Jefferson Community College vs. TC3
Deciding between Jefferson Community College and Tompkins Cortland Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Jefferson Community College
Tompkins Cortland Community College
-
Overview
- Jefferson Community College
- TC3
- Location
-
Jefferson Community College Watertown, NY
-
TC3 Dryden, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Jefferson Community College Remote Town
-
TC3 Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Jefferson Community College 2,319
-
TC3 4,958
-
-
- Type
-
Jefferson Community College Public 2 Year
-
TC3 Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Jefferson Community College
-
TC3
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Jefferson Community College -
-
TC3 -
-
-
- Status
-
Jefferson Community College Non-profit
-
TC3 Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Jefferson Community College sunyjefferson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Jefferson Community College
-
TC3
-
-
-
Cost
- Jefferson Community College
- TC3
- Tuition (In State)
-
Jefferson Community College $6,264
-
TC3 $6,970
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Jefferson Community College $11,700
-
TC3 $12,855
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Jefferson Community College $14,308
-
TC3 $11,626
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Jefferson Community College $11,328
-
TC3 $12,465
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Jefferson Community College $7,381
-
TC3 $7,356
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Jefferson Community College 73%
-
TC3 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Jefferson Community College
- TC3
- Applied
-
Jefferson Community College -
-
TC3 -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Jefferson Community College -
-
TC3 -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Jefferson Community College Open
-
TC3 Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Jefferson Community College Open
-
TC3 Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Jefferson Community College
-
TC3
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Jefferson Community College
-
TC3
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Jefferson Community College -
-
TC3 -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Jefferson Community College -
-
TC3 -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Jefferson Community College Unavailable
-
TC3 Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Jefferson Community College
-
TC3
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Jefferson Community College
-
TC3
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Jefferson Community College
-
TC3
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Jefferson Community College Open admission
-
TC3 Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Jefferson Community College Sep 6, 2026
-
TC3 Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Jefferson Community College
- TC3
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Jefferson Community College 21:1
-
TC3 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Jefferson Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (52%)
- Business (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Human Services (4%)
-
TC3
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
- Business (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Work and Family Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Jefferson Community College
- TC3
- Graduation Rate
-
Jefferson Community College -
-
TC3 -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Jefferson Community College $34,200
-
TC3 $33,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Jefferson Community College 45%
-
TC3 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Jefferson Community College $9,900
-
TC3 $13,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Jefferson Community College $102
-
TC3 $134
-
-
-
Diversity
- Jefferson Community College
- TC3
- % Men
-
Jefferson Community College 40%
-
TC3 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Jefferson Community College 60%
-
TC3 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Jefferson Community College Medium
-
TC3 Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Jefferson Community College No
-
TC3 No
-
-
- % White
-
Jefferson Community College 71%
-
TC3 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Jefferson Community College 1%
-
TC3 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Jefferson Community College 8%
-
TC3 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Jefferson Community College 12%
-
TC3 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Jefferson Community College 1%
-
TC3 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Jefferson Community College 1%
-
TC3 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Jefferson Community College 4%
-
TC3 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Jefferson Community College 1%
-
TC3 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Jefferson Community College 2%
-
TC3 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Jefferson Community College
- TC3
- % In-State
-
Jefferson Community College 95%
-
TC3 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Jefferson Community College 2%
-
TC3 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Jefferson Community College
- TC3
- Campus Housing
-
Jefferson Community College No
-
TC3 Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Jefferson Community College No
-
TC3 No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Jefferson Community College Yes
-
TC3 Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Jefferson Community College Yes
-
TC3 Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Jefferson Community College Yes
-
TC3 Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Jefferson Community College in Watertown, NY with Tompkins Cortland Community College in Dryden, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tompkins Cortland Community College is larger than Jefferson Community College based on total student enrollment (4,958 students vs. 2,319 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Jefferson Community College is located in Watertown, NY (Remote Town setting); Tompkins Cortland Community College is in Dryden, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- Jefferson Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Tompkins Cortland Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Jefferson Community College 21:1; Tompkins Cortland Community College 12:1.
Jefferson Community College vs. TC3 Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Jefferson Community College or TC3? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Jefferson Community College than TC3 ($11,328 vs. $12,465).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tompkins Cortland Community College are 18.7% lower than at Jefferson Community College ($11,626 vs. $14,308).
- Tompkins Cortland Community College is 11.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Jefferson Community College (about $706 more per year; $6,970.00 vs. $6,264.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.9% higher at TC3 than at Jefferson Community College (about $1,155 more per year; $12,855.00 vs. $11,700.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tompkins Cortland Community College than at Jefferson Community College (80% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Jefferson Community College students is 0.3% larger than aid received by Tompkins Cortland Community College students ($7,381 vs. $7,356).
Jefferson Community College vs. TC3 Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Jefferson Community College or TC3? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TC3 and Jefferson Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Jefferson Community College - Open admission; TC3 - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Jefferson Community College Sep 6, 2026; TC3 Jul 15, 2027.
Jefferson Community College vs. TC3 Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Jefferson Community College and TC3? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Jefferson Community College earn a median of about $800 more per year than TC3 graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,200 vs. $33,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Jefferson Community College graduates have a $3,100 lower median loan debt than TC3 graduates ($9,900 vs. $13,000).
- Among borrowers, Jefferson Community College graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TC3 graduates ($102 vs. $134).
- More Jefferson Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TC3 students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.