Kaskaskia College vs. Rock Valley College
Deciding between Kaskaskia College and Rock Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kaskaskia College
Rock Valley College
-
Overview
- Kaskaskia College
- Rock Valley College
- Location
-
Kaskaskia College Centralia, IL
-
Rock Valley College Rockford, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
Kaskaskia College Rural Fringe
-
Rock Valley College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kaskaskia College 3,669
-
Rock Valley College 5,978
-
-
- Type
-
Kaskaskia College Public 2 Year
-
Rock Valley College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kaskaskia College
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kaskaskia College -
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Status
-
Kaskaskia College Non-profit
-
Rock Valley College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kaskaskia College kaskaskia.edu
-
Rock Valley College rockvalleycollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kaskaskia College
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- Kaskaskia College
- Rock Valley College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kaskaskia College $4,800
-
Rock Valley College $4,334
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kaskaskia College $12,570
-
Rock Valley College $7,379
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kaskaskia College $10,478
-
Rock Valley College $10,808
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kaskaskia College $5,438
-
Rock Valley College $5,445
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kaskaskia College $5,761
-
Rock Valley College $6,288
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kaskaskia College 78%
-
Rock Valley College 49%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kaskaskia College
- Rock Valley College
- Applied
-
Kaskaskia College -
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kaskaskia College -
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kaskaskia College Open
-
Rock Valley College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kaskaskia College Open
-
Rock Valley College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kaskaskia College
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kaskaskia College
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kaskaskia College 3.17
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kaskaskia College B+
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kaskaskia College Unavailable
-
Rock Valley College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kaskaskia College
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kaskaskia College
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kaskaskia College
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kaskaskia College Open admission
-
Rock Valley College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kaskaskia College
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
-
Academics
- Kaskaskia College
- Rock Valley College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kaskaskia College 21:1
-
Rock Valley College 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kaskaskia College
- Health Professions (47%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (5%)
- Business (5%)
- Construction Trades (4%)
-
Rock Valley College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
- Health Professions (32%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
- Business (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kaskaskia College
- Rock Valley College
- Graduation Rate
-
Kaskaskia College -
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kaskaskia College $30,000
-
Rock Valley College $34,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kaskaskia College 45%
-
Rock Valley College 41%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kaskaskia College $5,200
-
Rock Valley College $6,292
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kaskaskia College $53
-
Rock Valley College $65
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kaskaskia College
- Rock Valley College
- % Men
-
Kaskaskia College 39%
-
Rock Valley College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kaskaskia College 61%
-
Rock Valley College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kaskaskia College Very Low
-
Rock Valley College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kaskaskia College No
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
- % White
-
Kaskaskia College 87%
-
Rock Valley College 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kaskaskia College 0%
-
Rock Valley College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kaskaskia College 8%
-
Rock Valley College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kaskaskia College 2%
-
Rock Valley College 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kaskaskia College 0%
-
Rock Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kaskaskia College 0%
-
Rock Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kaskaskia College 2%
-
Rock Valley College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Kaskaskia College 0%
-
Rock Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kaskaskia College 0%
-
Rock Valley College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Kaskaskia College
- Rock Valley College
- % In-State
-
Kaskaskia College 97%
-
Rock Valley College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kaskaskia College 3%
-
Rock Valley College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kaskaskia College
- Rock Valley College
- Campus Housing
-
Kaskaskia College No
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kaskaskia College No
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kaskaskia College No
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kaskaskia College No
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kaskaskia College Yes
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kaskaskia College in Centralia, IL with Rock Valley College in Rockford, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rock Valley College is larger than Kaskaskia College based on total student enrollment (5,978 students vs. 3,669 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kaskaskia College is located in Centralia, IL (Rural Fringe setting); Rock Valley College is in Rockford, IL (Midsize City setting).
- Kaskaskia College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Rock Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kaskaskia College 21:1; Rock Valley College 19:1.
Kaskaskia College vs. Rock Valley College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kaskaskia College or Rock Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kaskaskia College than Rock Valley College ($5,438 vs. $5,445).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kaskaskia College are 3.1% lower than at Rock Valley College ($10,478 vs. $10,808).
- Kaskaskia College is 5.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rock Valley College (about $391 more per year; $7,770.00 vs. $7,379.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 70.3% higher at Kaskaskia College than at Rock Valley College (about $5,191 more per year; $12,570.00 vs. $7,379.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kaskaskia College than at Rock Valley College (78% vs. 49%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rock Valley College students is 9.1% larger than aid received by Kaskaskia College students ($6,288 vs. $5,761).
Kaskaskia College vs. Rock Valley College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kaskaskia College or Rock Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rock Valley College and Kaskaskia College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kaskaskia College - Open admission; Rock Valley College - Open admission.
Kaskaskia College vs. Rock Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kaskaskia College and Rock Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Rock Valley College earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than Kaskaskia College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,400 vs. $30,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kaskaskia College graduates have a $1,092 lower median loan debt than Rock Valley College graduates ($5,200 vs. $6,292).
- Among borrowers, Kaskaskia College graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rock Valley College graduates ($53 vs. $65).
- More Kaskaskia College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rock Valley College students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.