JU vs. Baldwin Wallace University
Deciding between Jacksonville University and Baldwin Wallace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Jacksonville University
Baldwin Wallace University
-
Overview
- JU
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Location
-
JU Jacksonville, FL
-
Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
JU Large City
-
Baldwin Wallace University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
JU 4,247
-
Baldwin Wallace University 3,305
-
-
- Type
-
JU Private 4 Year
-
Baldwin Wallace University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
JU #399
-
Baldwin Wallace University #339
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
JU -
-
Baldwin Wallace University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
JU Non-profit
-
Baldwin Wallace University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
JU
-
Baldwin Wallace University
-
-
-
Cost
- JU
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Tuition (In State)
-
JU $47,830
-
Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
JU $47,830
-
Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
-
-
- Room & Board
-
JU $17,210
-
Baldwin Wallace University $13,774
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
JU $24,238
-
Baldwin Wallace University $27,991
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
JU $39,859
-
Baldwin Wallace University $27,794
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
JU 100%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- JU
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Applied
-
JU 8,184
-
Baldwin Wallace University 4,819
-
-
- Admitted
-
JU 4,660
-
Baldwin Wallace University 3,648
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
JU 56.9%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 75.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
JU 16.3%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 19.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
JU 1190
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
JU 24
-
Baldwin Wallace University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
JU 3.61
-
Baldwin Wallace University 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
JU A-
-
Baldwin Wallace University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
JU Average
-
Baldwin Wallace University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
JU Low
-
Baldwin Wallace University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
JU 22/27
-
Baldwin Wallace University 22/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
JU 1100/1280
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
JU Test optional
-
Baldwin Wallace University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
JU
-
Baldwin Wallace University
-
-
-
Academics
- JU
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
JU 11:1
-
Baldwin Wallace University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
JU
- Health Professions (47%)
- Business (16%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Communication (3%)
-
Baldwin Wallace University
- Business (25%)
- Biology (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Education (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- JU
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Graduation Rate
-
JU 40%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
JU $54,800
-
Baldwin Wallace University $49,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
JU 54%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
JU $22,621
-
Baldwin Wallace University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
JU $233
-
Baldwin Wallace University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- JU
- Baldwin Wallace University
- % Men
-
JU 39%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
JU 61%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
JU High
-
Baldwin Wallace University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
JU No
-
Baldwin Wallace University No
-
-
- % White
-
JU 48%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
JU 2%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
JU 14%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
JU 8%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
JU 0%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
JU 0%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
JU 2%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
JU 6%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
JU 19%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- JU
- Baldwin Wallace University
- % In-State
-
JU 46%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
JU 49%
-
Baldwin Wallace University 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- JU
- Baldwin Wallace University
- Campus Housing
-
JU Yes
-
Baldwin Wallace University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
JU No
-
Baldwin Wallace University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
JU Yes
-
Baldwin Wallace University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
JU Yes
-
Baldwin Wallace University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
JU No
-
Baldwin Wallace University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Jacksonville University in Jacksonville, FL with Baldwin Wallace University in Berea, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Jacksonville University is larger than Baldwin Wallace University based on total student enrollment (4,247 students vs. 3,305 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Jacksonville University is located in Jacksonville, FL (Large City setting); Baldwin Wallace University is in Berea, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Jacksonville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Baldwin Wallace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Jacksonville University 11:1; Baldwin Wallace University 12:1.
JU vs. Baldwin Wallace University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, JU or Baldwin Wallace University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Jacksonville University than Baldwin Wallace University ($24,238 vs. $27,991).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baldwin Wallace University are 20% lower than at Jacksonville University ($13,774 vs. $17,210).
- Jacksonville University is 20.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Baldwin Wallace University (about $7,998 more per year; $47,830.00 vs. $39,832.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.1% higher at JU than at Baldwin Wallace University (about $7,998 more per year; $47,830.00 vs. $39,832.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Jacksonville University as at Baldwin Wallace University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Jacksonville University students is 43.4% larger than aid received by Baldwin Wallace University students ($39,859 vs. $27,794).
JU vs. Baldwin Wallace University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, JU or Baldwin Wallace University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Baldwin Wallace University and JU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Jacksonville University (1190) is 10 points higher than at Baldwin Wallace University (1180).
- Incoming Baldwin Wallace University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at JU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Jacksonville University 1100/1280; Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Jacksonville University 22/27; Baldwin Wallace University 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: JU - Test optional; Baldwin Wallace University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Baldwin Wallace University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at JU (3.61).
- Baldwin Wallace University has a higher acceptance rate (75.7%) than JU (56.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.3% at JU vs. 19.2% at Baldwin Wallace University.
JU vs. Baldwin Wallace University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for JU and Baldwin Wallace University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Baldwin Wallace University's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Jacksonville University's (40%).
- Graduates from Jacksonville University earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than Baldwin Wallace University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,800 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Jacksonville University graduates have a $4,379 lower median loan debt than Baldwin Wallace University graduates ($22,621 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, JU graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Baldwin Wallace University graduates ($233 vs. $279).
- More Baldwin Wallace University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former JU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.