JMU vs. Randolph

Deciding between James Madison University and Randolph College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

James Madison University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • JMU Harrisonburg, VA
  • Randolph Lynchburg, VA
  • Setting
  • JMU Small City
  • Randolph Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • JMU 22,740
  • Randolph 816
  • Type
  • JMU Public 4 Year
  • Randolph Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • JMU #246
  • Randolph
  • Religious Affiliation
  • JMU -
  • Randolph United Methodist
  • Status
  • JMU Non-profit
  • Randolph Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • JMU
  • Randolph
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • JMU $14,250
  • Randolph $30,310
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • JMU $31,604
  • Randolph $30,310
  • Room & Board
  • JMU $13,056
  • Randolph $12,350
  • Average Net Price
  • JMU $18,856
  • Randolph $21,668
  • Average Grant Aid
  • JMU $12,114
  • Randolph $23,372
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • JMU 33%
  • Randolph 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • JMU 38,428
  • Randolph 2,416
  • Admitted
  • JMU 27,482
  • Randolph 2,264
  • Acceptance Rate
  • JMU 71.5%
  • Randolph 93.7%
  • Enrolled
  • JMU 18.2%
  • Randolph 11.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • JMU 1260
  • Randolph 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • JMU 26
  • Randolph 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • JMU 3.57
  • Randolph 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • JMU A-
  • Randolph B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • JMU Difficult
  • Randolph Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • JMU Low
  • Randolph
  • ACT Range
  • JMU 24/29
  • Randolph 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • JMU 1170/1340
  • Randolph 1100/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • JMU Test optional
  • Randolph Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • JMU Jan 15, 2027
  • Randolph
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • JMU 17:1
  • Randolph 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • JMU
    • Business (16%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • Randolph
    • Social Sciences (24%)
    • History (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Mathematics (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • JMU 81%
  • Randolph 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • JMU $60,300
  • Randolph $43,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • JMU 83%
  • Randolph 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • JMU $20,899
  • Randolph $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • JMU $216
  • Randolph $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • JMU 43%
  • Randolph 41%
  • % Women
  • JMU 57%
  • Randolph 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • JMU Low
  • Randolph Medium
  • HBCU
  • JMU No
  • Randolph No
  • % White
  • JMU 76%
  • Randolph 68%
  • % Asian
  • JMU 4%
  • Randolph 2%
  • % Black
  • JMU 4%
  • Randolph 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • JMU 6%
  • Randolph 6%
  • % Native American
  • JMU 0%
  • Randolph 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • JMU 0%
  • Randolph 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • JMU 4%
  • Randolph 4%
  • % International
  • JMU 2%
  • Randolph 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • JMU 3%
  • Randolph 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • JMU 69%
  • Randolph 77%
  • % Out-of-State
  • JMU 30%
  • Randolph 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • JMU Yes
  • Randolph Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • JMU No
  • Randolph Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • JMU Yes
  • Randolph Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • JMU No
  • Randolph No
  • Daycare Facility
  • JMU No
  • Randolph No

Comparable Facts

Compare James Madison University in Harrisonburg, VA with Randolph College in Lynchburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

James Madison University is larger than Randolph based on total student enrollment (22,740 students vs. 816 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • James Madison University is located in Harrisonburg, VA (Small City setting); Randolph College is in Lynchburg, VA (Small City setting).
  • James Madison University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: James Madison University 17:1; Randolph College 8:1.

JMU vs. Randolph Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, JMU or Randolph? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at James Madison University than Randolph ($18,856 vs. $21,668).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randolph College are 5.4% lower than at James Madison University ($12,350 vs. $13,056).
  • Randolph College is 112.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than JMU (about $16,060 more per year; $30,310.00 vs. $14,250.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.3% higher at JMU than at Randolph College (about $1,294 more per year; $31,604.00 vs. $30,310.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randolph College than at James Madison University (100% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph College students is 92.9% larger than aid received by James Madison University students ($23,372 vs. $12,114).

JMU vs. Randolph Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, JMU or Randolph? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph and JMU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at James Madison University (1260) is 100 points higher than at Randolph (1160).
  • Incoming JMU students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 22 at Randolph).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: James Madison University 1170/1340; Randolph College 1100/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: James Madison University 24/29; Randolph College 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: JMU - Test optional; Randolph - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: JMU Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman JMU students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Randolph (3.35).
  • Randolph has a higher acceptance rate (93.7%) than JMU (71.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at JMU vs. 11.7% at Randolph.

JMU vs. Randolph Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for JMU and Randolph? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • James Madison University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Randolph College's (63%).
  • Graduates from James Madison University earn a median of about $17,100 more per year than Randolph graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,300 vs. $43,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, James Madison University graduates have a $6,101 lower median loan debt than Randolph graduates ($20,899 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, JMU graduates have an estimated $63 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Randolph graduates ($216 vs. $279).
  • More JMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randolph students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.