Joliet Junior College vs. Kankakee Community College

Deciding between Joliet Junior College and Kankakee Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Joliet Junior College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Joliet Junior College Joliet, IL
  • Kankakee Community College Kankakee, IL
  • Setting
  • Joliet Junior College Rural Fringe
  • Kankakee Community College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Joliet Junior College 14,414
  • Kankakee Community College 2,564
  • Type
  • Joliet Junior College Public 2 Year
  • Kankakee Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Joliet Junior College
  • Kankakee Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Joliet Junior College -
  • Kankakee Community College -
  • Status
  • Joliet Junior College Non-profit
  • Kankakee Community College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Joliet Junior College jjc.edu
  • Kankakee Community College kcc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Joliet Junior College
  • Kankakee Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Joliet Junior College $4,530
  • Kankakee Community College $5,220
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Joliet Junior College $13,800
  • Kankakee Community College $25,830
  • Room & Board
  • Joliet Junior College $9,970
  • Kankakee Community College $9,984
  • Average Net Price
  • Joliet Junior College $3,090
  • Kankakee Community College $4,789
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Joliet Junior College $6,311
  • Kankakee Community College $6,356
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Joliet Junior College 58%
  • Kankakee Community College 60%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Joliet Junior College -
  • Kankakee Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Joliet Junior College -
  • Kankakee Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Joliet Junior College Open
  • Kankakee Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Joliet Junior College Open
  • Kankakee Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Joliet Junior College
  • Kankakee Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Joliet Junior College
  • Kankakee Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Joliet Junior College -
  • Kankakee Community College 2.9
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Joliet Junior College -
  • Kankakee Community College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Joliet Junior College Unavailable
  • Kankakee Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Joliet Junior College
  • Kankakee Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Joliet Junior College
  • Kankakee Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Joliet Junior College
  • Kankakee Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Joliet Junior College Open admission
  • Kankakee Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Joliet Junior College Aug 16, 2027
  • Kankakee Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Joliet Junior College 20:1
  • Kankakee Community College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Joliet Junior College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (41%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
    • General Studies (3%)
  • Kankakee Community College
    • Health Professions (46%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (16%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • General Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Joliet Junior College -
  • Kankakee Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Joliet Junior College $34,100
  • Kankakee Community College $31,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Joliet Junior College 36%
  • Kankakee Community College 30%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Joliet Junior College $8,000
  • Kankakee Community College $8,593
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Joliet Junior College $82
  • Kankakee Community College $88
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Joliet Junior College 44%
  • Kankakee Community College 41%
  • % Women
  • Joliet Junior College 56%
  • Kankakee Community College 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Joliet Junior College High
  • Kankakee Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Joliet Junior College No
  • Kankakee Community College No
  • % White
  • Joliet Junior College 59%
  • Kankakee Community College 66%
  • % Asian
  • Joliet Junior College 2%
  • Kankakee Community College 1%
  • % Black
  • Joliet Junior College 10%
  • Kankakee Community College 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • Joliet Junior College 23%
  • Kankakee Community College 13%
  • % Native American
  • Joliet Junior College 0%
  • Kankakee Community College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Joliet Junior College 0%
  • Kankakee Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Joliet Junior College 4%
  • Kankakee Community College 1%
  • % International
  • Joliet Junior College 0%
  • Kankakee Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Joliet Junior College 2%
  • Kankakee Community College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Joliet Junior College 98%
  • Kankakee Community College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Joliet Junior College 0%
  • Kankakee Community College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Joliet Junior College No
  • Kankakee Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Joliet Junior College No
  • Kankakee Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Joliet Junior College No
  • Kankakee Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Joliet Junior College No
  • Kankakee Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Joliet Junior College Yes
  • Kankakee Community College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Joliet Junior College Details
  • Kankakee Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Joliet Junior College in Joliet, IL with Kankakee Community College in Kankakee, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Joliet Junior College is larger than Kankakee Community College based on total student enrollment (14,414 students vs. 2,564 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Joliet Junior College is located in Joliet, IL (Rural Fringe setting); Kankakee Community College is in Kankakee, IL (Small City setting).
  • Joliet Junior College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Kankakee Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Joliet Junior College 20:1; Kankakee Community College 15:1.

Joliet Junior College vs. Kankakee Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Joliet Junior College or Kankakee Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Joliet Junior College than Kankakee Community College ($3,090 vs. $4,789).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Joliet Junior College are 0.1% lower than at Kankakee Community College ($9,970 vs. $9,984).
  • Kankakee Community College is 5.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Joliet Junior College (about $720 more per year; $13,470.00 vs. $12,750.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 87.2% higher at Kankakee Community College than at Joliet Junior College (about $12,030 more per year; $25,830.00 vs. $13,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kankakee Community College than at Joliet Junior College (60% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Kankakee Community College students is 0.7% larger than aid received by Joliet Junior College students ($6,356 vs. $6,311).

Joliet Junior College vs. Kankakee Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Joliet Junior College or Kankakee Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kankakee Community College and Joliet Junior College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Joliet Junior College - Open admission; Kankakee Community College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Joliet Junior College Aug 16, 2027.

Joliet Junior College vs. Kankakee Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Joliet Junior College and Kankakee Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Joliet Junior College earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than Kankakee Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,100 vs. $31,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Joliet Junior College graduates have a $593 lower median loan debt than Kankakee Community College graduates ($8,000 vs. $8,593).
  • Among borrowers, Joliet Junior College graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kankakee Community College graduates ($82 vs. $88).
  • More Joliet Junior College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kankakee Community College students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 30%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.