Kalamazoo College vs. Case Western
Deciding between Kalamazoo College and Case Western Reserve University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kalamazoo College
Case Western Reserve University
-
Overview
- Kalamazoo College
- Case Western
- Location
-
Kalamazoo College Kalamazoo, MI
-
Case Western Cleveland, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Kalamazoo College Small City
-
Case Western Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kalamazoo College 1,166
-
Case Western 12,475
-
-
- Type
-
Kalamazoo College Private 4 Year
-
Case Western Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kalamazoo College #231
-
Case Western #51
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kalamazoo College -
-
Case Western -
-
-
- Status
-
Kalamazoo College Non-profit
-
Case Western Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kalamazoo College
-
Case Western
-
-
-
Cost
- Kalamazoo College
- Case Western
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kalamazoo College $61,050
-
Case Western $66,608
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kalamazoo College $61,050
-
Case Western $66,608
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kalamazoo College $12,549
-
Case Western $18,762
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kalamazoo College $26,956
-
Case Western $44,000
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kalamazoo College $47,252
-
Case Western $41,913
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kalamazoo College 99%
-
Case Western 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kalamazoo College
- Case Western
- Applied
-
Kalamazoo College 3,553
-
Case Western 37,082
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kalamazoo College 2,676
-
Case Western 13,550
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kalamazoo College 75.3%
-
Case Western 36.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kalamazoo College 11.7%
-
Case Western 11.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kalamazoo College 1280
-
Case Western 1490
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kalamazoo College 24
-
Case Western 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kalamazoo College 3.73
-
Case Western 3.86
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kalamazoo College A-
-
Case Western A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kalamazoo College Difficult
-
Case Western Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kalamazoo College
-
Case Western High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kalamazoo College 20/29
-
Case Western 32/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kalamazoo College 1170/1380
-
Case Western 1430/1540
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kalamazoo College Test optional
-
Case Western Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kalamazoo College Jan 15, 2027
-
Case Western Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Kalamazoo College
- Case Western
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kalamazoo College 10:1
-
Case Western 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kalamazoo College
- Social Sciences (28%)
- Biology (12%)
- Physical Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Case Western
- Engineering (28%)
- Biology (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Business (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kalamazoo College
- Case Western
- Graduation Rate
-
Kalamazoo College 80%
-
Case Western 78%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kalamazoo College $54,400
-
Case Western $84,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kalamazoo College 81%
-
Case Western 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kalamazoo College $26,450
-
Case Western $24,066
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kalamazoo College $273
-
Case Western $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kalamazoo College
- Case Western
- % Men
-
Kalamazoo College 45%
-
Case Western 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kalamazoo College 55%
-
Case Western 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kalamazoo College High
-
Case Western High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kalamazoo College No
-
Case Western No
-
-
- % White
-
Kalamazoo College 60%
-
Case Western 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kalamazoo College 7%
-
Case Western 20%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kalamazoo College 6%
-
Case Western 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kalamazoo College 10%
-
Case Western 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kalamazoo College 0%
-
Case Western 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kalamazoo College 0%
-
Case Western 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kalamazoo College 5%
-
Case Western 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Kalamazoo College 7%
-
Case Western 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kalamazoo College 6%
-
Case Western 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Kalamazoo College
- Case Western
- % In-State
-
Kalamazoo College 67%
-
Case Western 13%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kalamazoo College 30%
-
Case Western 75%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kalamazoo College
- Case Western
- Campus Housing
-
Kalamazoo College Yes
-
Case Western Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kalamazoo College Yes
-
Case Western No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kalamazoo College Yes
-
Case Western Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kalamazoo College No
-
Case Western No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kalamazoo College No
-
Case Western No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kalamazoo College in Kalamazoo, MI with Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Case Western Reserve University is larger than Kalamazoo College based on total student enrollment (12,475 students vs. 1,166 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kalamazoo College is located in Kalamazoo, MI (Small City setting); Case Western Reserve University is in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting).
- Kalamazoo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Case Western Reserve University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kalamazoo College 10:1; Case Western Reserve University 9:1.
Kalamazoo College vs. Case Western Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kalamazoo College or Case Western? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kalamazoo College than Case Western ($26,956 vs. $44,000).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kalamazoo College are 33.1% lower than at Case Western Reserve University ($12,549 vs. $18,762).
- Case Western Reserve University is 9.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kalamazoo College (about $5,558 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $61,050.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.1% higher at Case Western than at Kalamazoo College (about $5,558 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $61,050.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kalamazoo College than at Case Western Reserve University (99% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kalamazoo College students is 12.7% larger than aid received by Case Western Reserve University students ($47,252 vs. $41,913).
Kalamazoo College vs. Case Western Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kalamazoo College or Case Western? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Case Western and Kalamazoo College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Case Western Reserve University (1490) is 210 points higher than at Kalamazoo College (1280).
- Incoming Case Western students have a 9 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 24 at Kalamazoo College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kalamazoo College 1170/1380; Case Western Reserve University 1430/1540.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kalamazoo College 20/29; Case Western Reserve University 32/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kalamazoo College - Test optional; Case Western - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kalamazoo College Jan 15, 2027; Case Western Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Case Western students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Kalamazoo College (3.73).
- Kalamazoo College has a higher acceptance rate (75.3%) than Case Western (36.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.7% at Kalamazoo College vs. 11.9% at Case Western.
Kalamazoo College vs. Case Western Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kalamazoo College and Case Western? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kalamazoo College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Case Western Reserve University's (78%).
- Graduates from Case Western Reserve University earn a median of about $30,300 more per year than Kalamazoo College graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,700 vs. $54,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Case Western Reserve University graduates have a $2,384 lower median loan debt than Kalamazoo College graduates ($24,066 vs. $26,450).
- Among borrowers, Case Western graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kalamazoo College graduates ($248 vs. $273).
- More Case Western graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kalamazoo College students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 81%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.