IU South Bend vs. Penn State Shenango
Deciding between Indiana University South Bend and Penn State Shenango? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana University South Bend
Penn State Shenango
-
Overview
- IU South Bend
- Penn State Shenango
- Location
-
IU South Bend South Bend, IN
-
Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
IU South Bend Midsize City
-
Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IU South Bend 4,631
-
Penn State Shenango 265
-
-
- Type
-
IU South Bend Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IU South Bend #968
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IU South Bend -
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
-
- Status
-
IU South Bend Non-profit
-
Penn State Shenango Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IU South Bend
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
-
Cost
- IU South Bend
- Penn State Shenango
- Tuition (In State)
-
IU South Bend $8,424
-
Penn State Shenango $14,024
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IU South Bend $22,811
-
Penn State Shenango $23,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IU South Bend $10,184
-
Penn State Shenango $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IU South Bend $9,003
-
Penn State Shenango $18,383
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IU South Bend $8,371
-
Penn State Shenango $8,962
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IU South Bend 76%
-
Penn State Shenango 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IU South Bend
- Penn State Shenango
- Applied
-
IU South Bend 2,815
-
Penn State Shenango 205
-
-
- Admitted
-
IU South Bend 2,360
-
Penn State Shenango 189
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IU South Bend 83.8%
-
Penn State Shenango 92.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IU South Bend 39%
-
Penn State Shenango 28%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IU South Bend 1070
-
Penn State Shenango 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IU South Bend 22
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IU South Bend 3.24
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IU South Bend B+
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IU South Bend Very Easy
-
Penn State Shenango Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IU South Bend
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IU South Bend 21/23
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IU South Bend 950/1190
-
Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IU South Bend Test optional
-
Penn State Shenango Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IU South Bend
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
-
Academics
- IU South Bend
- Penn State Shenango
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IU South Bend 15:1
-
Penn State Shenango 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IU South Bend
- Business (19%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- Education (9%)
- Communication (5%)
-
Penn State Shenango
- Work and Family Studies (32%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (24%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IU South Bend
- Penn State Shenango
- Graduation Rate
-
IU South Bend 22%
-
Penn State Shenango 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IU South Bend $37,100
-
Penn State Shenango $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IU South Bend 47%
-
Penn State Shenango 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IU South Bend $24,530
-
Penn State Shenango $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IU South Bend $253
-
Penn State Shenango $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- IU South Bend
- Penn State Shenango
- % Men
-
IU South Bend 34%
-
Penn State Shenango 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
IU South Bend 66%
-
Penn State Shenango 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IU South Bend Low
-
Penn State Shenango Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
IU South Bend No
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- % White
-
IU South Bend 74%
-
Penn State Shenango 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IU South Bend 1%
-
Penn State Shenango 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
IU South Bend 8%
-
Penn State Shenango 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IU South Bend 9%
-
Penn State Shenango 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IU South Bend 0%
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IU South Bend 0%
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IU South Bend 3%
-
Penn State Shenango 3%
-
-
- % International
-
IU South Bend 3%
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IU South Bend 1%
-
Penn State Shenango 3%
-
-
-
Students
- IU South Bend
- Penn State Shenango
- % In-State
-
IU South Bend 96%
-
Penn State Shenango 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IU South Bend 3%
-
Penn State Shenango 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- IU South Bend
- Penn State Shenango
- Campus Housing
-
IU South Bend Yes
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
IU South Bend No
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
IU South Bend No
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
IU South Bend Yes
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
IU South Bend Yes
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana University South Bend in South Bend, IN with Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana University South Bend is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (4,631 students vs. 265 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana University South Bend is located in South Bend, IN (Midsize City setting); Penn State Shenango is in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Indiana University South Bend is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University South Bend 15:1; Penn State Shenango 7:1.
IU South Bend vs. Penn State Shenango Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IU South Bend or Penn State Shenango? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University South Bend than Penn State Shenango ($9,003 vs. $18,383).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana University South Bend are 33.3% lower than at Penn State Shenango ($10,184 vs. $15,274).
- Penn State Shenango is 66.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than IU South Bend (about $5,600 more per year; $14,024.00 vs. $8,424.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.3% higher at Penn State Shenango than at Indiana University South Bend (about $749 more per year; $23,560.00 vs. $22,811.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Shenango than at Indiana University South Bend (97% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Shenango students is 7.1% larger than aid received by Indiana University South Bend students ($8,962 vs. $8,371).
IU South Bend vs. Penn State Shenango Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IU South Bend or Penn State Shenango? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Shenango and IU South Bend.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Shenango (1140) is 70 points higher than at IU South Bend (1070).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University South Bend 950/1190; Penn State Shenango 1040/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University South Bend 21/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IU South Bend - Test optional; Penn State Shenango - Test optional.
- Penn State Shenango has a higher acceptance rate (92.2%) than IU South Bend (83.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39% at IU South Bend vs. 28% at Penn State Shenango.
IU South Bend vs. Penn State Shenango Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IU South Bend and Penn State Shenango? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Shenango's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Indiana University South Bend's (22%).
- Graduates from Penn State Shenango earn a median of about $18,200 more per year than IU South Bend graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Indiana University South Bend graduates have a $2,288 lower median loan debt than Penn State Shenango graduates ($24,530 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, IU South Bend graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Shenango graduates ($253 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Shenango graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IU South Bend students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.