Kean vs. Wheeling University
Deciding between Kean University and Wheeling University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kean University
Wheeling University
-
Overview
- Kean
- Wheeling University
- Location
-
Kean Union, NJ
-
Wheeling University Wheeling, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Kean Large Suburban
-
Wheeling University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kean 13,905
-
Wheeling University 774
-
-
- Type
-
Kean Public 4 Year
-
Wheeling University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kean #741
-
Wheeling University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kean -
-
Wheeling University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Kean Non-profit
-
Wheeling University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kean kean.edu
-
Wheeling University wheeling.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kean
-
Wheeling University
-
-
-
Cost
- Kean
- Wheeling University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kean $14,299
-
Wheeling University $29,875
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kean $22,446
-
Wheeling University $29,875
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kean $18,264
-
Wheeling University $12,470
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kean $12,708
-
Wheeling University $21,073
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kean $15,048
-
Wheeling University $21,931
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kean 90%
-
Wheeling University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kean
- Wheeling University
- Applied
-
Kean 13,936
-
Wheeling University 2,796
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kean 10,578
-
Wheeling University 1,766
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kean 75.9%
-
Wheeling University 63.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kean 18.7%
-
Wheeling University 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kean 1040
-
Wheeling University 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kean
-
Wheeling University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kean 3.2
-
Wheeling University 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kean B+
-
Wheeling University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kean Very Easy
-
Wheeling University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kean
-
Wheeling University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kean
-
Wheeling University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kean 930/1150
-
Wheeling University 950/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kean Test optional
-
Wheeling University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kean Aug 15, 2027
-
Wheeling University
-
-
-
Academics
- Kean
- Wheeling University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kean 17:1
-
Wheeling University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kean
- Business (22%)
- Education (19%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Wheeling University
- Health Professions (33%)
- Business (21%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kean
- Wheeling University
- Graduation Rate
-
Kean 49%
-
Wheeling University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kean $46,400
-
Wheeling University $48,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kean 52%
-
Wheeling University 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kean $25,000
-
Wheeling University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kean $258
-
Wheeling University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kean
- Wheeling University
- % Men
-
Kean 37%
-
Wheeling University 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kean 63%
-
Wheeling University 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kean Very High
-
Wheeling University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kean No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
- % White
-
Kean 36%
-
Wheeling University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kean 5%
-
Wheeling University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kean 20%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kean 27%
-
Wheeling University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kean 0%
-
Wheeling University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kean 0%
-
Wheeling University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kean 2%
-
Wheeling University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Kean 2%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kean 8%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Kean
- Wheeling University
- % In-State
-
Kean 90%
-
Wheeling University 12%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kean 4%
-
Wheeling University 65%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kean
- Wheeling University
- Campus Housing
-
Kean Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kean No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kean Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kean Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kean Yes
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kean University in Union, NJ with Wheeling University in Wheeling, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kean University is larger than Wheeling University based on total student enrollment (13,905 students vs. 774 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kean University is located in Union, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Wheeling University is in Wheeling, WV (Small City setting).
- Kean University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wheeling University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kean University 17:1; Wheeling University 15:1.
Kean vs. Wheeling University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kean or Wheeling University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kean University than Wheeling University ($12,708 vs. $21,073).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wheeling University are 31.7% lower than at Kean University ($12,470 vs. $18,264).
- Wheeling University is 108.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kean (about $15,576 more per year; $29,875.00 vs. $14,299.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.1% higher at Wheeling University than at Kean University (about $7,429 more per year; $29,875.00 vs. $22,446.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wheeling University than at Kean University (99% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wheeling University students is 45.7% larger than aid received by Kean University students ($21,931 vs. $15,048).
Kean vs. Wheeling University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kean or Wheeling University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wheeling University and Kean.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wheeling University (1070) is 30 points higher than at Kean (1040).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kean University 930/1150; Wheeling University 950/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWheeling University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kean - Test optional; Wheeling University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kean Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Wheeling University students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.33) than students at Kean (3.2).
- Kean has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Wheeling University (63.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.7% at Kean vs. 10.2% at Wheeling University.
Kean vs. Wheeling University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kean and Wheeling University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wheeling University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Kean University's (49%).
- Graduates from Wheeling University earn a median of about $1,700 more per year than Kean graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,100 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kean University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Wheeling University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Kean graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wheeling University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Wheeling University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kean students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.