Kean vs. RIC

Deciding between Kean University and Rhode Island College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kean University
Rhode Island College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kean Union, NJ
  • RIC Providence, RI
  • Setting
  • Kean Large Suburban
  • RIC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Kean 13,905
  • RIC 6,155
  • Type
  • Kean Public 4 Year
  • RIC Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kean #741
  • RIC #843
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kean -
  • RIC -
  • Status
  • Kean Non-profit
  • RIC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kean
  • RIC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kean $14,299
  • RIC $11,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kean $22,446
  • RIC $27,299
  • Room & Board
  • Kean $18,264
  • RIC $13,414
  • Average Net Price
  • Kean $12,708
  • RIC $10,346
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kean $15,048
  • RIC $6,706
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kean 90%
  • RIC 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kean 13,936
  • RIC 5,415
  • Admitted
  • Kean 10,578
  • RIC 4,972
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kean 75.9%
  • RIC 91.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Kean 18.7%
  • RIC 23.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kean 1040
  • RIC 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kean
  • RIC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kean 3.2
  • RIC 3.08
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kean B+
  • RIC B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kean Very Easy
  • RIC Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kean
  • RIC
  • ACT Range
  • Kean
  • RIC
  • SAT Range
  • Kean 930/1150
  • RIC 870/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kean Test optional
  • RIC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Kean Aug 15, 2027
  • RIC Mar 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kean 17:1
  • RIC 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kean
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (19%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • RIC
    • Education (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kean 49%
  • RIC 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kean $46,400
  • RIC $42,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kean 52%
  • RIC 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kean $25,000
  • RIC $21,200
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kean $258
  • RIC $219
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kean 37%
  • RIC 30%
  • % Women
  • Kean 63%
  • RIC 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kean Very High
  • RIC Medium
  • HBCU
  • Kean No
  • RIC No
  • % White
  • Kean 36%
  • RIC 62%
  • % Asian
  • Kean 5%
  • RIC 3%
  • % Black
  • Kean 20%
  • RIC 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kean 27%
  • RIC 16%
  • % Native American
  • Kean 0%
  • RIC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kean 0%
  • RIC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kean 2%
  • RIC 2%
  • % International
  • Kean 2%
  • RIC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kean 8%
  • RIC 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kean 90%
  • RIC 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kean 4%
  • RIC 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kean Yes
  • RIC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kean No
  • RIC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kean Yes
  • RIC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kean Yes
  • RIC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kean Yes
  • RIC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Kean University in Union, NJ with Rhode Island College in Providence, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kean University is larger than RIC based on total student enrollment (13,905 students vs. 6,155 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kean University is located in Union, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Rhode Island College is in Providence, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Kean University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rhode Island College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kean University 17:1; Rhode Island College 15:1.

Kean vs. RIC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kean or RIC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rhode Island College than Kean ($10,346 vs. $12,708).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rhode Island College are 26.6% lower than at Kean University ($13,414 vs. $18,264).
  • Kean University is 26.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than RIC (about $2,999 more per year; $14,299.00 vs. $11,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.6% higher at RIC than at Kean University (about $4,853 more per year; $27,299.00 vs. $22,446.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rhode Island College than at Kean University (95% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Kean University students is 124.4% larger than aid received by Rhode Island College students ($15,048 vs. $6,706).

Kean vs. RIC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kean or RIC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RIC and Kean.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kean University (1040) is 40 points higher than at RIC (1000).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kean University 930/1150; Rhode Island College 870/1120.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kean - Test optional; RIC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kean Aug 15, 2027; RIC Mar 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Kean students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.2) than students at RIC (3.08).
  • RIC has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Kean (75.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.7% at Kean vs. 23.1% at RIC.

Kean vs. RIC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kean and RIC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Kean University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Rhode Island College's (44%).
  • Graduates from Kean University earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than RIC graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rhode Island College graduates have a $3,800 lower median loan debt than Kean graduates ($21,200 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, RIC graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kean graduates ($219 vs. $258).
  • More RIC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kean students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.