Irvine Valley College vs. Moreno Valley College

Deciding between Irvine Valley College and Moreno Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Moreno Valley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Irvine Valley College Irvine, CA
  • Moreno Valley College Moreno Valley, CA
  • Setting
  • Irvine Valley College Midsize City
  • Moreno Valley College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Irvine Valley College 13,018
  • Moreno Valley College 11,920
  • Type
  • Irvine Valley College Public 2 Year
  • Moreno Valley College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Irvine Valley College
  • Moreno Valley College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Irvine Valley College -
  • Moreno Valley College -
  • Status
  • Irvine Valley College Non-profit
  • Moreno Valley College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Irvine Valley College
  • Moreno Valley College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Irvine Valley College $1,156
  • Moreno Valley College $1,428
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Irvine Valley College $11,860
  • Moreno Valley College $12,498
  • Room & Board
  • Irvine Valley College $25,769
  • Moreno Valley College $26,740
  • Average Net Price
  • Irvine Valley College $5,821
  • Moreno Valley College $9,780
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Irvine Valley College $7,254
  • Moreno Valley College $6,570
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Irvine Valley College 55%
  • Moreno Valley College 86%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Irvine Valley College -
  • Moreno Valley College -
  • Admitted
  • Irvine Valley College -
  • Moreno Valley College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Irvine Valley College Open
  • Moreno Valley College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Irvine Valley College Open
  • Moreno Valley College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Irvine Valley College
  • Moreno Valley College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Irvine Valley College
  • Moreno Valley College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Irvine Valley College -
  • Moreno Valley College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Irvine Valley College -
  • Moreno Valley College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Irvine Valley College Unavailable
  • Moreno Valley College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Irvine Valley College
  • Moreno Valley College
  • ACT Range
  • Irvine Valley College
  • Moreno Valley College
  • SAT Range
  • Irvine Valley College
  • Moreno Valley College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Irvine Valley College Open admission
  • Moreno Valley College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Irvine Valley College
  • Moreno Valley College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Irvine Valley College 31:1
  • Moreno Valley College 29:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Irvine Valley College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (72%)
    • Business (11%)
    • General Studies (3%)
    • Psychology (2%)
    • Work and Family Studies (2%)
  • Moreno Valley College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Work and Family Studies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Irvine Valley College -
  • Moreno Valley College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Irvine Valley College $41,200
  • Moreno Valley College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Irvine Valley College 44%
  • Moreno Valley College 41%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Irvine Valley College $6,000
  • Moreno Valley College $10,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Irvine Valley College $62
  • Moreno Valley College $108
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Irvine Valley College 52%
  • Moreno Valley College 44%
  • % Women
  • Irvine Valley College 48%
  • Moreno Valley College 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Irvine Valley College Very High
  • Moreno Valley College High
  • HBCU
  • Irvine Valley College No
  • Moreno Valley College No
  • % White
  • Irvine Valley College 34%
  • Moreno Valley College 16%
  • % Asian
  • Irvine Valley College 25%
  • Moreno Valley College 6%
  • % Black
  • Irvine Valley College 2%
  • Moreno Valley College 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Irvine Valley College 25%
  • Moreno Valley College 61%
  • % Native American
  • Irvine Valley College 0%
  • Moreno Valley College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Irvine Valley College 0%
  • Moreno Valley College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Irvine Valley College 5%
  • Moreno Valley College 4%
  • % International
  • Irvine Valley College 7%
  • Moreno Valley College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Irvine Valley College 1%
  • Moreno Valley College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Irvine Valley College 88%
  • Moreno Valley College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Irvine Valley College 0%
  • Moreno Valley College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Irvine Valley College No
  • Moreno Valley College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Irvine Valley College No
  • Moreno Valley College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Irvine Valley College No
  • Moreno Valley College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Irvine Valley College Yes
  • Moreno Valley College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Irvine Valley College Yes
  • Moreno Valley College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Irvine Valley College Details
  • Moreno Valley College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Irvine Valley College in Irvine, CA with Moreno Valley College in Moreno Valley, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Irvine Valley College is larger than Moreno Valley College based on total student enrollment (13,018 students vs. 11,920 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Irvine Valley College is located in Irvine, CA (Midsize City setting); Moreno Valley College is in Moreno Valley, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Irvine Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Moreno Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Irvine Valley College 31:1; Moreno Valley College 29:1.

Irvine Valley College vs. Moreno Valley College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Irvine Valley College or Moreno Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Irvine Valley College than Moreno Valley College ($5,821 vs. $9,780).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Irvine Valley College are 3.6% lower than at Moreno Valley College ($25,769 vs. $26,740).
  • Moreno Valley College is 23.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Irvine Valley College (about $272 more per year; $1,428.00 vs. $1,156.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.4% higher at Moreno Valley College than at Irvine Valley College (about $638 more per year; $12,498.00 vs. $11,860.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Moreno Valley College than at Irvine Valley College (86% vs. 55%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Irvine Valley College students is 10.4% larger than aid received by Moreno Valley College students ($7,254 vs. $6,570).

Irvine Valley College vs. Moreno Valley College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Irvine Valley College or Moreno Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Moreno Valley College and Irvine Valley College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Irvine Valley College - Open admission; Moreno Valley College - Open admission.

Irvine Valley College vs. Moreno Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Irvine Valley College and Moreno Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Irvine Valley College graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Moreno Valley College graduates ($6,000 vs. $10,500).
  • Among borrowers, Irvine Valley College graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Moreno Valley College graduates ($62 vs. $108).
  • More Irvine Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Moreno Valley College students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 41%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.