Brightpoint Community College vs. MECC
Deciding between Brightpoint Community College and Mountain Empire Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Brightpoint Community College
Mountain Empire Community College
-
Overview
- Brightpoint Community College
- MECC
- Location
-
Brightpoint Community College Chester, VA
-
MECC Big Stone Gap, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Brightpoint Community College Large Suburban
-
MECC Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Brightpoint Community College 9,380
-
MECC 2,116
-
-
- Type
-
Brightpoint Community College Public 2 Year
-
MECC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Brightpoint Community College
-
MECC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Brightpoint Community College -
-
MECC -
-
-
- Status
-
Brightpoint Community College Non-profit
-
MECC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Brightpoint Community College brightpoint.edu
-
MECC mecc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Brightpoint Community College
-
MECC
-
-
-
Cost
- Brightpoint Community College
- MECC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Brightpoint Community College $5,082
-
MECC $5,007
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Brightpoint Community College $11,520
-
MECC $11,445
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Brightpoint Community College $9,970
-
MECC $6,030
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Brightpoint Community College $5,950
-
MECC $9,210
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Brightpoint Community College $6,201
-
MECC $6,096
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Brightpoint Community College 56%
-
MECC 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Brightpoint Community College
- MECC
- Applied
-
Brightpoint Community College -
-
MECC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Brightpoint Community College -
-
MECC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Brightpoint Community College Open
-
MECC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Brightpoint Community College Open
-
MECC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Brightpoint Community College
-
MECC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Brightpoint Community College
-
MECC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Brightpoint Community College -
-
MECC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Brightpoint Community College -
-
MECC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Brightpoint Community College Unavailable
-
MECC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Brightpoint Community College
-
MECC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Brightpoint Community College
-
MECC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Brightpoint Community College
-
MECC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Brightpoint Community College Open admission
-
MECC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Brightpoint Community College
-
MECC
-
-
-
Academics
- Brightpoint Community College
- MECC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Brightpoint Community College 23:1
-
MECC 22:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Brightpoint Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (46%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Business (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
MECC
- Health Professions (47%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- Business (10%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Brightpoint Community College
- MECC
- Graduation Rate
-
Brightpoint Community College -
-
MECC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Brightpoint Community College $36,200
-
MECC $27,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Brightpoint Community College 34%
-
MECC -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Brightpoint Community College $9,000
-
MECC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Brightpoint Community College $93
-
MECC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Brightpoint Community College
- MECC
- % Men
-
Brightpoint Community College 42%
-
MECC 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Brightpoint Community College 58%
-
MECC 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Brightpoint Community College High
-
MECC Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Brightpoint Community College No
-
MECC No
-
-
- % White
-
Brightpoint Community College 55%
-
MECC 95%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Brightpoint Community College 3%
-
MECC 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Brightpoint Community College 28%
-
MECC 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Brightpoint Community College 9%
-
MECC 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Brightpoint Community College 1%
-
MECC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Brightpoint Community College 0%
-
MECC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Brightpoint Community College 4%
-
MECC 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Brightpoint Community College 0%
-
MECC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Brightpoint Community College 1%
-
MECC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Brightpoint Community College
- MECC
- % In-State
-
Brightpoint Community College 99%
-
MECC 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Brightpoint Community College 1%
-
MECC 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Brightpoint Community College
- MECC
- Campus Housing
-
Brightpoint Community College No
-
MECC No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Brightpoint Community College No
-
MECC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Brightpoint Community College No
-
MECC No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Brightpoint Community College Yes
-
MECC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Brightpoint Community College No
-
MECC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Brightpoint Community College in Chester, VA with Mountain Empire Community College in Big Stone Gap, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Brightpoint Community College is larger than MECC based on total student enrollment (9,380 students vs. 2,116 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Brightpoint Community College is located in Chester, VA (Large Suburban setting); Mountain Empire Community College is in Big Stone Gap, VA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Brightpoint Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mountain Empire Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Brightpoint Community College 23:1; Mountain Empire Community College 22:1.
Brightpoint Community College vs. MECC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Brightpoint Community College or MECC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Brightpoint Community College than MECC ($5,950 vs. $9,210).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mountain Empire Community College are 39.5% lower than at Brightpoint Community College ($6,030 vs. $9,970).
- Brightpoint Community College is 1.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than MECC (about $75 more per year; $5,082.00 vs. $5,007.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.7% higher at Brightpoint Community College than at Mountain Empire Community College (about $75 more per year; $11,520.00 vs. $11,445.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mountain Empire Community College than at Brightpoint Community College (93% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Brightpoint Community College students is 1.7% larger than aid received by Mountain Empire Community College students ($6,201 vs. $6,096).
Brightpoint Community College vs. MECC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Brightpoint Community College or MECC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MECC and Brightpoint Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brightpoint Community College - Open admission; MECC - Open admission.
Brightpoint Community College vs. MECC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Brightpoint Community College and MECC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Brightpoint Community College earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than MECC graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,200 vs. $27,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.