC vs. Culinary Institute of America
Deciding between Keene State College and Culinary Institute of America? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Keene State College
Culinary Institute of America
-
Overview
- KSC
- Culinary Institute of America
- Location
-
KSC Keene, NH
-
Culinary Institute of America Hyde Park, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
KSC Distant Town
-
Culinary Institute of America Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
KSC 2,848
-
Culinary Institute of America 3,147
-
-
- Type
-
KSC Public 4 Year
-
Culinary Institute of America Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
KSC #769
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
KSC -
-
Culinary Institute of America -
-
-
- Status
-
KSC Non-profit
-
Culinary Institute of America Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
KSC keene.edu
-
Culinary Institute of America ciachef.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
KSC
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
-
-
Cost
- KSC
- Culinary Institute of America
- Tuition (In State)
-
KSC $14,784
-
Culinary Institute of America $39,850
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
KSC $26,840
-
Culinary Institute of America $39,850
-
-
- Room & Board
-
KSC $13,766
-
Culinary Institute of America $15,030
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
KSC $19,997
-
Culinary Institute of America $39,581
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
KSC $12,302
-
Culinary Institute of America $19,350
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
KSC 100%
-
Culinary Institute of America 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- KSC
- Culinary Institute of America
- Applied
-
KSC 5,314
-
Culinary Institute of America 2,259
-
-
- Admitted
-
KSC 4,800
-
Culinary Institute of America 2,059
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
KSC 90.3%
-
Culinary Institute of America 91.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
KSC 14.5%
-
Culinary Institute of America 31%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
KSC 1070
-
Culinary Institute of America 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
KSC 24
-
Culinary Institute of America 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
KSC 3.1
-
Culinary Institute of America 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
KSC B
-
Culinary Institute of America B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
KSC Easy
-
Culinary Institute of America Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
KSC
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
-
- ACT Range
-
KSC 24/25
-
Culinary Institute of America 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
KSC 970/1170
-
Culinary Institute of America 928/1183
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
KSC Test-free
-
Culinary Institute of America Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
KSC Dec 1, 2026
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
-
-
Academics
- KSC
- Culinary Institute of America
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
KSC 17:1
-
Culinary Institute of America 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
KSC
- Education (16%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Culinary Institute of America
- Personal and Culinary Services (78%)
- Business (22%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- KSC
- Culinary Institute of America
- Graduation Rate
-
KSC 57%
-
Culinary Institute of America -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
KSC $44,400
-
Culinary Institute of America $46,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
KSC 76%
-
Culinary Institute of America 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
KSC $26,295
-
Culinary Institute of America $15,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
KSC $271
-
Culinary Institute of America $155
-
-
-
Diversity
- KSC
- Culinary Institute of America
- % Men
-
KSC 48%
-
Culinary Institute of America 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
KSC 52%
-
Culinary Institute of America 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
KSC Extremely Low
-
Culinary Institute of America High
-
-
- HBCU
-
KSC No
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
-
- % White
-
KSC 86%
-
Culinary Institute of America 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
KSC 1%
-
Culinary Institute of America 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
KSC 1%
-
Culinary Institute of America 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
KSC 4%
-
Culinary Institute of America 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
KSC 0%
-
Culinary Institute of America 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
KSC 0%
-
Culinary Institute of America 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
KSC 2%
-
Culinary Institute of America 3%
-
-
- % International
-
KSC 0%
-
Culinary Institute of America 12%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
KSC 5%
-
Culinary Institute of America 3%
-
-
-
Students
- KSC
- Culinary Institute of America
- % In-State
-
KSC 49%
-
Culinary Institute of America 15%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
KSC 50%
-
Culinary Institute of America 79%
-
-
-
Campus
- KSC
- Culinary Institute of America
- Campus Housing
-
KSC Yes
-
Culinary Institute of America Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
KSC No
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
KSC Yes
-
Culinary Institute of America Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
KSC No
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
KSC No
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Keene State College in Keene, NH with Culinary Institute of America in Hyde Park, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Culinary Institute of America is larger than KSC based on total student enrollment (3,147 students vs. 2,848 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Keene State College is located in Keene, NH (Distant Town setting); Culinary Institute of America is in Hyde Park, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Keene State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Culinary Institute of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Keene State College 17:1; Culinary Institute of America 18:1.
KSC vs. Culinary Institute of America Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, KSC or Culinary Institute of America? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Keene State College than Culinary Institute of America ($19,997 vs. $39,581).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Keene State College are 8.4% lower than at Culinary Institute of America ($13,766 vs. $15,030).
- Culinary Institute of America is 169.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than KSC (about $25,066 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $14,784.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 48.5% higher at Culinary Institute of America than at Keene State College (about $13,010 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $26,840.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Keene State College than at Culinary Institute of America (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Culinary Institute of America students is 57.3% larger than aid received by Keene State College students ($19,350 vs. $12,302).
KSC vs. Culinary Institute of America Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, KSC or Culinary Institute of America? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Culinary Institute of America and KSC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Keene State College (1070) is 10 points higher than at Culinary Institute of America (1060).
- Incoming KSC students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Culinary Institute of America).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Keene State College 970/1170; Culinary Institute of America 928/1183.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Keene State College 24/25; Culinary Institute of America 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: KSC - Test-free; Culinary Institute of America - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: KSC Dec 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Culinary Institute of America students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.26) than students at KSC (3.1).
- Culinary Institute of America has a higher acceptance rate (91.1%) than KSC (90.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at KSC vs. 31% at Culinary Institute of America.
KSC vs. Culinary Institute of America Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for KSC and Culinary Institute of America? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Culinary Institute of America earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than KSC graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $44,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have a $11,295 lower median loan debt than KSC graduates ($15,000 vs. $26,295).
- Among borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have an estimated $116 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than KSC graduates ($155 vs. $271).
- More KSC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Culinary Institute of America students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.