JeffCo vs. NCMC

Deciding between Jefferson College and North Central Missouri College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • JeffCo Hillsboro, MO
  • NCMC Trenton, MO
  • Setting
  • JeffCo Distant Rural
  • NCMC Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • JeffCo 3,775
  • NCMC 1,951
  • Type
  • JeffCo Public 2 Year
  • NCMC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • JeffCo
  • NCMC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • JeffCo -
  • NCMC -
  • Status
  • JeffCo Non-profit
  • NCMC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • JeffCo
  • NCMC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • JeffCo $5,250
  • NCMC $5,370
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • JeffCo $8,850
  • NCMC $8,820
  • Room & Board
  • JeffCo $9,388
  • NCMC $7,676
  • Average Net Price
  • JeffCo $7,082
  • NCMC $10,400
  • Average Grant Aid
  • JeffCo $5,727
  • NCMC $7,380
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • JeffCo 88%
  • NCMC 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • JeffCo -
  • NCMC -
  • Admitted
  • JeffCo -
  • NCMC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • JeffCo Open
  • NCMC Open
  • Enrolled
  • JeffCo Open
  • NCMC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • JeffCo
  • NCMC
  • Typical ACT score
  • JeffCo
  • NCMC
  • Average High School GPA
  • JeffCo -
  • NCMC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • JeffCo -
  • NCMC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • JeffCo Unavailable
  • NCMC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • JeffCo
  • NCMC
  • ACT Range
  • JeffCo
  • NCMC
  • SAT Range
  • JeffCo
  • NCMC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • JeffCo Open admission
  • NCMC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • JeffCo
  • NCMC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • JeffCo 14:1
  • NCMC 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • JeffCo
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
    • Business (8%)
  • NCMC
    • Health Professions (50%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Agriculture (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • JeffCo -
  • NCMC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • JeffCo $32,900
  • NCMC $31,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • JeffCo 47%
  • NCMC 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • JeffCo $10,174
  • NCMC $10,463
  • Median Loan Payment
  • JeffCo $105
  • NCMC $108
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • JeffCo 41%
  • NCMC 26%
  • % Women
  • JeffCo 59%
  • NCMC 74%
  • Racial Diversity
  • JeffCo Extremely Low
  • NCMC Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • JeffCo No
  • NCMC No
  • % White
  • JeffCo 89%
  • NCMC 90%
  • % Asian
  • JeffCo 1%
  • NCMC 0%
  • % Black
  • JeffCo 2%
  • NCMC 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • JeffCo 2%
  • NCMC 2%
  • % Native American
  • JeffCo 0%
  • NCMC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • JeffCo 0%
  • NCMC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • JeffCo 1%
  • NCMC 0%
  • % International
  • JeffCo 0%
  • NCMC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • JeffCo 5%
  • NCMC 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • JeffCo 98%
  • NCMC 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • JeffCo 1%
  • NCMC 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • JeffCo Yes
  • NCMC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • JeffCo No
  • NCMC No
  • Meal Plan
  • JeffCo No
  • NCMC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • JeffCo Yes
  • NCMC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • JeffCo Yes
  • NCMC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Jefferson College in Hillsboro, MO with North Central Missouri College in Trenton, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Jefferson College is larger than NCMC based on total student enrollment (3,775 students vs. 1,951 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Jefferson College is located in Hillsboro, MO (Distant Rural setting); North Central Missouri College is in Trenton, MO (Remote Town setting).
  • Jefferson College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. North Central Missouri College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Jefferson College 14:1; North Central Missouri College 19:1.

JeffCo vs. NCMC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, JeffCo or NCMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Jefferson College than NCMC ($7,082 vs. $10,400).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central Missouri College are 18.2% lower than at Jefferson College ($7,676 vs. $9,388).
  • North Central Missouri College is 7.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than JeffCo (about $510 more per year; $7,560.00 vs. $7,050.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.3% higher at JeffCo than at North Central Missouri College (about $30 more per year; $8,850.00 vs. $8,820.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Central Missouri College than at Jefferson College (95% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by North Central Missouri College students is 28.9% larger than aid received by Jefferson College students ($7,380 vs. $5,727).

JeffCo vs. NCMC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, JeffCo or NCMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NCMC and JeffCo.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: JeffCo - Open admission; NCMC - Open admission.

JeffCo vs. NCMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for JeffCo and NCMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Jefferson College earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than NCMC graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,900 vs. $31,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Jefferson College graduates have a $289 lower median loan debt than NCMC graduates ($10,174 vs. $10,463).
  • Among borrowers, JeffCo graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NCMC graduates ($105 vs. $108).
  • More NCMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former JeffCo students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.