JCU vs. Susquahanna
Deciding between John Carroll University and Susquehanna University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
John Carroll University
Susquehanna University
-
Overview
- JCU
- Susquahanna
- Location
-
JCU University Heights, OH
-
Susquahanna Selinsgrove, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
JCU Large Suburban
-
Susquahanna Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
JCU 2,864
-
Susquahanna 2,255
-
-
- Type
-
JCU Private 4 Year
-
Susquahanna Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
JCU #222
-
Susquahanna #381
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
JCU Roman Catholic
-
Susquahanna Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
JCU Non-profit
-
Susquahanna Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
JCU
-
Susquahanna
-
-
-
Cost
- JCU
- Susquahanna
- Tuition (In State)
-
JCU $50,500
-
Susquahanna $59,850
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
JCU $50,500
-
Susquahanna $59,850
-
-
- Room & Board
-
JCU $14,520
-
Susquahanna $16,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
JCU $30,030
-
Susquahanna $26,444
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
JCU $35,785
-
Susquahanna $48,966
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
JCU 100%
-
Susquahanna 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- JCU
- Susquahanna
- Applied
-
JCU 4,623
-
Susquahanna 5,513
-
-
- Admitted
-
JCU 3,740
-
Susquahanna 4,489
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
JCU 80.9%
-
Susquahanna 81.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
JCU 15.9%
-
Susquahanna 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
JCU 1260
-
Susquahanna 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
JCU 28
-
Susquahanna 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
JCU 3.66
-
Susquahanna 3.67
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
JCU A-
-
Susquahanna A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
JCU Difficult
-
Susquahanna Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
JCU
-
Susquahanna
-
-
- ACT Range
-
JCU 25/32
-
Susquahanna 21/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
JCU 1180/1330
-
Susquahanna 1100/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
JCU Test optional
-
Susquahanna Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
JCU
-
Susquahanna
-
-
-
Academics
- JCU
- Susquahanna
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
JCU 13:1
-
Susquahanna 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
JCU
- Business (34%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (9%)
-
Susquahanna
- Business (24%)
- Communication (14%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- JCU
- Susquahanna
- Graduation Rate
-
JCU 71%
-
Susquahanna 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
JCU $57,600
-
Susquahanna $57,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
JCU 74%
-
Susquahanna 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
JCU $26,939
-
Susquahanna $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
JCU $278
-
Susquahanna $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- JCU
- Susquahanna
- % Men
-
JCU 51%
-
Susquahanna 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
JCU 49%
-
Susquahanna 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
JCU Very Low
-
Susquahanna Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
JCU No
-
Susquahanna No
-
-
- % White
-
JCU 86%
-
Susquahanna 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
JCU 2%
-
Susquahanna 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
JCU 4%
-
Susquahanna 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
JCU 3%
-
Susquahanna 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
JCU 0%
-
Susquahanna 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
JCU 0%
-
Susquahanna 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
JCU 2%
-
Susquahanna 3%
-
-
- % International
-
JCU 2%
-
Susquahanna 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
JCU 1%
-
Susquahanna 0%
-
-
-
Students
- JCU
- Susquahanna
- % In-State
-
JCU 69%
-
Susquahanna 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
JCU 31%
-
Susquahanna 38%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare John Carroll University in University Heights, OH with Susquehanna University in Selinsgrove, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
John Carroll University is larger than Susquahanna based on total student enrollment (2,864 students vs. 2,255 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- John Carroll University is located in University Heights, OH (Large Suburban setting); Susquehanna University is in Selinsgrove, PA (Distant Town setting).
- John Carroll University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Susquehanna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: John Carroll University 13:1; Susquehanna University 13:1.
JCU vs. Susquahanna Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, JCU or Susquahanna? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Susquehanna University than JCU ($26,444 vs. $30,030).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at John Carroll University are 9.8% lower than at Susquehanna University ($14,520 vs. $16,100).
- Susquehanna University is 18.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than JCU (about $9,350 more per year; $59,850.00 vs. $50,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.5% higher at Susquahanna than at John Carroll University (about $9,350 more per year; $59,850.00 vs. $50,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at John Carroll University than at Susquehanna University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Susquehanna University students is 36.8% larger than aid received by John Carroll University students ($48,966 vs. $35,785).
JCU vs. Susquahanna Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, JCU or Susquahanna? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Susquahanna and JCU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at John Carroll University (1260) is 60 points higher than at Susquahanna (1200).
- Incoming JCU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at Susquahanna).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: John Carroll University 1180/1330; Susquehanna University 1100/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: John Carroll University 25/32; Susquehanna University 21/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: JCU - Test optional; Susquahanna - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Susquahanna students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at JCU (3.66).
- Susquahanna has a higher acceptance rate (81.4%) than JCU (80.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at JCU vs. 13.6% at Susquahanna.
JCU vs. Susquahanna Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for JCU and Susquahanna? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Susquehanna University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than John Carroll University's (71%).
- Graduates from John Carroll University earn a median of about $600 more per year than Susquahanna graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,600 vs. $57,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, John Carroll University graduates have a $61 lower median loan debt than Susquahanna graduates ($26,939 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, JCU graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Susquahanna graduates ($278 vs. $279).
- More Susquahanna graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former JCU students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.