Irvine Valley College vs. Sierra College
Deciding between Irvine Valley College and Sierra College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Irvine Valley College
Sierra College
-
Overview
- Irvine Valley College
- Sierra College
- Location
-
Irvine Valley College Irvine, CA
-
Sierra College Rocklin, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Irvine Valley College Midsize City
-
Sierra College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Irvine Valley College 13,018
-
Sierra College 19,125
-
-
- Type
-
Irvine Valley College Public 2 Year
-
Sierra College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Irvine Valley College
-
Sierra College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Irvine Valley College -
-
Sierra College -
-
-
- Status
-
Irvine Valley College Non-profit
-
Sierra College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Irvine Valley College ivc.edu
-
Sierra College sierracollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Irvine Valley College
-
Sierra College
-
-
-
Cost
- Irvine Valley College
- Sierra College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Irvine Valley College $1,156
-
Sierra College $1,446
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Irvine Valley College $11,860
-
Sierra College $1,446
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Irvine Valley College $25,769
-
Sierra College $13,631
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Irvine Valley College $5,821
-
Sierra College $10,285
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Irvine Valley College $7,254
-
Sierra College $5,006
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Irvine Valley College 55%
-
Sierra College 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Irvine Valley College
- Sierra College
- Applied
-
Irvine Valley College -
-
Sierra College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Irvine Valley College -
-
Sierra College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Irvine Valley College Open
-
Sierra College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Irvine Valley College Open
-
Sierra College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Irvine Valley College
-
Sierra College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Irvine Valley College
-
Sierra College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Irvine Valley College -
-
Sierra College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Irvine Valley College -
-
Sierra College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Irvine Valley College Unavailable
-
Sierra College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Irvine Valley College
-
Sierra College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Irvine Valley College
-
Sierra College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Irvine Valley College
-
Sierra College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Irvine Valley College Open admission
-
Sierra College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Irvine Valley College
-
Sierra College
-
-
-
Academics
- Irvine Valley College
- Sierra College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Irvine Valley College 31:1
-
Sierra College 25:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Irvine Valley College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (72%)
- Business (11%)
- General Studies (3%)
- Psychology (2%)
- Work and Family Studies (2%)
-
Sierra College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Business (17%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Irvine Valley College
- Sierra College
- Graduation Rate
-
Irvine Valley College -
-
Sierra College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Irvine Valley College $41,200
-
Sierra College $36,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Irvine Valley College 44%
-
Sierra College 32%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Irvine Valley College $6,000
-
Sierra College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Irvine Valley College $62
-
Sierra College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Irvine Valley College
- Sierra College
- % Men
-
Irvine Valley College 52%
-
Sierra College 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Irvine Valley College 48%
-
Sierra College 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Irvine Valley College Very High
-
Sierra College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Irvine Valley College No
-
Sierra College No
-
-
- % White
-
Irvine Valley College 34%
-
Sierra College 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Irvine Valley College 25%
-
Sierra College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Irvine Valley College 2%
-
Sierra College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Irvine Valley College 25%
-
Sierra College 27%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Irvine Valley College 0%
-
Sierra College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Irvine Valley College 0%
-
Sierra College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Irvine Valley College 5%
-
Sierra College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Irvine Valley College 7%
-
Sierra College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Irvine Valley College 1%
-
Sierra College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Irvine Valley College
- Sierra College
- % In-State
-
Irvine Valley College 88%
-
Sierra College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Irvine Valley College 0%
-
Sierra College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Irvine Valley College
- Sierra College
- Campus Housing
-
Irvine Valley College No
-
Sierra College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Irvine Valley College No
-
Sierra College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Irvine Valley College No
-
Sierra College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Irvine Valley College Yes
-
Sierra College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Irvine Valley College Yes
-
Sierra College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Irvine Valley College in Irvine, CA with Sierra College in Rocklin, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Sierra College is larger than Irvine Valley College based on total student enrollment (19,125 students vs. 13,018 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Irvine Valley College is located in Irvine, CA (Midsize City setting); Sierra College is in Rocklin, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Irvine Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Sierra College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Irvine Valley College 31:1; Sierra College 25:1.
Irvine Valley College vs. Sierra College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Irvine Valley College or Sierra College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Irvine Valley College than Sierra College ($5,821 vs. $10,285).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Sierra College are 47.1% lower than at Irvine Valley College ($13,631 vs. $25,769).
- Sierra College is 25.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Irvine Valley College (about $290 more per year; $1,446.00 vs. $1,156.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 720.2% higher at Irvine Valley College than at Sierra College (about $10,414 more per year; $11,860.00 vs. $1,446.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sierra College than at Irvine Valley College (80% vs. 55%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Irvine Valley College students is 44.9% larger than aid received by Sierra College students ($7,254 vs. $5,006).
Irvine Valley College vs. Sierra College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Irvine Valley College or Sierra College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sierra College and Irvine Valley College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Irvine Valley College - Open admission; Sierra College - Open admission.
Irvine Valley College vs. Sierra College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Irvine Valley College and Sierra College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Irvine Valley College earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than Sierra College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,200 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Irvine Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Sierra College students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.