Kean vs. Montclair State University
Deciding between Kean University and Montclair State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kean University
Montclair State University
-
Overview
- Kean
- Montclair State University
- Location
-
Kean Union, NJ
-
Montclair State University Montclair, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Kean Large Suburban
-
Montclair State University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kean 13,905
-
Montclair State University 23,375
-
-
- Type
-
Kean Public 4 Year
-
Montclair State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kean #741
-
Montclair State University #652
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kean -
-
Montclair State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Kean Non-profit
-
Montclair State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kean kean.edu
-
Montclair State University montclair.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kean
-
Montclair State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Kean
- Montclair State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kean $14,299
-
Montclair State University $15,912
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kean $22,446
-
Montclair State University $26,022
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kean $18,264
-
Montclair State University $16,730
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kean $12,708
-
Montclair State University $17,669
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kean $15,048
-
Montclair State University $12,341
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kean 90%
-
Montclair State University 84%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kean
- Montclair State University
- Applied
-
Kean 13,936
-
Montclair State University 26,257
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kean 10,578
-
Montclair State University 23,076
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kean 75.9%
-
Montclair State University 87.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kean 18.7%
-
Montclair State University 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kean 1040
-
Montclair State University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kean
-
Montclair State University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kean 3.2
-
Montclair State University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kean B+
-
Montclair State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kean Very Easy
-
Montclair State University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kean
-
Montclair State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kean
-
Montclair State University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kean 930/1150
-
Montclair State University 910/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kean Test optional
-
Montclair State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kean Aug 15, 2027
-
Montclair State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Kean
- Montclair State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kean 17:1
-
Montclair State University 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kean
- Business (22%)
- Education (19%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Montclair State University
- Work and Family Studies (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kean
- Montclair State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Kean 49%
-
Montclair State University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kean $46,400
-
Montclair State University $51,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kean 52%
-
Montclair State University 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kean $25,000
-
Montclair State University $22,999
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kean $258
-
Montclair State University $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kean
- Montclair State University
- % Men
-
Kean 37%
-
Montclair State University 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kean 63%
-
Montclair State University 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kean Very High
-
Montclair State University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kean No
-
Montclair State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Kean 36%
-
Montclair State University 44%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kean 5%
-
Montclair State University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kean 20%
-
Montclair State University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kean 27%
-
Montclair State University 25%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kean 0%
-
Montclair State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kean 0%
-
Montclair State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kean 2%
-
Montclair State University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Kean 2%
-
Montclair State University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kean 8%
-
Montclair State University 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Kean
- Montclair State University
- % In-State
-
Kean 90%
-
Montclair State University 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kean 4%
-
Montclair State University 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kean
- Montclair State University
- Campus Housing
-
Kean Yes
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kean No
-
Montclair State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kean Yes
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kean Yes
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kean Yes
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kean University in Union, NJ with Montclair State University in Montclair, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Montclair State University is larger than Kean based on total student enrollment (23,375 students vs. 13,905 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kean University is located in Union, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Montclair State University is in Montclair, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Kean University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Montclair State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kean University 17:1; Montclair State University 18:1.
Kean vs. Montclair State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kean or Montclair State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kean University than Montclair State University ($12,708 vs. $17,669).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montclair State University are 8.4% lower than at Kean University ($16,730 vs. $18,264).
- Montclair State University is 11.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kean (about $1,613 more per year; $15,912.00 vs. $14,299.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.9% higher at Montclair State University than at Kean University (about $3,576 more per year; $26,022.00 vs. $22,446.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kean University than at Montclair State University (90% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kean University students is 21.9% larger than aid received by Montclair State University students ($15,048 vs. $12,341).
Kean vs. Montclair State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kean or Montclair State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montclair State University and Kean.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Montclair State University (1060) is 20 points higher than at Kean (1040).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kean University 930/1150; Montclair State University 910/1210.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kean - Test optional; Montclair State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kean Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Montclair State University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Kean (3.2).
- Montclair State University has a higher acceptance rate (87.9%) than Kean (75.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.7% at Kean vs. 18.2% at Montclair State University.
Kean vs. Montclair State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kean and Montclair State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Montclair State University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Kean University's (49%).
- Graduates from Montclair State University earn a median of about $4,700 more per year than Kean graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have a $2,001 lower median loan debt than Kean graduates ($22,999 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Montclair State University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kean graduates ($237 vs. $258).
- More Montclair State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kean students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.