IWU vs. University of Missouri-St Louis

Deciding between Indiana Wesleyan University Marion and University of Missouri St Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Indiana Wesleyan University Marion
University of Missouri St Louis

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • IWU Marion, IN
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • IWU Distant Town
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • IWU 2,204
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 14,736
  • Type
  • IWU Private 4 Year
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • IWU #239
  • University of Missouri-St Louis #421
  • Religious Affiliation
  • IWU Wesleyan
  • University of Missouri-St Louis -
  • Status
  • IWU Non-profit
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • IWU
  • University of Missouri-St Louis
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • IWU $32,352
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $14,112
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • IWU $32,352
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $35,112
  • Room & Board
  • IWU $10,868
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $13,502
  • Average Net Price
  • IWU $23,402
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $14,008
  • Average Grant Aid
  • IWU $21,405
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $17,096
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • IWU 100%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • IWU 3,761
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 6,193
  • Admitted
  • IWU 3,345
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3,881
  • Acceptance Rate
  • IWU 88.9%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 62.7%
  • Enrolled
  • IWU 17%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 12.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • IWU 1070
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • IWU 23
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • IWU 3.61
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • IWU A-
  • University of Missouri-St Louis A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • IWU Moderate
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • IWU
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Low
  • ACT Range
  • IWU 19/28
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 19/27
  • SAT Range
  • IWU 960/1180
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 1060/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • IWU Test optional
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • IWU
  • University of Missouri-St Louis
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • IWU 12:1
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • IWU
    • Business (56%)
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (3%)
    • Education (3%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
  • University of Missouri-St Louis
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • IWU 70%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • IWU $54,300
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $46,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • IWU 55%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • IWU $24,104
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $20,987
  • Median Loan Payment
  • IWU $249
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $217
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • IWU 40%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 41%
  • % Women
  • IWU 60%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • IWU Low
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Medium
  • HBCU
  • IWU No
  • University of Missouri-St Louis No
  • % White
  • IWU 73%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 63%
  • % Asian
  • IWU 1%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
  • % Black
  • IWU 19%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • IWU 4%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
  • % Native American
  • IWU 0%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • IWU 0%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • IWU 2%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
  • % International
  • IWU 0%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • IWU 1%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • IWU 67%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • IWU 32%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • IWU Yes
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • IWU No
  • University of Missouri-St Louis No
  • Meal Plan
  • IWU Yes
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • IWU No
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • IWU No
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Indiana Wesleyan University Marion in Marion, IN with University of Missouri St Louis in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Missouri St Louis is larger than IWU based on total student enrollment (14,736 students vs. 2,204 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Indiana Wesleyan University Marion is located in Marion, IN (Distant Town setting); University of Missouri St Louis is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Indiana Wesleyan University Marion is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Missouri St Louis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana Wesleyan University Marion 12:1; University of Missouri St Louis 13:1.

IWU vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, IWU or University of Missouri-St Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Missouri St Louis than IWU ($14,008 vs. $23,402).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana Wesleyan University Marion are 19.5% lower than at University of Missouri St Louis ($10,868 vs. $13,502).
  • Indiana Wesleyan University Marion is 129.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Missouri-St Louis (about $18,240 more per year; $32,352.00 vs. $14,112.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8.5% higher at University of Missouri-St Louis than at Indiana Wesleyan University Marion (about $2,760 more per year; $35,112.00 vs. $32,352.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Indiana Wesleyan University Marion as at University of Missouri St Louis (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Indiana Wesleyan University Marion students is 25.2% larger than aid received by University of Missouri St Louis students ($21,405 vs. $17,096).

IWU vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, IWU or University of Missouri-St Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Missouri-St Louis and IWU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Missouri St Louis (1180) is 110 points higher than at IWU (1070).
  • Incoming IWU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 23) as students at University of Missouri-St Louis (23).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana Wesleyan University Marion 960/1180; University of Missouri St Louis 1060/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana Wesleyan University Marion 19/28; University of Missouri St Louis 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IWU - Test optional; University of Missouri-St Louis - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman IWU students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at University of Missouri-St Louis (3.5).
  • IWU has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than University of Missouri-St Louis (62.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at IWU vs. 12.6% at University of Missouri-St Louis.

IWU vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for IWU and University of Missouri-St Louis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Indiana Wesleyan University Marion's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than University of Missouri St Louis's (51%).
  • Graduates from Indiana Wesleyan University Marion earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than University of Missouri-St Louis graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,300 vs. $46,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Missouri St Louis graduates have a $3,117 lower median loan debt than IWU graduates ($20,987 vs. $24,104).
  • Among borrowers, University of Missouri-St Louis graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IWU graduates ($217 vs. $249).
  • More University of Missouri-St Louis graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IWU students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.