Johns Hopkins vs. Ithaca College

Deciding between Johns Hopkins University and Ithaca College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Johns Hopkins University
Ithaca College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Johns Hopkins Baltimore, MD
  • Ithaca College Ithaca, NY
  • Setting
  • Johns Hopkins Large City
  • Ithaca College Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Johns Hopkins 30,210
  • Ithaca College 4,767
  • Type
  • Johns Hopkins Private 4 Year
  • Ithaca College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Johns Hopkins #10
  • Ithaca College #163
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Johns Hopkins -
  • Ithaca College -
  • Status
  • Johns Hopkins Non-profit
  • Ithaca College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Johns Hopkins
  • Ithaca College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Johns Hopkins $65,230
  • Ithaca College $53,540
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Johns Hopkins $65,230
  • Ithaca College $53,540
  • Room & Board
  • Johns Hopkins $20,150
  • Ithaca College $16,192
  • Average Net Price
  • Johns Hopkins $26,017
  • Ithaca College $35,253
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Johns Hopkins $59,977
  • Ithaca College $33,450
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Johns Hopkins 60%
  • Ithaca College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Johns Hopkins 45,895
  • Ithaca College 12,400
  • Admitted
  • Johns Hopkins 2,954
  • Ithaca College 8,557
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Johns Hopkins 6.4%
  • Ithaca College 69%
  • Enrolled
  • Johns Hopkins 47%
  • Ithaca College 12.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Johns Hopkins 1550
  • Ithaca College 1310
  • Typical ACT score
  • Johns Hopkins 35
  • Ithaca College 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Johns Hopkins 3.92
  • Ithaca College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Johns Hopkins A
  • Ithaca College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Johns Hopkins Elite
  • Ithaca College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Johns Hopkins Extreme
  • Ithaca College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Johns Hopkins 34/36
  • Ithaca College 27/30
  • SAT Range
  • Johns Hopkins 1520/1570
  • Ithaca College 1230/1390
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Johns Hopkins Required
  • Ithaca College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Johns Hopkins Jan 3, 2027
  • Ithaca College Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Johns Hopkins 6:1
  • Ithaca College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Johns Hopkins
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Engineering (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Mathematics (4%)
  • Ithaca College
    • Communication (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Johns Hopkins 91%
  • Ithaca College 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Johns Hopkins $85,800
  • Ithaca College $56,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Johns Hopkins 81%
  • Ithaca College 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Johns Hopkins $15,000
  • Ithaca College $25,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Johns Hopkins $155
  • Ithaca College $266
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Johns Hopkins 47%
  • Ithaca College 43%
  • % Women
  • Johns Hopkins 53%
  • Ithaca College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Johns Hopkins Very High
  • Ithaca College Low
  • HBCU
  • Johns Hopkins No
  • Ithaca College No
  • % White
  • Johns Hopkins 41%
  • Ithaca College 71%
  • % Asian
  • Johns Hopkins 22%
  • Ithaca College 4%
  • % Black
  • Johns Hopkins 6%
  • Ithaca College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Johns Hopkins 13%
  • Ithaca College 8%
  • % Native American
  • Johns Hopkins 0%
  • Ithaca College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Johns Hopkins 0%
  • Ithaca College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Johns Hopkins 5%
  • Ithaca College 3%
  • % International
  • Johns Hopkins 10%
  • Ithaca College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Johns Hopkins 3%
  • Ithaca College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Johns Hopkins 13%
  • Ithaca College 43%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Johns Hopkins 71%
  • Ithaca College 55%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Johns Hopkins Yes
  • Ithaca College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Johns Hopkins No
  • Ithaca College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Johns Hopkins Yes
  • Ithaca College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Johns Hopkins Yes
  • Ithaca College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Johns Hopkins No
  • Ithaca College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore, MD with Ithaca College in Ithaca, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Johns Hopkins University is larger than Ithaca College based on total student enrollment (30,210 students vs. 4,767 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Johns Hopkins University is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Ithaca College is in Ithaca, NY (Small Suburban setting).
  • Johns Hopkins University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ithaca College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Johns Hopkins University 6:1; Ithaca College 10:1.

Johns Hopkins vs. Ithaca College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Johns Hopkins or Ithaca College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Johns Hopkins University than Ithaca College ($26,017 vs. $35,253).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ithaca College are 19.6% lower than at Johns Hopkins University ($16,192 vs. $20,150).
  • Johns Hopkins University is 21.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ithaca College (about $11,690 more per year; $65,230.00 vs. $53,540.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.8% higher at Johns Hopkins than at Ithaca College (about $11,690 more per year; $65,230.00 vs. $53,540.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ithaca College than at Johns Hopkins University (100% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Johns Hopkins University students is 79.3% larger than aid received by Ithaca College students ($59,977 vs. $33,450).

Johns Hopkins vs. Ithaca College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Johns Hopkins or Ithaca College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ithaca College and Johns Hopkins.

  • The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at Johns Hopkins University (1550) is 240 points higher than at Ithaca College (1310).
  • Incoming Johns Hopkins students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (35 vs. 28 at Ithaca College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Johns Hopkins University 1520/1570; Ithaca College 1230/1390.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Johns Hopkins University 34/36; Ithaca College 27/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Johns Hopkins - Required; Ithaca College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Johns Hopkins Jan 3, 2027; Ithaca College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Ithaca College has a higher acceptance rate (69%) than Johns Hopkins (6.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 47% at Johns Hopkins vs. 12.3% at Ithaca College.

Johns Hopkins vs. Ithaca College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Johns Hopkins and Ithaca College? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Johns Hopkins University's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Ithaca College's (74%).
  • Graduates from Johns Hopkins University earn a median of about $29,700 more per year than Ithaca College graduates about ten years after starting college ($85,800 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Johns Hopkins University graduates have a $10,750 lower median loan debt than Ithaca College graduates ($15,000 vs. $25,750).
  • Among borrowers, Johns Hopkins graduates have an estimated $111 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ithaca College graduates ($155 vs. $266).
  • More Ithaca College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Johns Hopkins students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 81%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.