Kansas City Art Institute vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary

Deciding between Kansas City Art Institute and Kenrick Glennon Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kansas City Art Institute

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kansas City Art Institute Kansas City, MO
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • Kansas City Art Institute Large City
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Kansas City Art Institute 813
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 84
  • Type
  • Kansas City Art Institute Private 4 Year
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kansas City Art Institute
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kansas City Art Institute -
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Kansas City Art Institute Non-profit
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kansas City Art Institute
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kansas City Art Institute $44,550
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kansas City Art Institute $44,550
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
  • Room & Board
  • Kansas City Art Institute $13,651
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $11,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Kansas City Art Institute $27,650
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kansas City Art Institute $29,760
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kansas City Art Institute 100%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Kansas City Art Institute Calculate
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Calculate
  • Applied
  • Kansas City Art Institute 1,125
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Admitted
  • Kansas City Art Institute 616
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kansas City Art Institute 54.8%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Enrolled
  • Kansas City Art Institute 35.1%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kansas City Art Institute
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kansas City Art Institute
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kansas City Art Institute 3.32
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kansas City Art Institute B+
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kansas City Art Institute Unavailable
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kansas City Art Institute Low
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • ACT Range
  • Kansas City Art Institute
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • SAT Range
  • Kansas City Art Institute
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kansas City Art Institute Test-free
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Kansas City Art Institute
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kansas City Art Institute 10:1
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kansas City Art Institute
    • Visual and Performing Arts (78%)
    • Communications Technology (16%)
    • English and Literature (5%)
    • General Studies (2%)
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kansas City Art Institute 77%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kansas City Art Institute $32,900
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kansas City Art Institute 62%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kansas City Art Institute $27,000
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kansas City Art Institute $279
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kansas City Art Institute 22%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 100%
  • % Women
  • Kansas City Art Institute 78%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kansas City Art Institute Medium
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Kansas City Art Institute No
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary No
  • % White
  • Kansas City Art Institute 63%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 92%
  • % Asian
  • Kansas City Art Institute 3%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Black
  • Kansas City Art Institute 6%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kansas City Art Institute 7%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Native American
  • Kansas City Art Institute 0%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kansas City Art Institute 0%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kansas City Art Institute 12%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % International
  • Kansas City Art Institute 0%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kansas City Art Institute 9%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kansas City Art Institute 47%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kansas City Art Institute 52%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kansas City Art Institute Yes
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kansas City Art Institute No
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Kansas City Art Institute Yes
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kansas City Art Institute Yes
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kansas City Art Institute No
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary No
  • Learn More
  • Kansas City Art Institute Details
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Kansas City Art Institute in Kansas City, MO with Kenrick Glennon Seminary in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kansas City Art Institute is larger than Kenrick Glennon Seminary based on total student enrollment (813 students vs. 84 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kansas City Art Institute is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Kenrick Glennon Seminary is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Kansas City Art Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kenrick Glennon Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kansas City Art Institute 10:1; Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1.

Kansas City Art Institute vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kansas City Art Institute or Kenrick Glennon Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kenrick Glennon Seminary are 15% lower than at Kansas City Art Institute ($11,600 vs. $13,651).
  • Kansas City Art Institute is 118.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kenrick Glennon Seminary (about $24,180 more per year; $44,550.00 vs. $20,370.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 118.7% higher at Kansas City Art Institute than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (about $24,180 more per year; $44,550.00 vs. $20,370.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kansas City Art Institute than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (100% vs. 0%).

Kansas City Art Institute vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kansas City Art Institute or Kenrick Glennon Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kenrick Glennon Seminary and Kansas City Art Institute.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kansas City Art Institute - Test-free; Kenrick Glennon Seminary - Not reported.

Kansas City Art Institute vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kansas City Art Institute and Kenrick Glennon Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.