Inver Hills Community College vs. Century College
Deciding between Inver Hills Community College and Century College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Inver Hills Community College
Century College
-
Overview
- Inver Hills Community College
- Century College
- Location
-
Inver Hills Community College Inver Grove Heights, MN
-
Century College White Bear Lake, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Inver Hills Community College Large Suburban
-
Century College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Inver Hills Community College 3,804
-
Century College 8,726
-
-
- Type
-
Inver Hills Community College Public 2 Year
-
Century College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Inver Hills Community College
-
Century College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Inver Hills Community College -
-
Century College -
-
-
- Status
-
Inver Hills Community College Non-profit
-
Century College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Inver Hills Community College inverhills.edu
-
Century College century.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Inver Hills Community College
-
Century College
-
-
-
Cost
- Inver Hills Community College
- Century College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Inver Hills Community College $6,146
-
Century College $6,214
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Inver Hills Community College $6,146
-
Century College $6,214
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Inver Hills Community College $10,800
-
Century College $8,042
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Inver Hills Community College $11,432
-
Century College $11,017
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Inver Hills Community College $5,546
-
Century College $5,247
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Inver Hills Community College 59%
-
Century College 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Inver Hills Community College
- Century College
- Applied
-
Inver Hills Community College -
-
Century College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Inver Hills Community College -
-
Century College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Inver Hills Community College Open
-
Century College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Inver Hills Community College Open
-
Century College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Inver Hills Community College
-
Century College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Inver Hills Community College
-
Century College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Inver Hills Community College -
-
Century College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Inver Hills Community College -
-
Century College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Inver Hills Community College Unavailable
-
Century College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Inver Hills Community College
-
Century College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Inver Hills Community College
-
Century College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Inver Hills Community College
-
Century College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Inver Hills Community College Open admission
-
Century College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Inver Hills Community College Aug 15, 2027
-
Century College
-
-
-
Academics
- Inver Hills Community College
- Century College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Inver Hills Community College 20:1
-
Century College 25:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Inver Hills Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (33%)
- Health Professions (32%)
- Legal Professions (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Century College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
- Business (7%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Inver Hills Community College
- Century College
- Graduation Rate
-
Inver Hills Community College -
-
Century College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Inver Hills Community College $42,400
-
Century College $38,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Inver Hills Community College 48%
-
Century College 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Inver Hills Community College $12,148
-
Century College $15,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Inver Hills Community College $125
-
Century College $157
-
-
-
Diversity
- Inver Hills Community College
- Century College
- % Men
-
Inver Hills Community College 38%
-
Century College 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Inver Hills Community College 62%
-
Century College 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Inver Hills Community College Medium
-
Century College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Inver Hills Community College No
-
Century College No
-
-
- % White
-
Inver Hills Community College 63%
-
Century College 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Inver Hills Community College 6%
-
Century College 18%
-
-
- % Black
-
Inver Hills Community College 12%
-
Century College 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Inver Hills Community College 11%
-
Century College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Inver Hills Community College 0%
-
Century College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Inver Hills Community College 0%
-
Century College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Inver Hills Community College 5%
-
Century College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Inver Hills Community College 1%
-
Century College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Inver Hills Community College 1%
-
Century College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Inver Hills Community College
- Century College
- % In-State
-
Inver Hills Community College 99%
-
Century College 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Inver Hills Community College 1%
-
Century College 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Inver Hills Community College
- Century College
- Campus Housing
-
Inver Hills Community College No
-
Century College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Inver Hills Community College No
-
Century College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Inver Hills Community College No
-
Century College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Inver Hills Community College Yes
-
Century College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Inver Hills Community College No
-
Century College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Inver Hills Community College in Inver Grove Heights, MN with Century College in White Bear Lake, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Century College is larger than Inver Hills Community College based on total student enrollment (8,726 students vs. 3,804 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Inver Hills Community College is located in Inver Grove Heights, MN (Large Suburban setting); Century College is in White Bear Lake, MN (Large Suburban setting).
- Inver Hills Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Century College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Inver Hills Community College 20:1; Century College 25:1.
Inver Hills Community College vs. Century College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Inver Hills Community College or Century College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Century College than Inver Hills Community College ($11,017 vs. $11,432).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Century College are 25.5% lower than at Inver Hills Community College ($8,042 vs. $10,800).
- Century College is 1.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Inver Hills Community College (about $68 more per year; $6,214.00 vs. $6,146.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.1% higher at Century College than at Inver Hills Community College (about $68 more per year; $6,214.00 vs. $6,146.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Century College than at Inver Hills Community College (67% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Inver Hills Community College students is 5.7% larger than aid received by Century College students ($5,546 vs. $5,247).
Inver Hills Community College vs. Century College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Inver Hills Community College or Century College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Century College and Inver Hills Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Inver Hills Community College - Open admission; Century College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Inver Hills Community College Aug 15, 2027.
Inver Hills Community College vs. Century College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Inver Hills Community College and Century College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Inver Hills Community College earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than Century College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $38,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Inver Hills Community College graduates have a $3,102 lower median loan debt than Century College graduates ($12,148 vs. $15,250).
- Among borrowers, Inver Hills Community College graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Century College graduates ($125 vs. $157).
- More Inver Hills Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Century College students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.