Kalamazoo Valley Community College vs. Muskegon Community College

Kalamazoo Valley Community College and Muskegon Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Muskegon Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Kalamazoo Valley Community College. Average net price is $4,436 vs $5,938 at Muskegon Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Kalamazoo Valley Community College $33,400 vs Muskegon Community College $30,700 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Kalamazoo Valley Community College-
Muskegon Community College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Kalamazoo Valley Community College-
Muskegon Community College-
Average net price
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $1,502 less
Kalamazoo Valley Community College$4,436
Muskegon Community College$5,938
In-state tuition
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $5,066 less
Kalamazoo Valley Community College$6,904
Muskegon Community College$11,970
Out-of-state tuition
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $6,916 less
Kalamazoo Valley Community College$9,094
Muskegon Community College$16,010
Graduation rate
Kalamazoo Valley Community College-
Muskegon Community College-
Median earnings (10 years)
Kalamazoo Valley Community College +$2,700
Kalamazoo Valley Community College$33,400
Muskegon Community College$30,700

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Kalamazoo Valley Community College and Muskegon Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Admission chances
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College My Chances
  • Muskegon Community College My Chances
  • Applied
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
  • Muskegon Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
  • Muskegon Community College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College Open
  • Muskegon Community College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College Open
  • Muskegon Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College
  • Muskegon Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College
  • Muskegon Community College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
  • Muskegon Community College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
  • Muskegon Community College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College Unavailable
  • Muskegon Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College
  • Muskegon Community College
  • SAT range
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College
  • Muskegon Community College
  • ACT range
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College
  • Muskegon Community College
  • Submit test scores
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College Open admission
  • Muskegon Community College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College
  • Muskegon Community College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College $4,144
  • Muskegon Community College $7,250
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College $9,094
  • Muskegon Community College $16,010
  • Room & board
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College $7,558
  • Muskegon Community College $5,382
  • Average net price
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College $4,436
  • Muskegon Community College $5,938
  • Average grant aid
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College $6,558
  • Muskegon Community College $5,747
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College 73%
  • Muskegon Community College 61%
  • Graduation rate
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
  • Muskegon Community College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College $33,400
  • Muskegon Community College $30,700
  • Making student loan payments
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College 29%
  • Muskegon Community College 34%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College $12,000
  • Muskegon Community College $7,500
  • Median loan payment
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College $124
  • Muskegon Community College $77
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College 14:1
  • Muskegon Community College 18:1
  • Popular majors
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Engineering Technology (15%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
  • Muskegon Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • Health Professions (35%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • Location
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College Kalamazoo, MI
  • Muskegon Community College Muskegon, MI
  • Setting
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College Midsize Suburban
  • Muskegon Community College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College 6,334
  • Muskegon Community College 3,617
  • Type
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College Public 2 Year
  • Muskegon Community College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College
  • Muskegon Community College

Comparable Facts

Compare Kalamazoo Valley Community College in Kalamazoo, MI with Muskegon Community College in Muskegon, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Kalamazoo Valley Community College is larger than Muskegon Community College based on total student enrollment (6,334 students vs. 3,617 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College is located in Kalamazoo, MI (Midsize Suburban setting); Muskegon Community College is in Muskegon, MI (Small City setting).
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Muskegon Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kalamazoo Valley Community College 14:1; Muskegon Community College 18:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muskegon Community College are 28.8% lower than at Kalamazoo Valley Community College ($5,382 vs. $7,558).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 76.1% higher at Muskegon Community College than at Kalamazoo Valley Community College (about $6,916 more per year; $16,010 vs. $9,094).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kalamazoo Valley Community College than at Muskegon Community College (73% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Kalamazoo Valley Community College students is 14.1% larger than aid received by Muskegon Community College students ($6,558 vs. $5,747).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Kalamazoo Valley Community College and Muskegon Community College.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Muskegon Community College graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Kalamazoo Valley Community College graduates ($7,500 vs. $12,000).
  • Among borrowers, Muskegon Community College graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kalamazoo Valley Community College graduates ($77 vs. $124).
  • More Muskegon Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kalamazoo Valley Community College students, three years after graduation (34% vs. 29%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Muskegon Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges