Kean vs. New England Tech
Deciding between Kean University and New England Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kean University
New England Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Kean
- New England Tech
- Location
-
Kean Union, NJ
-
New England Tech East Greenwich, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Kean Large Suburban
-
New England Tech Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kean 13,905
-
New England Tech 1,922
-
-
- Type
-
Kean Public 4 Year
-
New England Tech Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kean #741
-
New England Tech
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kean -
-
New England Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Kean Non-profit
-
New England Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kean
-
New England Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Kean
- New England Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kean $14,299
-
New England Tech $37,275
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kean $22,446
-
New England Tech $37,275
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kean $18,264
-
New England Tech $17,284
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kean $12,708
-
New England Tech $36,947
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kean $15,048
-
New England Tech $11,594
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kean 90%
-
New England Tech 90%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kean
- New England Tech
- Applied
-
Kean 13,936
-
New England Tech 2,747
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kean 10,578
-
New England Tech 1,833
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kean 75.9%
-
New England Tech 66.7% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kean 18.7%
-
New England Tech 22.8% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kean 1040
-
New England Tech 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kean
-
New England Tech
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kean 3.2
-
New England Tech -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kean B+
-
New England Tech -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kean Very Easy
-
New England Tech Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kean
-
New England Tech Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kean
-
New England Tech
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kean 930/1150
-
New England Tech 920/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kean Test optional
-
New England Tech Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kean Aug 15, 2027
-
New England Tech
-
-
-
Academics
- Kean
- New England Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kean 17:1
-
New England Tech 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kean
- Business (22%)
- Education (19%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
New England Tech
- Engineering Technology (21%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (21%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (19%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Business (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kean
- New England Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Kean 49%
-
New England Tech -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kean $46,400
-
New England Tech $42,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kean 52%
-
New England Tech 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kean $25,000
-
New England Tech $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kean $258
-
New England Tech $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kean
- New England Tech
- % Men
-
Kean 37%
-
New England Tech 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kean 63%
-
New England Tech 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kean Very High
-
New England Tech Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kean No
-
New England Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Kean 36%
-
New England Tech 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kean 5%
-
New England Tech 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kean 20%
-
New England Tech 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kean 27%
-
New England Tech 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kean 0%
-
New England Tech 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kean 0%
-
New England Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kean 2%
-
New England Tech 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Kean 2%
-
New England Tech 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kean 8%
-
New England Tech 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Kean
- New England Tech
- % In-State
-
Kean 90%
-
New England Tech 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kean 4%
-
New England Tech 49%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kean
- New England Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Kean Yes
-
New England Tech No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kean No
-
New England Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kean Yes
-
New England Tech No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kean Yes
-
New England Tech Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kean Yes
-
New England Tech No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kean University in Union, NJ with New England Institute of Technology in East Greenwich, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kean University is larger than New England Tech based on total student enrollment (13,905 students vs. 1,922 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kean University is located in Union, NJ (Large Suburban setting); New England Institute of Technology is in East Greenwich, RI (Small City setting).
- Kean University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. New England Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kean University 17:1; New England Institute of Technology 11:1.
Kean vs. New England Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kean or New England Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kean University than New England Tech ($12,708 vs. $36,947).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at New England Institute of Technology are 5.4% lower than at Kean University ($17,284 vs. $18,264).
- New England Institute of Technology is 160.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kean (about $22,976 more per year; $37,275.00 vs. $14,299.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 66.1% higher at New England Tech than at Kean University (about $14,829 more per year; $37,275.00 vs. $22,446.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Kean University as at New England Institute of Technology (90% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kean University students is 29.8% larger than aid received by New England Institute of Technology students ($15,048 vs. $11,594).
Kean vs. New England Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kean or New England Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between New England Tech and Kean.
- New England Institute of Technology reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kean University (1040) is 10 points higher than at New England Tech (1030).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kean University 930/1150; New England Institute of Technology 920/1140.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kean - Test optional; New England Tech - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kean Aug 15, 2027.
- Kean has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than New England Tech (66.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.7% at Kean vs. 22.8% at New England Tech.
Kean vs. New England Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kean and New England Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Kean University earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than New England Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $42,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, New England Institute of Technology graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than Kean graduates ($20,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, New England Tech graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kean graduates ($206 vs. $258).
- More Kean graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former New England Tech students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.