Johnson University vs. Nelson University
Deciding between Johnson University and Nelson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Johnson University
Nelson University
-
Overview
- Johnson University
- Nelson University
- Location
-
Johnson University Knoxville, TN
-
Nelson University Waxahachie, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Johnson University Rural Fringe
-
Nelson University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Johnson University 978
-
Nelson University 1,794
-
-
- Type
-
Johnson University Private 4 Year
-
Nelson University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Johnson University
-
Nelson University #994
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Johnson University Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
-
Nelson University Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Johnson University Non-profit
-
Nelson University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Johnson University johnsonu.edu
-
Nelson University nelson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Johnson University
-
Nelson University
-
-
-
Cost
- Johnson University
- Nelson University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Johnson University $21,122
-
Nelson University $25,064
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Johnson University $21,122
-
Nelson University $25,064
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Johnson University $9,900
-
Nelson University $9,598
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Johnson University $22,615
-
Nelson University $22,359
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Johnson University $11,630
-
Nelson University $12,075
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Johnson University 99%
-
Nelson University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Johnson University
- Nelson University
- Applied
-
Johnson University 794
-
Nelson University 656
-
-
- Admitted
-
Johnson University 517
-
Nelson University 584
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Johnson University 65.1%
-
Nelson University 89%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Johnson University 32.3%
-
Nelson University 56.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Johnson University 1040
-
Nelson University 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Johnson University 21
-
Nelson University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Johnson University 3.52
-
Nelson University 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Johnson University A-
-
Nelson University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Johnson University Very Easy
-
Nelson University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Johnson University Low
-
Nelson University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Johnson University 18/24
-
Nelson University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Johnson University 960/1110
-
Nelson University 890/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Johnson University Test optional
-
Nelson University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Johnson University Aug 1, 2027
-
Nelson University
-
-
-
Academics
- Johnson University
- Nelson University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Johnson University 12:1
-
Nelson University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Johnson University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (86%)
- Education (14%)
-
Nelson University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (48%)
- Education (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Johnson University
- Nelson University
- Graduation Rate
-
Johnson University 54%
-
Nelson University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Johnson University $31,100
-
Nelson University $36,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Johnson University 64%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Johnson University $21,380
-
Nelson University $26,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Johnson University $221
-
Nelson University $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- Johnson University
- Nelson University
- % Men
-
Johnson University 51%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Johnson University 49%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Johnson University Very Low
-
Nelson University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Johnson University No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- % White
-
Johnson University 87%
-
Nelson University 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Johnson University 1%
-
Nelson University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Johnson University 3%
-
Nelson University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Johnson University 2%
-
Nelson University 21%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Johnson University 0%
-
Nelson University 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Johnson University 0%
-
Nelson University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Johnson University 1%
-
Nelson University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Johnson University 3%
-
Nelson University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Johnson University 2%
-
Nelson University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Johnson University
- Nelson University
- % In-State
-
Johnson University 46%
-
Nelson University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Johnson University 47%
-
Nelson University 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Johnson University
- Nelson University
- Campus Housing
-
Johnson University Yes
-
Nelson University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Johnson University No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Johnson University Yes
-
Nelson University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Johnson University Yes
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Johnson University Yes
-
Nelson University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Johnson University in Knoxville, TN with Nelson University in Waxahachie, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Nelson University is larger than Johnson University based on total student enrollment (1,794 students vs. 978 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Johnson University is located in Knoxville, TN (Rural Fringe setting); Nelson University is in Waxahachie, TX (Distant Town setting).
- Johnson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Nelson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Johnson University 12:1; Nelson University 15:1.
Johnson University vs. Nelson University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Johnson University or Nelson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Nelson University than Johnson University ($22,359 vs. $22,615).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nelson University are 3.1% lower than at Johnson University ($9,598 vs. $9,900).
- Nelson University is 18.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Johnson University (about $3,942 more per year; $25,064.00 vs. $21,122.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.7% higher at Nelson University than at Johnson University (about $3,942 more per year; $25,064.00 vs. $21,122.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Johnson University than at Nelson University (99% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Nelson University students is 3.8% larger than aid received by Johnson University students ($12,075 vs. $11,630).
Johnson University vs. Nelson University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Johnson University or Nelson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nelson University and Johnson University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Johnson University (1040) is 50 points higher than at Nelson University (990).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Johnson University 960/1110; Nelson University 890/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Johnson University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Johnson University - Test optional; Nelson University - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Johnson University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Johnson University students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Nelson University (3.19).
- Nelson University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Johnson University (65.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.3% at Johnson University vs. 56.8% at Nelson University.
Johnson University vs. Nelson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Johnson University and Nelson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Johnson University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Nelson University's (37%).
- Graduates from Nelson University earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Johnson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,900 vs. $31,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Johnson University graduates have a $4,870 lower median loan debt than Nelson University graduates ($21,380 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, Johnson University graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nelson University graduates ($221 vs. $271).
- More Johnson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nelson University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.