Kalamazoo College vs. Oberlin
Deciding between Kalamazoo College and Oberlin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kalamazoo College
Oberlin College
-
Overview
- Kalamazoo College
- Oberlin
- Location
-
Kalamazoo College Kalamazoo, MI
-
Oberlin Oberlin, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Kalamazoo College Small City
-
Oberlin Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kalamazoo College 1,166
-
Oberlin 2,909
-
-
- Type
-
Kalamazoo College Private 4 Year
-
Oberlin Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kalamazoo College #231
-
Oberlin #153
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kalamazoo College -
-
Oberlin -
-
-
- Status
-
Kalamazoo College Non-profit
-
Oberlin Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kalamazoo College kzoo.edu
-
Oberlin oberlin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kalamazoo College
-
Oberlin
-
-
-
Cost
- Kalamazoo College
- Oberlin
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kalamazoo College $61,050
-
Oberlin $67,366
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kalamazoo College $61,050
-
Oberlin $67,366
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kalamazoo College $12,549
-
Oberlin $19,510
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kalamazoo College $26,956
-
Oberlin $51,624
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kalamazoo College $47,252
-
Oberlin $35,780
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kalamazoo College 99%
-
Oberlin 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kalamazoo College
- Oberlin
- Applied
-
Kalamazoo College 3,553
-
Oberlin 10,536
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kalamazoo College 2,676
-
Oberlin 3,601
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kalamazoo College 75.3%
-
Oberlin 34.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kalamazoo College 11.7%
-
Oberlin 19.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kalamazoo College 1280
-
Oberlin 1440
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kalamazoo College 24
-
Oberlin 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kalamazoo College 3.73
-
Oberlin 3.67
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kalamazoo College A-
-
Oberlin A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kalamazoo College Difficult
-
Oberlin Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kalamazoo College
-
Oberlin High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kalamazoo College 20/29
-
Oberlin 31/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kalamazoo College 1170/1380
-
Oberlin 1360/1520
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kalamazoo College Test optional
-
Oberlin Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kalamazoo College Jan 15, 2027
-
Oberlin Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Kalamazoo College
- Oberlin
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kalamazoo College 10:1
-
Oberlin 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kalamazoo College
- Social Sciences (28%)
- Biology (12%)
- Physical Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Oberlin
- Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Biology (12%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Ethnic Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kalamazoo College
- Oberlin
- Graduation Rate
-
Kalamazoo College 80%
-
Oberlin 88%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kalamazoo College $54,400
-
Oberlin $43,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kalamazoo College 81%
-
Oberlin 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kalamazoo College $26,450
-
Oberlin $26,579
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kalamazoo College $273
-
Oberlin $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kalamazoo College
- Oberlin
- % Men
-
Kalamazoo College 45%
-
Oberlin 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kalamazoo College 55%
-
Oberlin 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kalamazoo College High
-
Oberlin Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kalamazoo College No
-
Oberlin No
-
-
- % White
-
Kalamazoo College 60%
-
Oberlin 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kalamazoo College 7%
-
Oberlin 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kalamazoo College 6%
-
Oberlin 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kalamazoo College 10%
-
Oberlin 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kalamazoo College 0%
-
Oberlin 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kalamazoo College 0%
-
Oberlin 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kalamazoo College 5%
-
Oberlin 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Kalamazoo College 7%
-
Oberlin 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kalamazoo College 6%
-
Oberlin 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Kalamazoo College
- Oberlin
- % In-State
-
Kalamazoo College 67%
-
Oberlin 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kalamazoo College 30%
-
Oberlin 82%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kalamazoo College
- Oberlin
- Campus Housing
-
Kalamazoo College Yes
-
Oberlin Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kalamazoo College Yes
-
Oberlin No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kalamazoo College Yes
-
Oberlin Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kalamazoo College No
-
Oberlin No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kalamazoo College No
-
Oberlin No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kalamazoo College in Kalamazoo, MI with Oberlin College in Oberlin, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Oberlin College is larger than Kalamazoo College based on total student enrollment (2,909 students vs. 1,166 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kalamazoo College is located in Kalamazoo, MI (Small City setting); Oberlin College is in Oberlin, OH (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Kalamazoo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oberlin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kalamazoo College 10:1; Oberlin College 9:1.
Kalamazoo College vs. Oberlin Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kalamazoo College or Oberlin? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kalamazoo College than Oberlin ($26,956 vs. $51,624).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kalamazoo College are 35.7% lower than at Oberlin College ($12,549 vs. $19,510).
- Oberlin College is 10.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kalamazoo College (about $6,316 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $61,050.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.3% higher at Oberlin than at Kalamazoo College (about $6,316 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $61,050.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Kalamazoo College as at Oberlin College (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kalamazoo College students is 32.1% larger than aid received by Oberlin College students ($47,252 vs. $35,780).
Kalamazoo College vs. Oberlin Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kalamazoo College or Oberlin? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oberlin and Kalamazoo College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oberlin College (1440) is 160 points higher than at Kalamazoo College (1280).
- Incoming Oberlin students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 24 at Kalamazoo College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kalamazoo College 1170/1380; Oberlin College 1360/1520.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kalamazoo College 20/29; Oberlin College 31/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kalamazoo College - Test optional; Oberlin - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kalamazoo College Jan 15, 2027; Oberlin Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Kalamazoo College students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at Oberlin (3.67).
- Kalamazoo College has a higher acceptance rate (75.3%) than Oberlin (34.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.7% at Kalamazoo College vs. 19.5% at Oberlin.
Kalamazoo College vs. Oberlin Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kalamazoo College and Oberlin? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Oberlin College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than Kalamazoo College's (80%).
- Graduates from Kalamazoo College earn a median of about $10,500 more per year than Oberlin graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,400 vs. $43,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kalamazoo College graduates have a $129 lower median loan debt than Oberlin graduates ($26,450 vs. $26,579).
- Among borrowers, Kalamazoo College graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Oberlin graduates ($273 vs. $274).
- More Oberlin graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kalamazoo College students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 81%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.