Isothermal Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
Deciding between Isothermal Community College and Miller Motte College Raleigh? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Isothermal Community College
Miller Motte College Raleigh
-
Overview
- Isothermal Community College
- Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
- Location
-
Isothermal Community College Spindale, NC
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Raleigh, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Isothermal Community College Distant Town
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Isothermal Community College 1,918
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 409
-
-
- Type
-
Isothermal Community College Public 2 Year
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh -
-
-
- Status
-
Isothermal Community College Non-profit
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Isothermal Community College isothermal.edu
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh miller-motte.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
-
-
-
Cost
- Isothermal Community College
- Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
- Tuition (In State)
-
Isothermal Community College $2,030
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh $9,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Isothermal Community College $6,638
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh $9,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Isothermal Community College $19,885
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh $8,785
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Isothermal Community College $11,495
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh $22,736
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Isothermal Community College $6,086
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh $4,857
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Isothermal Community College 92%
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Isothermal Community College
- Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
- Applied
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Isothermal Community College Open
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Isothermal Community College Open
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Isothermal Community College Unavailable
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Isothermal Community College Open admission
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
-
-
-
Academics
- Isothermal Community College
- Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Isothermal Community College 11:1
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Isothermal Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Construction Trades (19%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
- Personal and Culinary Services (48%)
- Health Professions (42%)
- Legal Professions (8%)
- Business (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Isothermal Community College
- Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
- Graduation Rate
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Isothermal Community College $25,800
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh $20,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Isothermal Community College 10%
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 20%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Isothermal Community College N/A
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Isothermal Community College N/A
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Isothermal Community College
- Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
- % Men
-
Isothermal Community College 37%
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Isothermal Community College 63%
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Isothermal Community College Low
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh No
-
-
- % White
-
Isothermal Community College 76%
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 28%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Isothermal Community College 1%
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Isothermal Community College 12%
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 57%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Isothermal Community College 5%
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Isothermal Community College 0%
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Isothermal Community College 0%
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Isothermal Community College 4%
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Isothermal Community College 1%
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Isothermal Community College 1%
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Isothermal Community College
- Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
- % In-State
-
Isothermal Community College 100%
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Isothermal Community College 0%
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Isothermal Community College
- Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
- Campus Housing
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Isothermal Community College in Spindale, NC with Miller Motte College Raleigh in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Isothermal Community College is larger than Miller-Motte College-Raleigh based on total student enrollment (1,918 students vs. 409 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Isothermal Community College is located in Spindale, NC (Distant Town setting); Miller Motte College Raleigh is in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting).
- Isothermal Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Miller Motte College Raleigh is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Isothermal Community College 11:1; Miller Motte College Raleigh 19:1.
Isothermal Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Isothermal Community College or Miller-Motte College-Raleigh? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Isothermal Community College than Miller-Motte College-Raleigh ($11,495 vs. $22,736).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Miller Motte College Raleigh are 55.8% lower than at Isothermal Community College ($8,785 vs. $19,885).
- Miller Motte College Raleigh is 387.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Isothermal Community College (about $7,870 more per year; $9,900.00 vs. $2,030.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 49.1% higher at Miller-Motte College-Raleigh than at Isothermal Community College (about $3,262 more per year; $9,900.00 vs. $6,638.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Isothermal Community College than at Miller Motte College Raleigh (92% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Isothermal Community College students is 25.3% larger than aid received by Miller Motte College Raleigh students ($6,086 vs. $4,857).
Isothermal Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Isothermal Community College or Miller-Motte College-Raleigh? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Miller-Motte College-Raleigh and Isothermal Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Isothermal Community College - Open admission; Miller-Motte College-Raleigh - Open admission.
Isothermal Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-Raleigh Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Isothermal Community College and Miller-Motte College-Raleigh? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Isothermal Community College earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than Miller-Motte College-Raleigh graduates about ten years after starting college ($25,800 vs. $20,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Miller-Motte College-Raleigh graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Isothermal Community College students, three years after graduation. (20% vs. 10%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.