Kalamazoo Valley Community College vs. Washtenaw Community College
Deciding between Kalamazoo Valley Community College and Washtenaw Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Washtenaw Community College
-
Overview
- Kalamazoo Valley Community College
- Washtenaw Community College
- Location
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Kalamazoo, MI
-
Washtenaw Community College Ann Arbor, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Midsize Suburban
-
Washtenaw Community College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 6,334
-
Washtenaw Community College 11,133
-
-
- Type
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Public 2 Year
-
Washtenaw Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
Washtenaw Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
-
Washtenaw Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Non-profit
-
Washtenaw Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College kvcc.edu
-
Washtenaw Community College wccnet.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
Washtenaw Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Kalamazoo Valley Community College
- Washtenaw Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $4,144
-
Washtenaw Community College $2,736
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $9,094
-
Washtenaw Community College $6,504
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $7,558
-
Washtenaw Community College $14,848
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $4,436
-
Washtenaw Community College $3,528
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $6,558
-
Washtenaw Community College $6,848
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 73%
-
Washtenaw Community College 69%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kalamazoo Valley Community College
- Washtenaw Community College
- Admission Chances
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Calculate
-
Washtenaw Community College Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
-
Washtenaw Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
-
Washtenaw Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Open
-
Washtenaw Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Open
-
Washtenaw Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
Washtenaw Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
Washtenaw Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
-
Washtenaw Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
-
Washtenaw Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Unavailable
-
Washtenaw Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
Washtenaw Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
Washtenaw Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
Washtenaw Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Open admission
-
Washtenaw Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
Washtenaw Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Kalamazoo Valley Community College
- Washtenaw Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 14:1
-
Washtenaw Community College 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Engineering Technology (15%)
- Business (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
-
Washtenaw Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
- Health Professions (29%)
- Business (9%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kalamazoo Valley Community College
- Washtenaw Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
-
Washtenaw Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $33,400
-
Washtenaw Community College $32,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 29%
-
Washtenaw Community College 31%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $12,000
-
Washtenaw Community College $9,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $124
-
Washtenaw Community College $100
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kalamazoo Valley Community College
- Washtenaw Community College
- % Men
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 45%
-
Washtenaw Community College 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 55%
-
Washtenaw Community College 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Low
-
Washtenaw Community College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College No
-
Washtenaw Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 73%
-
Washtenaw Community College 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 1%
-
Washtenaw Community College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 14%
-
Washtenaw Community College 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 4%
-
Washtenaw Community College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 1%
-
Washtenaw Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 0%
-
Washtenaw Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 3%
-
Washtenaw Community College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 1%
-
Washtenaw Community College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 3%
-
Washtenaw Community College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Kalamazoo Valley Community College
- Washtenaw Community College
- % In-State
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 97%
-
Washtenaw Community College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 1%
-
Washtenaw Community College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kalamazoo Valley Community College
- Washtenaw Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College No
-
Washtenaw Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College No
-
Washtenaw Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College No
-
Washtenaw Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College No
-
Washtenaw Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College No
-
Washtenaw Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kalamazoo Valley Community College in Kalamazoo, MI with Washtenaw Community College in Ann Arbor, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Washtenaw Community College is larger than Kalamazoo Valley Community College based on total student enrollment (11,133 students vs. 6,334 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kalamazoo Valley Community College is located in Kalamazoo, MI (Midsize Suburban setting); Washtenaw Community College is in Ann Arbor, MI (Large Suburban setting).
- Kalamazoo Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Washtenaw Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kalamazoo Valley Community College 14:1; Washtenaw Community College 19:1.
Kalamazoo Valley Community College vs. Washtenaw Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kalamazoo Valley Community College or Washtenaw Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Washtenaw Community College than Kalamazoo Valley Community College ($3,528 vs. $4,436).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kalamazoo Valley Community College are 49.1% lower than at Washtenaw Community College ($7,558 vs. $14,848).
- Kalamazoo Valley Community College is 46.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Washtenaw Community College (about $2,200 more per year; $6,904.00 vs. $4,704.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 39.8% higher at Kalamazoo Valley Community College than at Washtenaw Community College (about $2,590 more per year; $9,094.00 vs. $6,504.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kalamazoo Valley Community College than at Washtenaw Community College (73% vs. 69%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Washtenaw Community College students is 4.4% larger than aid received by Kalamazoo Valley Community College students ($6,848 vs. $6,558).
Kalamazoo Valley Community College vs. Washtenaw Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kalamazoo Valley Community College or Washtenaw Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Washtenaw Community College and Kalamazoo Valley Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kalamazoo Valley Community College - Open admission; Washtenaw Community College - Open admission.
Kalamazoo Valley Community College vs. Washtenaw Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kalamazoo Valley Community College and Washtenaw Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Kalamazoo Valley Community College earn a median of about $600 more per year than Washtenaw Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,400 vs. $32,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Washtenaw Community College graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than Kalamazoo Valley Community College graduates ($9,750 vs. $12,000).
- Among borrowers, Washtenaw Community College graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kalamazoo Valley Community College graduates ($100 vs. $124).
- More Washtenaw Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kalamazoo Valley Community College students, three years after graduation. (31% vs. 29%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.