Isothermal Community College vs. Pitt Community College
Deciding between Isothermal Community College and Pitt Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Isothermal Community College
Pitt Community College
-
Overview
- Isothermal Community College
- Pitt Community College
- Location
-
Isothermal Community College Spindale, NC
-
Pitt Community College Winterville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Isothermal Community College Distant Town
-
Pitt Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Isothermal Community College 1,918
-
Pitt Community College 7,684
-
-
- Type
-
Isothermal Community College Public 2 Year
-
Pitt Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Pitt Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Pitt Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Isothermal Community College Non-profit
-
Pitt Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Isothermal Community College isothermal.edu
-
Pitt Community College pittcc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Pitt Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Isothermal Community College
- Pitt Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Isothermal Community College $2,030
-
Pitt Community College $2,580
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Isothermal Community College $6,638
-
Pitt Community College $8,724
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Isothermal Community College $19,885
-
Pitt Community College $8,924
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Isothermal Community College $11,495
-
Pitt Community College $8,305
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Isothermal Community College $6,086
-
Pitt Community College $8,679
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Isothermal Community College 92%
-
Pitt Community College 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Isothermal Community College
- Pitt Community College
- Applied
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Pitt Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Pitt Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Isothermal Community College Open
-
Pitt Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Isothermal Community College Open
-
Pitt Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Pitt Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Pitt Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Pitt Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Pitt Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Isothermal Community College Unavailable
-
Pitt Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Pitt Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Pitt Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Pitt Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Isothermal Community College Open admission
-
Pitt Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Pitt Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Isothermal Community College
- Pitt Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Isothermal Community College 11:1
-
Pitt Community College 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Isothermal Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Construction Trades (19%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
Pitt Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- Health Professions (31%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Business (7%)
- Precision Production Trades (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Isothermal Community College
- Pitt Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Pitt Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Isothermal Community College $25,800
-
Pitt Community College $29,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Isothermal Community College 10%
-
Pitt Community College 25%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Isothermal Community College N/A
-
Pitt Community College $14,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Isothermal Community College N/A
-
Pitt Community College $147
-
-
-
Diversity
- Isothermal Community College
- Pitt Community College
- % Men
-
Isothermal Community College 37%
-
Pitt Community College 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Isothermal Community College 63%
-
Pitt Community College 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Isothermal Community College Low
-
Pitt Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Pitt Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Isothermal Community College 76%
-
Pitt Community College 39%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Isothermal Community College 1%
-
Pitt Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Isothermal Community College 12%
-
Pitt Community College 39%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Isothermal Community College 5%
-
Pitt Community College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Isothermal Community College 0%
-
Pitt Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Isothermal Community College 0%
-
Pitt Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Isothermal Community College 4%
-
Pitt Community College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Isothermal Community College 1%
-
Pitt Community College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Isothermal Community College 1%
-
Pitt Community College 12%
-
-
-
Students
- Isothermal Community College
- Pitt Community College
- % In-State
-
Isothermal Community College 100%
-
Pitt Community College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Isothermal Community College 0%
-
Pitt Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Isothermal Community College
- Pitt Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Pitt Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Pitt Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Pitt Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Pitt Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Pitt Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Isothermal Community College in Spindale, NC with Pitt Community College in Winterville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pitt Community College is larger than Isothermal Community College based on total student enrollment (7,684 students vs. 1,918 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Isothermal Community College is located in Spindale, NC (Distant Town setting); Pitt Community College is in Winterville, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
- Isothermal Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Pitt Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Isothermal Community College 11:1; Pitt Community College 17:1.
Isothermal Community College vs. Pitt Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Isothermal Community College or Pitt Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pitt Community College than Isothermal Community College ($8,305 vs. $11,495).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pitt Community College are 55.1% lower than at Isothermal Community College ($8,924 vs. $19,885).
- Pitt Community College is 27.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Isothermal Community College (about $550 more per year; $2,580.00 vs. $2,030.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.4% higher at Pitt Community College than at Isothermal Community College (about $2,086 more per year; $8,724.00 vs. $6,638.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Isothermal Community College than at Pitt Community College (92% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pitt Community College students is 42.6% larger than aid received by Isothermal Community College students ($8,679 vs. $6,086).
Isothermal Community College vs. Pitt Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Isothermal Community College or Pitt Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pitt Community College and Isothermal Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Isothermal Community College - Open admission; Pitt Community College - Open admission.
Isothermal Community College vs. Pitt Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Isothermal Community College and Pitt Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Pitt Community College earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than Isothermal Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,700 vs. $25,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Pitt Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Isothermal Community College students, three years after graduation. (25% vs. 10%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.