JCSU vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Deciding between Johnson C Smith University and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Johnson C Smith University
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Overview
- JCSU
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Location
-
JCSU Charlotte, NC
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
JCSU Large City
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
JCSU 1,302
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
-
-
- Type
-
JCSU Private 4 Year
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
JCSU #967
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
JCSU -
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
JCSU Non-profit
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
JCSU
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
-
Cost
- JCSU
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Tuition (In State)
-
JCSU $21,300
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
JCSU $21,300
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
JCSU $8,600
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
JCSU $19,705
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
JCSU $15,238
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
JCSU 93%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- JCSU
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Applied
-
JCSU 6,820
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
-
-
- Admitted
-
JCSU 3,083
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
JCSU 45.2%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
JCSU 12.8%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
JCSU 890
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
JCSU 15
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
JCSU 2.48
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
JCSU C+
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
JCSU Extremely Easy
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
JCSU Low
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- ACT Range
-
JCSU 13/18
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
JCSU 800/980
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
JCSU Test-free
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
JCSU
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- JCSU
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
JCSU 12:1
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
JCSU
- Business (15%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Communication (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- JCSU
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Graduation Rate
-
JCSU 37%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
JCSU $30,300
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
JCSU 26%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
JCSU $32,050
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
JCSU $331
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- JCSU
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- % Men
-
JCSU 47%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
-
-
- % Women
-
JCSU 53%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
JCSU Very Low
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
JCSU Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- % White
-
JCSU 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
JCSU 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
JCSU 79%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
JCSU 5%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
JCSU 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
JCSU 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
JCSU 2%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % International
-
JCSU 4%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
JCSU 9%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
-
-
-
Students
- JCSU
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- % In-State
-
JCSU 45%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
JCSU 53%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- JCSU
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Campus Housing
-
JCSU Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
JCSU No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
JCSU Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
JCSU Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
JCSU No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Johnson C Smith University in Charlotte, NC with Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Johnson C Smith University is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (1,302 students vs. 670 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Johnson C Smith University is located in Charlotte, NC (Large City setting); Mount Carmel College of Nursing is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
- Johnson C Smith University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Johnson C Smith University 12:1; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1.
JCSU vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, JCSU or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than JCSU ($10,065 vs. $19,705).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Johnson C Smith University are 2.3% lower than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing ($8,600 vs. $8,800).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing is 3.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than JCSU (about $780 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $21,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.7% higher at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at Johnson C Smith University (about $780 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $21,300.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Johnson C Smith University than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (93% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Johnson C Smith University students is 32.5% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($15,238 vs. $11,498).
JCSU vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, JCSU or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and JCSU.
- Incoming Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 15 at JCSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Johnson C Smith University 800/980.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Johnson C Smith University 13/18; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: JCSU - Test-free; Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 1.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at JCSU (2.48).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing has a higher acceptance rate (84.3%) than JCSU (45.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at JCSU vs. 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing.
JCSU vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for JCSU and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Johnson C Smith University's (37%).
- Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $26,600 more per year than JCSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $30,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $11,550 lower median loan debt than JCSU graduates ($20,500 vs. $32,050).
- Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $120 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than JCSU graduates ($211 vs. $331).
- More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former JCSU students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 26%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.