IUPUI vs. Rose-Hulman

Deciding between Indiana University Indianapolis and Rose Hulman Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Indiana University Indianapolis
Rose Hulman Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • IUPUI Indianapolis, IN
  • Rose-Hulman Terre Haute, IN
  • Setting
  • IUPUI Large City
  • Rose-Hulman Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • IUPUI 22,534
  • Rose-Hulman 2,334
  • Type
  • IUPUI Public 4 Year
  • Rose-Hulman Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • IUPUI #409
  • Rose-Hulman #137
  • Religious Affiliation
  • IUPUI -
  • Rose-Hulman -
  • Status
  • IUPUI Non-profit
  • Rose-Hulman Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • IUPUI
  • Rose-Hulman
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • IUPUI $10,762
  • Rose-Hulman $58,649
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • IUPUI $34,891
  • Rose-Hulman $58,649
  • Room & Board
  • IUPUI $13,308
  • Rose-Hulman $17,727
  • Average Net Price
  • IUPUI $12,228
  • Rose-Hulman $45,406
  • Average Grant Aid
  • IUPUI $11,104
  • Rose-Hulman $32,484
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • IUPUI 82%
  • Rose-Hulman 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • IUPUI 15,643
  • Rose-Hulman 6,097
  • Admitted
  • IUPUI 11,947
  • Rose-Hulman 4,686
  • Acceptance Rate
  • IUPUI 76.4%
  • Rose-Hulman 76.9%
  • Enrolled
  • IUPUI 24.6%
  • Rose-Hulman 12.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • IUPUI 1140
  • Rose-Hulman 1410
  • Typical ACT score
  • IUPUI 25
  • Rose-Hulman 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • IUPUI 3.52
  • Rose-Hulman 4.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • IUPUI A-
  • Rose-Hulman A/A+
  • Admissions Standards
  • IUPUI Average
  • Rose-Hulman Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • IUPUI
  • Rose-Hulman
  • ACT Range
  • IUPUI 21/29
  • Rose-Hulman 29/34
  • SAT Range
  • IUPUI 1030/1240
  • Rose-Hulman 1320/1500
  • Submit Test Scores
  • IUPUI Test optional
  • Rose-Hulman Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • IUPUI May 15, 2027
  • Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • IUPUI 13:1
  • Rose-Hulman 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • IUPUI
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
  • Rose-Hulman
    • Engineering (84%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Physical Sciences (3%)
    • Biology (3%)
    • Mathematics (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • IUPUI 33%
  • Rose-Hulman 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • IUPUI $48,600
  • Rose-Hulman $84,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • IUPUI 53%
  • Rose-Hulman 90%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • IUPUI $23,090
  • Rose-Hulman $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • IUPUI $238
  • Rose-Hulman $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • IUPUI 35%
  • Rose-Hulman 76%
  • % Women
  • IUPUI 65%
  • Rose-Hulman 24%
  • Racial Diversity
  • IUPUI Medium
  • Rose-Hulman Low
  • HBCU
  • IUPUI No
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • % White
  • IUPUI 72%
  • Rose-Hulman 74%
  • % Asian
  • IUPUI 4%
  • Rose-Hulman 4%
  • % Black
  • IUPUI 10%
  • Rose-Hulman 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • IUPUI 6%
  • Rose-Hulman 3%
  • % Native American
  • IUPUI 0%
  • Rose-Hulman 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • IUPUI 0%
  • Rose-Hulman 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • IUPUI 4%
  • Rose-Hulman 4%
  • % International
  • IUPUI 4%
  • Rose-Hulman 12%
  • % Unknown Race
  • IUPUI 1%
  • Rose-Hulman 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • IUPUI 94%
  • Rose-Hulman 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • IUPUI 4%
  • Rose-Hulman 61%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • IUPUI Yes
  • Rose-Hulman Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • IUPUI No
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • Meal Plan
  • IUPUI Yes
  • Rose-Hulman Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • IUPUI Yes
  • Rose-Hulman No
  • Daycare Facility
  • IUPUI Yes
  • Rose-Hulman No

Comparable Facts

Compare Indiana University Indianapolis in Indianapolis, IN with Rose Hulman Institute of Technology in Terre Haute, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Indiana University Indianapolis is larger than Rose-Hulman based on total student enrollment (22,534 students vs. 2,334 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Indiana University Indianapolis is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is in Terre Haute, IN (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Indiana University Indianapolis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University Indianapolis 13:1; Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 12:1.

IUPUI vs. Rose-Hulman Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, IUPUI or Rose-Hulman? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University Indianapolis than Rose-Hulman ($12,228 vs. $45,406).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana University Indianapolis are 24.9% lower than at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology ($13,308 vs. $17,727).
  • Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is 445% more expensive for in-state tuition than IUPUI (about $47,887 more per year; $58,649.00 vs. $10,762.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 68.1% higher at Rose-Hulman than at Indiana University Indianapolis (about $23,758 more per year; $58,649.00 vs. $34,891.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology than at Indiana University Indianapolis (100% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rose Hulman Institute of Technology students is 192.5% larger than aid received by Indiana University Indianapolis students ($32,484 vs. $11,104).

IUPUI vs. Rose-Hulman Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, IUPUI or Rose-Hulman? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rose-Hulman and IUPUI.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology (1410) is 270 points higher than at IUPUI (1140).
  • Incoming Rose-Hulman students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 25 at IUPUI).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Indianapolis 1030/1240; Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 1320/1500.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Indianapolis 21/29; Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 29/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IUPUI - Test optional; Rose-Hulman - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: IUPUI May 15, 2027; Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Rose-Hulman students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at IUPUI (3.52).
  • Rose-Hulman has a higher acceptance rate (76.9%) than IUPUI (76.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.6% at IUPUI vs. 12.9% at Rose-Hulman.

IUPUI vs. Rose-Hulman Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for IUPUI and Rose-Hulman? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rose Hulman Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Indiana University Indianapolis's (33%).
  • Graduates from Rose Hulman Institute of Technology earn a median of about $35,600 more per year than IUPUI graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,200 vs. $48,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Indiana University Indianapolis graduates have a $3,910 lower median loan debt than Rose-Hulman graduates ($23,090 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, IUPUI graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rose-Hulman graduates ($238 vs. $279).
  • More Rose-Hulman graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IUPUI students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.