Ithaca College vs. Pace University
Deciding between Ithaca College and Pace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ithaca College
Pace University
-
Overview
- Ithaca College
- Pace University
- Location
-
Ithaca College Ithaca, NY
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Ithaca College Small Suburban
-
Pace University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ithaca College 4,767
-
Pace University 13,634
-
-
- Type
-
Ithaca College Private 4 Year
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ithaca College #163
-
Pace University #357
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ithaca College -
-
Pace University -
-
-
- Status
-
Ithaca College Non-profit
-
Pace University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ithaca College ithaca.edu
-
Pace University pace.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ithaca College
-
Pace University
-
-
-
Cost
- Ithaca College
- Pace University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ithaca College $53,540
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ithaca College $53,540
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ithaca College $16,192
-
Pace University $22,553
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ithaca College $35,253
-
Pace University $34,791
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ithaca College $33,450
-
Pace University $35,136
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ithaca College 100%
-
Pace University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ithaca College
- Pace University
- Applied
-
Ithaca College 12,400
-
Pace University 30,030
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ithaca College 8,557
-
Pace University 22,798
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ithaca College 69%
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ithaca College 12.3%
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ithaca College 1310
-
Pace University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ithaca College 28
-
Pace University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ithaca College -
-
Pace University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ithaca College -
-
Pace University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ithaca College Difficult
-
Pace University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ithaca College Low
-
Pace University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ithaca College 27/30
-
Pace University 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ithaca College 1230/1390
-
Pace University 1180/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ithaca College Test optional
-
Pace University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ithaca College Feb 1, 2027
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Ithaca College
- Pace University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ithaca College 10:1
-
Pace University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ithaca College
- Communication (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ithaca College
- Pace University
- Graduation Rate
-
Ithaca College 74%
-
Pace University 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ithaca College $56,100
-
Pace University $63,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ithaca College 84%
-
Pace University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ithaca College $25,750
-
Pace University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ithaca College $266
-
Pace University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ithaca College
- Pace University
- % Men
-
Ithaca College 43%
-
Pace University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ithaca College 57%
-
Pace University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ithaca College Low
-
Pace University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ithaca College No
-
Pace University No
-
-
- % White
-
Ithaca College 71%
-
Pace University 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ithaca College 4%
-
Pace University 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ithaca College 6%
-
Pace University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ithaca College 8%
-
Pace University 14%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ithaca College 0%
-
Pace University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ithaca College 0%
-
Pace University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ithaca College 3%
-
Pace University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Ithaca College 2%
-
Pace University 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ithaca College 7%
-
Pace University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Ithaca College
- Pace University
- % In-State
-
Ithaca College 43%
-
Pace University 46%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ithaca College 55%
-
Pace University 48%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ithaca College
- Pace University
- Campus Housing
-
Ithaca College Yes
-
Pace University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ithaca College No
-
Pace University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ithaca College Yes
-
Pace University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ithaca College No
-
Pace University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ithaca College No
-
Pace University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ithaca College in Ithaca, NY with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pace University is larger than Ithaca College based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 4,767 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ithaca College is located in Ithaca, NY (Small Suburban setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Ithaca College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ithaca College 10:1; Pace University 14:1.
Ithaca College vs. Pace University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ithaca College or Pace University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pace University than Ithaca College ($34,791 vs. $35,253).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ithaca College are 28.2% lower than at Pace University ($16,192 vs. $22,553).
- Ithaca College is 0.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pace University (about $250 more per year; $53,540.00 vs. $53,290.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.5% higher at Ithaca College than at Pace University (about $250 more per year; $53,540.00 vs. $53,290.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ithaca College than at Pace University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 5% larger than aid received by Ithaca College students ($35,136 vs. $33,450).
Ithaca College vs. Pace University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ithaca College or Pace University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pace University and Ithaca College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ithaca College (1310) is 50 points higher than at Pace University (1260).
- Incoming Ithaca College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at Pace University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ithaca College 1230/1390; Pace University 1180/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ithaca College 27/30; Pace University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ithaca College - Test optional; Pace University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ithaca College Feb 1, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Pace University has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Ithaca College (69%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at Ithaca College vs. 8.1% at Pace University.
Ithaca College vs. Pace University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ithaca College and Pace University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ithaca College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
- Graduates from Pace University earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than Ithaca College graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,100 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Ithaca College graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ithaca College graduates ($258 vs. $266).
- More Ithaca College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.