Isothermal Community College vs. Mayland Community College
Deciding between Isothermal Community College and Mayland Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Isothermal Community College
Mayland Community College
-
Overview
- Isothermal Community College
- Mayland Community College
- Location
-
Isothermal Community College Spindale, NC
-
Mayland Community College Spruce Pine, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Isothermal Community College Distant Town
-
Mayland Community College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Isothermal Community College 1,918
-
Mayland Community College 850
-
-
- Type
-
Isothermal Community College Public 2 Year
-
Mayland Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Mayland Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Mayland Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Isothermal Community College Non-profit
-
Mayland Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Isothermal Community College isothermal.edu
-
Mayland Community College mayland.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Mayland Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Isothermal Community College
- Mayland Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Isothermal Community College $2,030
-
Mayland Community College $2,626
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Isothermal Community College $6,638
-
Mayland Community College $8,770
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Isothermal Community College $19,885
-
Mayland Community College $10,130
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Isothermal Community College $11,495
-
Mayland Community College $6,152
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Isothermal Community College $6,086
-
Mayland Community College $8,054
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Isothermal Community College 92%
-
Mayland Community College 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Isothermal Community College
- Mayland Community College
- Applied
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Mayland Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Mayland Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Isothermal Community College Open
-
Mayland Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Isothermal Community College Open
-
Mayland Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Mayland Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Mayland Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Mayland Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Mayland Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Isothermal Community College Unavailable
-
Mayland Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Mayland Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Mayland Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Mayland Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Isothermal Community College Open admission
-
Mayland Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Isothermal Community College
-
Mayland Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Isothermal Community College
- Mayland Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Isothermal Community College 11:1
-
Mayland Community College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Isothermal Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Construction Trades (19%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
Mayland Community College
- Construction Trades (23%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Precision Production Trades (10%)
- Agriculture (10%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Isothermal Community College
- Mayland Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Isothermal Community College -
-
Mayland Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Isothermal Community College $25,800
-
Mayland Community College $25,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Isothermal Community College 10%
-
Mayland Community College 32%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Isothermal Community College N/A
-
Mayland Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Isothermal Community College N/A
-
Mayland Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Isothermal Community College
- Mayland Community College
- % Men
-
Isothermal Community College 37%
-
Mayland Community College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Isothermal Community College 63%
-
Mayland Community College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Isothermal Community College Low
-
Mayland Community College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Mayland Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Isothermal Community College 76%
-
Mayland Community College 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Isothermal Community College 1%
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Isothermal Community College 12%
-
Mayland Community College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Isothermal Community College 5%
-
Mayland Community College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Isothermal Community College 0%
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Isothermal Community College 0%
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Isothermal Community College 4%
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Isothermal Community College 1%
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Isothermal Community College 1%
-
Mayland Community College 18%
-
-
-
Students
- Isothermal Community College
- Mayland Community College
- % In-State
-
Isothermal Community College 100%
-
Mayland Community College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Isothermal Community College 0%
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Isothermal Community College
- Mayland Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Mayland Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Mayland Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Mayland Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Mayland Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Isothermal Community College No
-
Mayland Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Isothermal Community College in Spindale, NC with Mayland Community College in Spruce Pine, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Isothermal Community College is larger than Mayland Community College based on total student enrollment (1,918 students vs. 850 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Isothermal Community College is located in Spindale, NC (Distant Town setting); Mayland Community College is in Spruce Pine, NC (Distant Rural setting).
- Isothermal Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mayland Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Isothermal Community College 11:1; Mayland Community College 8:1.
Isothermal Community College vs. Mayland Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Isothermal Community College or Mayland Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mayland Community College than Isothermal Community College ($6,152 vs. $11,495).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mayland Community College are 49.1% lower than at Isothermal Community College ($10,130 vs. $19,885).
- Mayland Community College is 29.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Isothermal Community College (about $596 more per year; $2,626.00 vs. $2,030.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.1% higher at Mayland Community College than at Isothermal Community College (about $2,132 more per year; $8,770.00 vs. $6,638.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Isothermal Community College than at Mayland Community College (92% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mayland Community College students is 32.3% larger than aid received by Isothermal Community College students ($8,054 vs. $6,086).
Isothermal Community College vs. Mayland Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Isothermal Community College or Mayland Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mayland Community College and Isothermal Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Isothermal Community College - Open admission; Mayland Community College - Open admission.
Isothermal Community College vs. Mayland Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Isothermal Community College and Mayland Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Isothermal Community College earn a median of about $800 more per year than Mayland Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($25,800 vs. $25,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Mayland Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Isothermal Community College students, three years after graduation. (32% vs. 10%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.