Judson University vs. UW-Stout
Deciding between Judson University and University of Wisconsin Stout? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Judson University
University of Wisconsin Stout
-
Overview
- Judson University
- UW-Stout
- Location
-
Judson University Elgin, IL
-
UW-Stout Menomonie, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Judson University Midsize City
-
UW-Stout Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Judson University 960
-
UW-Stout 6,926
-
-
- Type
-
Judson University Private 4 Year
-
UW-Stout Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Judson University
-
UW-Stout #747
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Judson University Baptist
-
UW-Stout -
-
-
- Status
-
Judson University Non-profit
-
UW-Stout Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Judson University judsonu.edu
-
UW-Stout uwstout.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Judson University
-
UW-Stout
-
-
-
Cost
- Judson University
- UW-Stout
- Tuition (In State)
-
Judson University $31,360
-
UW-Stout $10,701
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Judson University $31,360
-
UW-Stout $19,265
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Judson University $12,320
-
UW-Stout $9,008
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Judson University $18,673
-
UW-Stout $15,673
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Judson University $24,024
-
UW-Stout $6,335
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Judson University 98%
-
UW-Stout 45%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Judson University
- UW-Stout
- Applied
-
Judson University 830
-
UW-Stout 5,547
-
-
- Admitted
-
Judson University 395
-
UW-Stout 4,863
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Judson University 47.6%
-
UW-Stout 87.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Judson University 39.2%
-
UW-Stout 24.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Judson University 970
-
UW-Stout
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Judson University 20
-
UW-Stout 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Judson University 3.16
-
UW-Stout 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Judson University B+
-
UW-Stout B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Judson University Very Easy
-
UW-Stout Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Judson University Low
-
UW-Stout
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Judson University 16/24
-
UW-Stout 20/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Judson University 816/1118
-
UW-Stout
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Judson University Test optional
-
UW-Stout Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Judson University
-
UW-Stout Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Judson University
- UW-Stout
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Judson University 10:1
-
UW-Stout 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Judson University
- Business (38%)
- Education (15%)
- Human Services (10%)
- Architecture (6%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
-
UW-Stout
- Business (43%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Education (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (7%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Judson University
- UW-Stout
- Graduation Rate
-
Judson University 49%
-
UW-Stout 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Judson University $44,800
-
UW-Stout $47,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Judson University 63%
-
UW-Stout 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Judson University $23,000
-
UW-Stout $25,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Judson University $237
-
UW-Stout $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- Judson University
- UW-Stout
- % Men
-
Judson University 57%
-
UW-Stout 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Judson University 43%
-
UW-Stout 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Judson University Medium
-
UW-Stout Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Judson University No
-
UW-Stout No
-
-
- % White
-
Judson University 58%
-
UW-Stout 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Judson University 2%
-
UW-Stout 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Judson University 8%
-
UW-Stout 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Judson University 17%
-
UW-Stout 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Judson University 0%
-
UW-Stout 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Judson University 0%
-
UW-Stout 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Judson University 1%
-
UW-Stout 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Judson University 3%
-
UW-Stout 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Judson University 10%
-
UW-Stout 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Judson University
- UW-Stout
- % In-State
-
Judson University 58%
-
UW-Stout 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Judson University 37%
-
UW-Stout 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Judson University
- UW-Stout
- Campus Housing
-
Judson University Yes
-
UW-Stout Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Judson University No
-
UW-Stout No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Judson University Yes
-
UW-Stout Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Judson University Yes
-
UW-Stout No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Judson University No
-
UW-Stout Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Judson University in Elgin, IL with University of Wisconsin Stout in Menomonie, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin Stout is larger than Judson University based on total student enrollment (6,926 students vs. 960 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Judson University is located in Elgin, IL (Midsize City setting); University of Wisconsin Stout is in Menomonie, WI (Distant Town setting).
- Judson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Stout is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Judson University 10:1; University of Wisconsin Stout 18:1.
Judson University vs. UW-Stout Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Judson University or UW-Stout? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Stout than Judson University ($15,673 vs. $18,673).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Stout are 26.9% lower than at Judson University ($9,008 vs. $12,320).
- Judson University is 193.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW-Stout (about $20,659 more per year; $31,360.00 vs. $10,701.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 62.8% higher at Judson University than at University of Wisconsin Stout (about $12,095 more per year; $31,360.00 vs. $19,265.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Judson University than at University of Wisconsin Stout (98% vs. 45%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Judson University students is 279.2% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Stout students ($24,024 vs. $6,335).
Judson University vs. UW-Stout Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Judson University or UW-Stout? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-Stout and Judson University.
- Incoming UW-Stout students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Judson University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Judson University 816/1118.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Judson University 16/24; University of Wisconsin Stout 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Judson University - Test optional; UW-Stout - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UW-Stout Sep 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman UW-Stout students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Judson University (3.16).
- UW-Stout has a higher acceptance rate (87.7%) than Judson University (47.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39.2% at Judson University vs. 24.4% at UW-Stout.
Judson University vs. UW-Stout Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Judson University and UW-Stout? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Wisconsin Stout's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Judson University's (49%).
- Graduates from University of Wisconsin Stout earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than Judson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Judson University graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than UW-Stout graduates ($23,000 vs. $25,500).
- Among borrowers, Judson University graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UW-Stout graduates ($237 vs. $263).
- More UW-Stout graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Judson University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.