Brightpoint Community College vs. TNCC

Deciding between Brightpoint Community College and Virginia Peninsula Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Brightpoint Community College Chester, VA
  • TNCC Hampton, VA
  • Setting
  • Brightpoint Community College Large Suburban
  • TNCC Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Brightpoint Community College 9,380
  • TNCC 6,410
  • Type
  • Brightpoint Community College Public 2 Year
  • TNCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Brightpoint Community College
  • TNCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Brightpoint Community College -
  • TNCC -
  • Status
  • Brightpoint Community College Non-profit
  • TNCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Brightpoint Community College
  • TNCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Brightpoint Community College $5,082
  • TNCC $5,088
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Brightpoint Community College $11,520
  • TNCC $11,526
  • Room & Board
  • Brightpoint Community College $9,970
  • TNCC $11,060
  • Average Net Price
  • Brightpoint Community College $5,950
  • TNCC $7,091
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Brightpoint Community College $6,201
  • TNCC $6,376
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Brightpoint Community College 56%
  • TNCC 57%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Brightpoint Community College -
  • TNCC -
  • Admitted
  • Brightpoint Community College -
  • TNCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Brightpoint Community College Open
  • TNCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Brightpoint Community College Open
  • TNCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Brightpoint Community College
  • TNCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Brightpoint Community College
  • TNCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Brightpoint Community College -
  • TNCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Brightpoint Community College -
  • TNCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Brightpoint Community College Unavailable
  • TNCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Brightpoint Community College
  • TNCC
  • ACT Range
  • Brightpoint Community College
  • TNCC
  • SAT Range
  • Brightpoint Community College
  • TNCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Brightpoint Community College Open admission
  • TNCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Brightpoint Community College
  • TNCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Brightpoint Community College 23:1
  • TNCC 24:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Brightpoint Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (46%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
  • TNCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Brightpoint Community College -
  • TNCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Brightpoint Community College $36,200
  • TNCC $33,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Brightpoint Community College 34%
  • TNCC 31%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Brightpoint Community College $9,000
  • TNCC $10,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Brightpoint Community College $93
  • TNCC $108
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Brightpoint Community College 42%
  • TNCC 43%
  • % Women
  • Brightpoint Community College 58%
  • TNCC 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Brightpoint Community College High
  • TNCC High
  • HBCU
  • Brightpoint Community College No
  • TNCC No
  • % White
  • Brightpoint Community College 55%
  • TNCC 47%
  • % Asian
  • Brightpoint Community College 3%
  • TNCC 3%
  • % Black
  • Brightpoint Community College 28%
  • TNCC 36%
  • % Hispanic
  • Brightpoint Community College 9%
  • TNCC 7%
  • % Native American
  • Brightpoint Community College 1%
  • TNCC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Brightpoint Community College 0%
  • TNCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Brightpoint Community College 4%
  • TNCC 5%
  • % International
  • Brightpoint Community College 0%
  • TNCC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Brightpoint Community College 1%
  • TNCC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Brightpoint Community College 99%
  • TNCC 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Brightpoint Community College 1%
  • TNCC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Brightpoint Community College No
  • TNCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Brightpoint Community College No
  • TNCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Brightpoint Community College No
  • TNCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Brightpoint Community College Yes
  • TNCC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Brightpoint Community College No
  • TNCC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Brightpoint Community College in Chester, VA with Virginia Peninsula Community College in Hampton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Brightpoint Community College is larger than TNCC based on total student enrollment (9,380 students vs. 6,410 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Brightpoint Community College is located in Chester, VA (Large Suburban setting); Virginia Peninsula Community College is in Hampton, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Brightpoint Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Virginia Peninsula Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Brightpoint Community College 23:1; Virginia Peninsula Community College 24:1.

Brightpoint Community College vs. TNCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Brightpoint Community College or TNCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Brightpoint Community College than TNCC ($5,950 vs. $7,091).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Brightpoint Community College are 9.9% lower than at Virginia Peninsula Community College ($9,970 vs. $11,060).
  • Virginia Peninsula Community College is 0.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Brightpoint Community College (about $6 more per year; $5,088.00 vs. $5,082.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at TNCC than at Brightpoint Community College (about $6 more per year; $11,526.00 vs. $11,520.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Peninsula Community College than at Brightpoint Community College (57% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Peninsula Community College students is 2.8% larger than aid received by Brightpoint Community College students ($6,376 vs. $6,201).

Brightpoint Community College vs. TNCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Brightpoint Community College or TNCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TNCC and Brightpoint Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brightpoint Community College - Open admission; TNCC - Open admission.

Brightpoint Community College vs. TNCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Brightpoint Community College and TNCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Brightpoint Community College earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than TNCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,200 vs. $33,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Brightpoint Community College graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than TNCC graduates ($9,000 vs. $10,500).
  • Among borrowers, Brightpoint Community College graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TNCC graduates ($93 vs. $108).
  • More Brightpoint Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TNCC students, three years after graduation. (34% vs. 31%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.