Kankakee Community College vs. Waubonsee
Deciding between Kankakee Community College and Waubonsee Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kankakee Community College
Waubonsee Community College
-
Overview
- Kankakee Community College
- Waubonsee
- Location
-
Kankakee Community College Kankakee, IL
-
Waubonsee Sugar Grove, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
Kankakee Community College Small City
-
Waubonsee Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kankakee Community College 2,564
-
Waubonsee 8,305
-
-
- Type
-
Kankakee Community College Public 2 Year
-
Waubonsee Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kankakee Community College
-
Waubonsee
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kankakee Community College -
-
Waubonsee -
-
-
- Status
-
Kankakee Community College Non-profit
-
Waubonsee Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kankakee Community College kcc.edu
-
Waubonsee waubonsee.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kankakee Community College
-
Waubonsee
-
-
-
Cost
- Kankakee Community College
- Waubonsee
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kankakee Community College $5,220
-
Waubonsee $3,504
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kankakee Community College $25,830
-
Waubonsee $10,477
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kankakee Community College $9,984
-
Waubonsee $22,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kankakee Community College $4,789
-
Waubonsee $12,754
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kankakee Community College $6,356
-
Waubonsee $6,055
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kankakee Community College 60%
-
Waubonsee 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kankakee Community College
- Waubonsee
- Applied
-
Kankakee Community College -
-
Waubonsee -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kankakee Community College -
-
Waubonsee -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kankakee Community College Open
-
Waubonsee Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kankakee Community College Open
-
Waubonsee Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kankakee Community College
-
Waubonsee
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kankakee Community College
-
Waubonsee
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kankakee Community College 2.9
-
Waubonsee -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kankakee Community College B
-
Waubonsee -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kankakee Community College Unavailable
-
Waubonsee Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kankakee Community College
-
Waubonsee
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kankakee Community College
-
Waubonsee
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kankakee Community College
-
Waubonsee
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kankakee Community College Open admission
-
Waubonsee Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kankakee Community College
-
Waubonsee
-
-
-
Academics
- Kankakee Community College
- Waubonsee
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kankakee Community College 15:1
-
Waubonsee 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kankakee Community College
- Health Professions (46%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (16%)
- Business (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- General Studies (5%)
-
Waubonsee
- Health Professions (39%)
- General Studies (22%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kankakee Community College
- Waubonsee
- Graduation Rate
-
Kankakee Community College -
-
Waubonsee -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kankakee Community College $31,900
-
Waubonsee $34,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kankakee Community College 30%
-
Waubonsee 43%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kankakee Community College $8,593
-
Waubonsee $6,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kankakee Community College $88
-
Waubonsee $67
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kankakee Community College
- Waubonsee
- % Men
-
Kankakee Community College 41%
-
Waubonsee 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kankakee Community College 59%
-
Waubonsee 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kankakee Community College Medium
-
Waubonsee High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kankakee Community College No
-
Waubonsee No
-
-
- % White
-
Kankakee Community College 66%
-
Waubonsee 53%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kankakee Community College 1%
-
Waubonsee 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kankakee Community College 16%
-
Waubonsee 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kankakee Community College 13%
-
Waubonsee 33%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kankakee Community College 0%
-
Waubonsee 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kankakee Community College 0%
-
Waubonsee 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kankakee Community College 1%
-
Waubonsee 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Kankakee Community College 0%
-
Waubonsee 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kankakee Community College 2%
-
Waubonsee 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Kankakee Community College
- Waubonsee
- % In-State
-
Kankakee Community College 98%
-
Waubonsee 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kankakee Community College 2%
-
Waubonsee 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kankakee Community College
- Waubonsee
- Campus Housing
-
Kankakee Community College No
-
Waubonsee No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kankakee Community College No
-
Waubonsee No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kankakee Community College No
-
Waubonsee No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kankakee Community College No
-
Waubonsee Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kankakee Community College Yes
-
Waubonsee Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kankakee Community College in Kankakee, IL with Waubonsee Community College in Sugar Grove, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Waubonsee Community College is larger than Kankakee Community College based on total student enrollment (8,305 students vs. 2,564 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kankakee Community College is located in Kankakee, IL (Small City setting); Waubonsee Community College is in Sugar Grove, IL (Rural Fringe setting).
- Kankakee Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Waubonsee Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kankakee Community College 15:1; Waubonsee Community College 21:1.
Kankakee Community College vs. Waubonsee Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kankakee Community College or Waubonsee ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kankakee Community College than Waubonsee ($4,789 vs. $12,754).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kankakee Community College are 56% lower than at Waubonsee Community College ($9,984 vs. $22,700).
- Kankakee Community College is 43.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Waubonsee (about $4,080 more per year; $13,470.00 vs. $9,390.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 146.5% higher at Kankakee Community College than at Waubonsee Community College (about $15,353 more per year; $25,830.00 vs. $10,477.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Waubonsee Community College than at Kankakee Community College (75% vs. 60%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kankakee Community College students is 5% larger than aid received by Waubonsee Community College students ($6,356 vs. $6,055).
Kankakee Community College vs. Waubonsee Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kankakee Community College or Waubonsee ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Waubonsee and Kankakee Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kankakee Community College - Open admission; Waubonsee - Open admission.
Kankakee Community College vs. Waubonsee Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kankakee Community College and Waubonsee ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Waubonsee Community College earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Kankakee Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,900 vs. $31,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Waubonsee Community College graduates have a $2,093 lower median loan debt than Kankakee Community College graduates ($6,500 vs. $8,593).
- Among borrowers, Waubonsee graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kankakee Community College graduates ($67 vs. $88).
- More Waubonsee graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kankakee Community College students, three years after graduation. (43% vs. 30%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.