IUPUI vs. Mid-America College of Funeral Service
Deciding between Indiana University Indianapolis and Mid America College of Funeral Service? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana University Indianapolis
Mid America College of Funeral Service
-
Overview
- IUPUI
- Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- Location
-
IUPUI Indianapolis, IN
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Jeffersonville, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
IUPUI Large City
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IUPUI 22,534
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 279
-
-
- Type
-
IUPUI Public 4 Year
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IUPUI #409
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IUPUI -
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Status
-
IUPUI Non-profit
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
IUPUI iu.edu
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service mid-america.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IUPUI
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
-
-
-
Cost
- IUPUI
- Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- Tuition (In State)
-
IUPUI $10,762
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service $19,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IUPUI $34,891
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service $19,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IUPUI $13,308
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service $9,531
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IUPUI $12,228
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service $27,285
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IUPUI $11,104
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service $7,574
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IUPUI 82%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 53%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IUPUI
- Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- Applied
-
IUPUI 15,643
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Admitted
-
IUPUI 11,947
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IUPUI 76.4%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IUPUI 24.6%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IUPUI 1140
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IUPUI 25
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IUPUI 3.52
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IUPUI A-
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IUPUI Average
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IUPUI
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IUPUI 21/29
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IUPUI 1030/1240
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IUPUI Test optional
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IUPUI May 15, 2027
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Jul 6, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- IUPUI
- Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IUPUI 13:1
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IUPUI
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Education (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- Personal and Culinary Services (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IUPUI
- Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- Graduation Rate
-
IUPUI 33%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IUPUI $48,600
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service $32,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IUPUI 53%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 39%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IUPUI $23,090
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service $13,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IUPUI $238
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service $134
-
-
-
Diversity
- IUPUI
- Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- % Men
-
IUPUI 35%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
IUPUI 65%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IUPUI Medium
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
IUPUI No
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
-
-
- % White
-
IUPUI 72%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IUPUI 4%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
IUPUI 10%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IUPUI 6%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IUPUI 0%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IUPUI 0%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IUPUI 4%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % International
-
IUPUI 4%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IUPUI 1%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
-
Students
- IUPUI
- Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- % In-State
-
IUPUI 94%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 15%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IUPUI 4%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 85%
-
-
-
Campus
- IUPUI
- Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- Campus Housing
-
IUPUI Yes
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
IUPUI No
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
IUPUI Yes
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
IUPUI Yes
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
IUPUI Yes
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana University Indianapolis in Indianapolis, IN with Mid America College of Funeral Service in Jeffersonville, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana University Indianapolis is larger than Mid-America College of Funeral Service based on total student enrollment (22,534 students vs. 279 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana University Indianapolis is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); Mid America College of Funeral Service is in Jeffersonville, IN (Large Suburban setting).
- Indiana University Indianapolis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid America College of Funeral Service is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University Indianapolis 13:1; Mid America College of Funeral Service 13:1.
IUPUI vs. Mid-America College of Funeral Service Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IUPUI or Mid-America College of Funeral Service? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University Indianapolis than Mid-America College of Funeral Service ($12,228 vs. $27,285).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid America College of Funeral Service are 28.4% lower than at Indiana University Indianapolis ($9,531 vs. $13,308).
- Mid America College of Funeral Service is 76.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than IUPUI (about $8,238 more per year; $19,000.00 vs. $10,762.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 83.6% higher at IUPUI than at Mid America College of Funeral Service (about $15,891 more per year; $34,891.00 vs. $19,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Indiana University Indianapolis than at Mid America College of Funeral Service (82% vs. 53%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Indiana University Indianapolis students is 46.6% larger than aid received by Mid America College of Funeral Service students ($11,104 vs. $7,574).
IUPUI vs. Mid-America College of Funeral Service Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IUPUI or Mid-America College of Funeral Service? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mid-America College of Funeral Service and IUPUI.
- Mid America College of Funeral Service reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Indianapolis 1030/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Indianapolis 21/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IUPUI - Test optional; Mid-America College of Funeral Service - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: IUPUI May 15, 2027; Mid-America College of Funeral Service Jul 6, 2027.
IUPUI vs. Mid-America College of Funeral Service Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IUPUI and Mid-America College of Funeral Service? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Indiana University Indianapolis earn a median of about $15,700 more per year than Mid-America College of Funeral Service graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,600 vs. $32,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mid America College of Funeral Service graduates have a $10,090 lower median loan debt than IUPUI graduates ($13,000 vs. $23,090).
- Among borrowers, Mid-America College of Funeral Service graduates have an estimated $104 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IUPUI graduates ($134 vs. $238).
- More IUPUI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mid-America College of Funeral Service students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.