Ithaca College vs. Marquette University

Deciding between Ithaca College and Marquette University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Ithaca College
Marquette University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ithaca College Ithaca, NY
  • Marquette University Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Ithaca College Small Suburban
  • Marquette University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Ithaca College 4,767
  • Marquette University 11,746
  • Type
  • Ithaca College Private 4 Year
  • Marquette University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ithaca College #163
  • Marquette University #221
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ithaca College -
  • Marquette University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Ithaca College Non-profit
  • Marquette University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ithaca College
  • Marquette University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ithaca College $53,540
  • Marquette University $51,170
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ithaca College $53,540
  • Marquette University $51,170
  • Room & Board
  • Ithaca College $16,192
  • Marquette University $16,490
  • Average Net Price
  • Ithaca College $35,253
  • Marquette University $34,322
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ithaca College $33,450
  • Marquette University $32,996
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ithaca College 100%
  • Marquette University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Ithaca College 12,400
  • Marquette University 18,701
  • Admitted
  • Ithaca College 8,557
  • Marquette University 15,212
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ithaca College 69%
  • Marquette University 81.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Ithaca College 12.3%
  • Marquette University 14.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ithaca College 1310
  • Marquette University 1280
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ithaca College 28
  • Marquette University 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ithaca College -
  • Marquette University 3.56
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ithaca College -
  • Marquette University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ithaca College Difficult
  • Marquette University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ithaca College Low
  • Marquette University
  • ACT Range
  • Ithaca College 27/30
  • Marquette University 26/31
  • SAT Range
  • Ithaca College 1230/1390
  • Marquette University 1200/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ithaca College Test optional
  • Marquette University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Ithaca College Feb 1, 2027
  • Marquette University Dec 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ithaca College 10:1
  • Marquette University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ithaca College
    • Communication (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Marquette University
    • Business (27%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ithaca College 74%
  • Marquette University 81%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ithaca College $56,100
  • Marquette University $67,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ithaca College 84%
  • Marquette University 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ithaca College $25,750
  • Marquette University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ithaca College $266
  • Marquette University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ithaca College 43%
  • Marquette University 42%
  • % Women
  • Ithaca College 57%
  • Marquette University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ithaca College Low
  • Marquette University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Ithaca College No
  • Marquette University No
  • % White
  • Ithaca College 71%
  • Marquette University 73%
  • % Asian
  • Ithaca College 4%
  • Marquette University 6%
  • % Black
  • Ithaca College 6%
  • Marquette University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ithaca College 8%
  • Marquette University 10%
  • % Native American
  • Ithaca College 0%
  • Marquette University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ithaca College 0%
  • Marquette University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ithaca College 3%
  • Marquette University 4%
  • % International
  • Ithaca College 2%
  • Marquette University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ithaca College 7%
  • Marquette University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ithaca College 43%
  • Marquette University 35%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ithaca College 55%
  • Marquette University 64%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ithaca College Yes
  • Marquette University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ithaca College No
  • Marquette University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ithaca College Yes
  • Marquette University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ithaca College No
  • Marquette University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ithaca College No
  • Marquette University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Ithaca College in Ithaca, NY with Marquette University in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marquette University is larger than Ithaca College based on total student enrollment (11,746 students vs. 4,767 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ithaca College is located in Ithaca, NY (Small Suburban setting); Marquette University is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Ithaca College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marquette University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ithaca College 10:1; Marquette University 14:1.

Ithaca College vs. Marquette University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ithaca College or Marquette University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marquette University than Ithaca College ($34,322 vs. $35,253).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ithaca College are 1.8% lower than at Marquette University ($16,192 vs. $16,490).
  • Ithaca College is 4.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Marquette University (about $2,370 more per year; $53,540.00 vs. $51,170.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.6% higher at Ithaca College than at Marquette University (about $2,370 more per year; $53,540.00 vs. $51,170.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Ithaca College as at Marquette University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ithaca College students is 1.4% larger than aid received by Marquette University students ($33,450 vs. $32,996).

Ithaca College vs. Marquette University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ithaca College or Marquette University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marquette University and Ithaca College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ithaca College (1310) is 30 points higher than at Marquette University (1280).
  • Incoming Ithaca College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 28) as students at Marquette University (28).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ithaca College 1230/1390; Marquette University 1200/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ithaca College 27/30; Marquette University 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ithaca College - Test optional; Marquette University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ithaca College Feb 1, 2027; Marquette University Dec 1, 2026.
  • Marquette University has a higher acceptance rate (81.3%) than Ithaca College (69%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at Ithaca College vs. 14.1% at Marquette University.

Ithaca College vs. Marquette University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ithaca College and Marquette University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marquette University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Ithaca College's (74%).
  • Graduates from Marquette University earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than Ithaca College graduates about ten years after starting college ($67,500 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ithaca College graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Marquette University graduates ($25,750 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Ithaca College graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marquette University graduates ($266 vs. $279).
  • More Ithaca College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Marquette University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 81%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.