Kankakee Community College vs. Kaskaskia College
Deciding between Kankakee Community College and Kaskaskia College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kankakee Community College
Kaskaskia College
-
Overview
- Kankakee Community College
- Kaskaskia College
- Location
-
Kankakee Community College Kankakee, IL
-
Kaskaskia College Centralia, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
Kankakee Community College Small City
-
Kaskaskia College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kankakee Community College 2,564
-
Kaskaskia College 3,669
-
-
- Type
-
Kankakee Community College Public 2 Year
-
Kaskaskia College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kankakee Community College
-
Kaskaskia College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kankakee Community College -
-
Kaskaskia College -
-
-
- Status
-
Kankakee Community College Non-profit
-
Kaskaskia College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kankakee Community College kcc.edu
-
Kaskaskia College kaskaskia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kankakee Community College
-
Kaskaskia College
-
-
-
Cost
- Kankakee Community College
- Kaskaskia College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kankakee Community College $5,220
-
Kaskaskia College $4,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kankakee Community College $25,830
-
Kaskaskia College $12,570
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kankakee Community College $9,984
-
Kaskaskia College $10,478
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kankakee Community College $4,789
-
Kaskaskia College $5,438
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kankakee Community College $6,356
-
Kaskaskia College $5,761
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kankakee Community College 60%
-
Kaskaskia College 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kankakee Community College
- Kaskaskia College
- Applied
-
Kankakee Community College -
-
Kaskaskia College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kankakee Community College -
-
Kaskaskia College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kankakee Community College Open
-
Kaskaskia College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kankakee Community College Open
-
Kaskaskia College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kankakee Community College
-
Kaskaskia College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kankakee Community College
-
Kaskaskia College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kankakee Community College 2.9
-
Kaskaskia College 3.17
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kankakee Community College B
-
Kaskaskia College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kankakee Community College Unavailable
-
Kaskaskia College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kankakee Community College
-
Kaskaskia College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kankakee Community College
-
Kaskaskia College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kankakee Community College
-
Kaskaskia College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kankakee Community College Open admission
-
Kaskaskia College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kankakee Community College
-
Kaskaskia College
-
-
-
Academics
- Kankakee Community College
- Kaskaskia College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kankakee Community College 15:1
-
Kaskaskia College 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kankakee Community College
- Health Professions (46%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (16%)
- Business (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- General Studies (5%)
-
Kaskaskia College
- Health Professions (47%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (5%)
- Business (5%)
- Construction Trades (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kankakee Community College
- Kaskaskia College
- Graduation Rate
-
Kankakee Community College -
-
Kaskaskia College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kankakee Community College $31,900
-
Kaskaskia College $30,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kankakee Community College 30%
-
Kaskaskia College 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kankakee Community College $8,593
-
Kaskaskia College $5,200
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kankakee Community College $88
-
Kaskaskia College $53
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kankakee Community College
- Kaskaskia College
- % Men
-
Kankakee Community College 41%
-
Kaskaskia College 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kankakee Community College 59%
-
Kaskaskia College 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kankakee Community College Medium
-
Kaskaskia College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kankakee Community College No
-
Kaskaskia College No
-
-
- % White
-
Kankakee Community College 66%
-
Kaskaskia College 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kankakee Community College 1%
-
Kaskaskia College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kankakee Community College 16%
-
Kaskaskia College 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kankakee Community College 13%
-
Kaskaskia College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kankakee Community College 0%
-
Kaskaskia College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kankakee Community College 0%
-
Kaskaskia College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kankakee Community College 1%
-
Kaskaskia College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Kankakee Community College 0%
-
Kaskaskia College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kankakee Community College 2%
-
Kaskaskia College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Kankakee Community College
- Kaskaskia College
- % In-State
-
Kankakee Community College 98%
-
Kaskaskia College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kankakee Community College 2%
-
Kaskaskia College 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kankakee Community College
- Kaskaskia College
- Campus Housing
-
Kankakee Community College No
-
Kaskaskia College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kankakee Community College No
-
Kaskaskia College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kankakee Community College No
-
Kaskaskia College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kankakee Community College No
-
Kaskaskia College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kankakee Community College Yes
-
Kaskaskia College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kankakee Community College in Kankakee, IL with Kaskaskia College in Centralia, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kaskaskia College is larger than Kankakee Community College based on total student enrollment (3,669 students vs. 2,564 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kankakee Community College is located in Kankakee, IL (Small City setting); Kaskaskia College is in Centralia, IL (Rural Fringe setting).
- Kankakee Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Kaskaskia College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kankakee Community College 15:1; Kaskaskia College 21:1.
Kankakee Community College vs. Kaskaskia College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kankakee Community College or Kaskaskia College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kankakee Community College than Kaskaskia College ($4,789 vs. $5,438).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kankakee Community College are 4.7% lower than at Kaskaskia College ($9,984 vs. $10,478).
- Kankakee Community College is 73.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kaskaskia College (about $5,700 more per year; $13,470.00 vs. $7,770.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 105.5% higher at Kankakee Community College than at Kaskaskia College (about $13,260 more per year; $25,830.00 vs. $12,570.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kaskaskia College than at Kankakee Community College (78% vs. 60%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kankakee Community College students is 10.3% larger than aid received by Kaskaskia College students ($6,356 vs. $5,761).
Kankakee Community College vs. Kaskaskia College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kankakee Community College or Kaskaskia College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kaskaskia College and Kankakee Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kankakee Community College - Open admission; Kaskaskia College - Open admission.
- Accepted freshman Kaskaskia College students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.17) than students at Kankakee Community College (2.9).
Kankakee Community College vs. Kaskaskia College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kankakee Community College and Kaskaskia College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Kankakee Community College earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Kaskaskia College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,900 vs. $30,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kaskaskia College graduates have a $3,393 lower median loan debt than Kankakee Community College graduates ($5,200 vs. $8,593).
- Among borrowers, Kaskaskia College graduates have an estimated $35 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kankakee Community College graduates ($53 vs. $88).
- More Kaskaskia College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kankakee Community College students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 30%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.