Ithaca College vs. Case Western

Deciding between Ithaca College and Case Western Reserve University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Ithaca College
Case Western Reserve University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ithaca College Ithaca, NY
  • Case Western Cleveland, OH
  • Setting
  • Ithaca College Small Suburban
  • Case Western Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Ithaca College 4,767
  • Case Western 12,475
  • Type
  • Ithaca College Private 4 Year
  • Case Western Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ithaca College #163
  • Case Western #51
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ithaca College -
  • Case Western -
  • Status
  • Ithaca College Non-profit
  • Case Western Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ithaca College
  • Case Western
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ithaca College $53,540
  • Case Western $66,608
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ithaca College $53,540
  • Case Western $66,608
  • Room & Board
  • Ithaca College $16,192
  • Case Western $18,762
  • Average Net Price
  • Ithaca College $35,253
  • Case Western $44,000
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ithaca College $33,450
  • Case Western $41,913
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ithaca College 100%
  • Case Western 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Ithaca College 12,400
  • Case Western 37,082
  • Admitted
  • Ithaca College 8,557
  • Case Western 13,550
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ithaca College 69%
  • Case Western 36.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Ithaca College 12.3%
  • Case Western 11.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ithaca College 1310
  • Case Western 1490
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ithaca College 28
  • Case Western 33
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ithaca College -
  • Case Western 3.86
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ithaca College -
  • Case Western A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ithaca College Difficult
  • Case Western Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ithaca College Low
  • Case Western High
  • ACT Range
  • Ithaca College 27/30
  • Case Western 32/34
  • SAT Range
  • Ithaca College 1230/1390
  • Case Western 1430/1540
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ithaca College Test optional
  • Case Western Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Ithaca College Feb 1, 2027
  • Case Western Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ithaca College 10:1
  • Case Western 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ithaca College
    • Communication (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Case Western
    • Engineering (28%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ithaca College 74%
  • Case Western 78%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ithaca College $56,100
  • Case Western $84,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ithaca College 84%
  • Case Western 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ithaca College $25,750
  • Case Western $24,066
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ithaca College $266
  • Case Western $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ithaca College 43%
  • Case Western 48%
  • % Women
  • Ithaca College 57%
  • Case Western 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ithaca College Low
  • Case Western High
  • HBCU
  • Ithaca College No
  • Case Western No
  • % White
  • Ithaca College 71%
  • Case Western 52%
  • % Asian
  • Ithaca College 4%
  • Case Western 20%
  • % Black
  • Ithaca College 6%
  • Case Western 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ithaca College 8%
  • Case Western 6%
  • % Native American
  • Ithaca College 0%
  • Case Western 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ithaca College 0%
  • Case Western 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ithaca College 3%
  • Case Western 4%
  • % International
  • Ithaca College 2%
  • Case Western 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ithaca College 7%
  • Case Western 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ithaca College 43%
  • Case Western 13%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ithaca College 55%
  • Case Western 75%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ithaca College Yes
  • Case Western Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ithaca College No
  • Case Western No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ithaca College Yes
  • Case Western Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ithaca College No
  • Case Western No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ithaca College No
  • Case Western No

Comparable Facts

Compare Ithaca College in Ithaca, NY with Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Case Western Reserve University is larger than Ithaca College based on total student enrollment (12,475 students vs. 4,767 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ithaca College is located in Ithaca, NY (Small Suburban setting); Case Western Reserve University is in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting).
  • Ithaca College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Case Western Reserve University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ithaca College 10:1; Case Western Reserve University 9:1.

Ithaca College vs. Case Western Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ithaca College or Case Western? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ithaca College than Case Western ($35,253 vs. $44,000).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ithaca College are 13.7% lower than at Case Western Reserve University ($16,192 vs. $18,762).
  • Case Western Reserve University is 24.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ithaca College (about $13,068 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $53,540.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 24.4% higher at Case Western than at Ithaca College (about $13,068 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $53,540.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ithaca College than at Case Western Reserve University (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Case Western Reserve University students is 25.3% larger than aid received by Ithaca College students ($41,913 vs. $33,450).

Ithaca College vs. Case Western Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ithaca College or Case Western? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Case Western and Ithaca College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Case Western Reserve University (1490) is 180 points higher than at Ithaca College (1310).
  • Incoming Case Western students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 28 at Ithaca College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ithaca College 1230/1390; Case Western Reserve University 1430/1540.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ithaca College 27/30; Case Western Reserve University 32/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ithaca College - Test optional; Case Western - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ithaca College Feb 1, 2027; Case Western Jan 15, 2027.
  • Ithaca College has a higher acceptance rate (69%) than Case Western (36.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at Ithaca College vs. 11.9% at Case Western.

Ithaca College vs. Case Western Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ithaca College and Case Western? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Case Western Reserve University's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than Ithaca College's (74%).
  • Graduates from Case Western Reserve University earn a median of about $28,600 more per year than Ithaca College graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,700 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Case Western Reserve University graduates have a $1,684 lower median loan debt than Ithaca College graduates ($24,066 vs. $25,750).
  • Among borrowers, Case Western graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ithaca College graduates ($248 vs. $266).
  • More Case Western graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ithaca College students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 84%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.