JCSU vs. Mount Angel Seminary

Deciding between Johnson C Smith University and Mount Angel Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Johnson C Smith University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • JCSU Charlotte, NC
  • Mount Angel Seminary Saint Benedict, OR
  • Setting
  • JCSU Large City
  • Mount Angel Seminary Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • JCSU 1,302
  • Mount Angel Seminary 127
  • Type
  • JCSU Private 4 Year
  • Mount Angel Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • JCSU #967
  • Mount Angel Seminary
  • Religious Affiliation
  • JCSU -
  • Mount Angel Seminary Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • JCSU Non-profit
  • Mount Angel Seminary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • JCSU
  • Mount Angel Seminary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • JCSU $21,300
  • Mount Angel Seminary $31,490
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • JCSU $21,300
  • Mount Angel Seminary $31,490
  • Room & Board
  • JCSU $8,600
  • Mount Angel Seminary $17,710
  • Average Net Price
  • JCSU $19,705
  • Mount Angel Seminary $45,366
  • Average Grant Aid
  • JCSU $15,238
  • Mount Angel Seminary $4,132
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • JCSU 93%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • JCSU 6,820
  • Mount Angel Seminary 8
  • Admitted
  • JCSU 3,083
  • Mount Angel Seminary 8
  • Acceptance Rate
  • JCSU 45.2%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 100%
  • Enrolled
  • JCSU 12.8%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 100%
  • Typical SAT score
  • JCSU 890
  • Mount Angel Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • JCSU 15
  • Mount Angel Seminary
  • Average High School GPA
  • JCSU 2.48
  • Mount Angel Seminary -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • JCSU C+
  • Mount Angel Seminary -
  • Admissions Standards
  • JCSU Extremely Easy
  • Mount Angel Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • JCSU Low
  • Mount Angel Seminary
  • ACT Range
  • JCSU 13/18
  • Mount Angel Seminary
  • SAT Range
  • JCSU 800/980
  • Mount Angel Seminary
  • Submit Test Scores
  • JCSU Test-free
  • Mount Angel Seminary Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • JCSU
  • Mount Angel Seminary Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • JCSU 12:1
  • Mount Angel Seminary 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • JCSU
    • Business (15%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Mount Angel Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (53%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (47%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • JCSU 37%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • JCSU $30,300
  • Mount Angel Seminary N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • JCSU 26%
  • Mount Angel Seminary -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • JCSU $32,050
  • Mount Angel Seminary N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • JCSU $331
  • Mount Angel Seminary N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • JCSU 47%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 97%
  • % Women
  • JCSU 53%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 3%
  • Racial Diversity
  • JCSU Very Low
  • Mount Angel Seminary Very High
  • HBCU
  • JCSU Yes
  • Mount Angel Seminary No
  • % White
  • JCSU 0%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 22%
  • % Asian
  • JCSU 0%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 15%
  • % Black
  • JCSU 79%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • JCSU 5%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 46%
  • % Native American
  • JCSU 0%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • JCSU 0%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 11%
  • % Two or More Races
  • JCSU 2%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 0%
  • % International
  • JCSU 4%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • JCSU 9%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • JCSU 45%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • JCSU 53%
  • Mount Angel Seminary 100%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • JCSU Yes
  • Mount Angel Seminary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • JCSU No
  • Mount Angel Seminary Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • JCSU Yes
  • Mount Angel Seminary Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • JCSU Yes
  • Mount Angel Seminary No
  • Daycare Facility
  • JCSU No
  • Mount Angel Seminary No

Comparable Facts

Compare Johnson C Smith University in Charlotte, NC with Mount Angel Seminary in Saint Benedict, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Johnson C Smith University is larger than Mount Angel Seminary based on total student enrollment (1,302 students vs. 127 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Johnson C Smith University is located in Charlotte, NC (Large City setting); Mount Angel Seminary is in Saint Benedict, OR (Distant Town setting).
  • Johnson C Smith University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Angel Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Johnson C Smith University 12:1; Mount Angel Seminary 6:1.

JCSU vs. Mount Angel Seminary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, JCSU or Mount Angel Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Johnson C Smith University than Mount Angel Seminary ($19,705 vs. $45,366).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Johnson C Smith University are 51.4% lower than at Mount Angel Seminary ($8,600 vs. $17,710).
  • Mount Angel Seminary is 47.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than JCSU (about $10,190 more per year; $31,490.00 vs. $21,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47.8% higher at Mount Angel Seminary than at Johnson C Smith University (about $10,190 more per year; $31,490.00 vs. $21,300.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Angel Seminary than at Johnson C Smith University (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Johnson C Smith University students is 268.8% larger than aid received by Mount Angel Seminary students ($15,238 vs. $4,132).

JCSU vs. Mount Angel Seminary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, JCSU or Mount Angel Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Angel Seminary and JCSU.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Johnson C Smith University 800/980.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Johnson C Smith University 13/18.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: JCSU - Test-free; Mount Angel Seminary - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount Angel Seminary Jul 1, 2027.
  • Mount Angel Seminary has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than JCSU (45.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at JCSU vs. 100% at Mount Angel Seminary.

JCSU vs. Mount Angel Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for JCSU and Mount Angel Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Angel Seminary's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Johnson C Smith University's (37%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.