Brightpoint Community College vs. Tidewater Community College

Deciding between Brightpoint Community College and Tidewater Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Tidewater Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Brightpoint Community College Chester, VA
  • Tidewater Community College Norfolk, VA
  • Setting
  • Brightpoint Community College Large Suburban
  • Tidewater Community College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Brightpoint Community College 9,380
  • Tidewater Community College 16,884
  • Type
  • Brightpoint Community College Public 2 Year
  • Tidewater Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Brightpoint Community College
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Brightpoint Community College -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Status
  • Brightpoint Community College Non-profit
  • Tidewater Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Brightpoint Community College
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Brightpoint Community College $5,082
  • Tidewater Community College $5,588
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Brightpoint Community College $11,520
  • Tidewater Community College $12,296
  • Room & Board
  • Brightpoint Community College $9,970
  • Tidewater Community College $15,452
  • Average Net Price
  • Brightpoint Community College $5,950
  • Tidewater Community College $11,876
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Brightpoint Community College $6,201
  • Tidewater Community College $7,648
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Brightpoint Community College 56%
  • Tidewater Community College 60%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Brightpoint Community College Calculate
  • Tidewater Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Brightpoint Community College -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Brightpoint Community College -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Brightpoint Community College Open
  • Tidewater Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Brightpoint Community College Open
  • Tidewater Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Brightpoint Community College
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Brightpoint Community College
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Brightpoint Community College -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Brightpoint Community College -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Brightpoint Community College Unavailable
  • Tidewater Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Brightpoint Community College
  • Tidewater Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Brightpoint Community College
  • Tidewater Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Brightpoint Community College
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Brightpoint Community College Open admission
  • Tidewater Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Brightpoint Community College
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Brightpoint Community College 23:1
  • Tidewater Community College 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Brightpoint Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (46%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
  • Tidewater Community College
    • Social Sciences (19%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Business (17%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Brightpoint Community College -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Brightpoint Community College $36,200
  • Tidewater Community College $34,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Brightpoint Community College 34%
  • Tidewater Community College 32%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Brightpoint Community College $9,000
  • Tidewater Community College $9,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Brightpoint Community College $93
  • Tidewater Community College $98
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Brightpoint Community College 42%
  • Tidewater Community College 43%
  • % Women
  • Brightpoint Community College 58%
  • Tidewater Community College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Brightpoint Community College High
  • Tidewater Community College High
  • HBCU
  • Brightpoint Community College No
  • Tidewater Community College No
  • % White
  • Brightpoint Community College 55%
  • Tidewater Community College 46%
  • % Asian
  • Brightpoint Community College 3%
  • Tidewater Community College 4%
  • % Black
  • Brightpoint Community College 28%
  • Tidewater Community College 35%
  • % Hispanic
  • Brightpoint Community College 9%
  • Tidewater Community College 8%
  • % Native American
  • Brightpoint Community College 1%
  • Tidewater Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Brightpoint Community College 0%
  • Tidewater Community College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Brightpoint Community College 4%
  • Tidewater Community College 5%
  • % International
  • Brightpoint Community College 0%
  • Tidewater Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Brightpoint Community College 1%
  • Tidewater Community College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Brightpoint Community College 99%
  • Tidewater Community College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Brightpoint Community College 1%
  • Tidewater Community College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Brightpoint Community College No
  • Tidewater Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Brightpoint Community College No
  • Tidewater Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Brightpoint Community College No
  • Tidewater Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Brightpoint Community College Yes
  • Tidewater Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Brightpoint Community College No
  • Tidewater Community College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Brightpoint Community College Details
  • Tidewater Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Brightpoint Community College in Chester, VA with Tidewater Community College in Norfolk, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tidewater Community College is larger than Brightpoint Community College based on total student enrollment (16,884 students vs. 9,380 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Brightpoint Community College is located in Chester, VA (Large Suburban setting); Tidewater Community College is in Norfolk, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Brightpoint Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Tidewater Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Brightpoint Community College 23:1; Tidewater Community College 22:1.

Brightpoint Community College vs. Tidewater Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Brightpoint Community College or Tidewater Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Brightpoint Community College than Tidewater Community College ($5,950 vs. $11,876).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Brightpoint Community College are 35.5% lower than at Tidewater Community College ($9,970 vs. $15,452).
  • Tidewater Community College is 10% more expensive for in-state tuition than Brightpoint Community College (about $506 more per year; $5,588.00 vs. $5,082.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.7% higher at Tidewater Community College than at Brightpoint Community College (about $776 more per year; $12,296.00 vs. $11,520.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tidewater Community College than at Brightpoint Community College (60% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tidewater Community College students is 23.3% larger than aid received by Brightpoint Community College students ($7,648 vs. $6,201).

Brightpoint Community College vs. Tidewater Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Brightpoint Community College or Tidewater Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tidewater Community College and Brightpoint Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brightpoint Community College - Open admission; Tidewater Community College - Open admission.

Brightpoint Community College vs. Tidewater Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Brightpoint Community College and Tidewater Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Brightpoint Community College earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Tidewater Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,200 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Brightpoint Community College graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Tidewater Community College graduates ($9,000 vs. $9,500).
  • Among borrowers, Brightpoint Community College graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tidewater Community College graduates ($93 vs. $98).
  • More Brightpoint Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tidewater Community College students, three years after graduation. (34% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.