IUPUI vs. Kent State
Deciding between Indiana University Indianapolis and Kent State University at Kent? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana University Indianapolis
Kent State University at Kent
-
Overview
- IUPUI
- Kent State
- Location
-
IUPUI Indianapolis, IN
-
Kent State Kent, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
IUPUI Large City
-
Kent State Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IUPUI 22,534
-
Kent State 26,374
-
-
- Type
-
IUPUI Public 4 Year
-
Kent State Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IUPUI #409
-
Kent State #807
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IUPUI -
-
Kent State -
-
-
- Status
-
IUPUI Non-profit
-
Kent State Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IUPUI
-
Kent State
-
-
-
Cost
- IUPUI
- Kent State
- Tuition (In State)
-
IUPUI $10,762
-
Kent State $13,232
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IUPUI $34,891
-
Kent State $23,082
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IUPUI $13,308
-
Kent State $13,794
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IUPUI $12,228
-
Kent State $21,278
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IUPUI $11,104
-
Kent State $10,076
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IUPUI 82%
-
Kent State 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IUPUI
- Kent State
- Applied
-
IUPUI 15,643
-
Kent State 24,611
-
-
- Admitted
-
IUPUI 11,947
-
Kent State 21,248
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IUPUI 76.4%
-
Kent State 86.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IUPUI 24.6%
-
Kent State 20.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IUPUI 1140
-
Kent State 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IUPUI 25
-
Kent State 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IUPUI 3.52
-
Kent State 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IUPUI A-
-
Kent State A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IUPUI Average
-
Kent State Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IUPUI
-
Kent State
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IUPUI 21/29
-
Kent State 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IUPUI 1030/1240
-
Kent State 1010/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IUPUI Test optional
-
Kent State Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IUPUI May 15, 2027
-
Kent State Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- IUPUI
- Kent State
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IUPUI 13:1
-
Kent State 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IUPUI
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Education (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
Kent State
- Business (21%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IUPUI
- Kent State
- Graduation Rate
-
IUPUI 33%
-
Kent State 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IUPUI $48,600
-
Kent State $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IUPUI 53%
-
Kent State 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IUPUI $23,090
-
Kent State $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IUPUI $238
-
Kent State $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- IUPUI
- Kent State
- % Men
-
IUPUI 35%
-
Kent State 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
IUPUI 65%
-
Kent State 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IUPUI Medium
-
Kent State Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
IUPUI No
-
Kent State No
-
-
- % White
-
IUPUI 72%
-
Kent State 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IUPUI 4%
-
Kent State 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
IUPUI 10%
-
Kent State 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IUPUI 6%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IUPUI 0%
-
Kent State 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IUPUI 0%
-
Kent State 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IUPUI 4%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
- % International
-
IUPUI 4%
-
Kent State 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IUPUI 1%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
-
Students
- IUPUI
- Kent State
- % In-State
-
IUPUI 94%
-
Kent State 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IUPUI 4%
-
Kent State 16%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana University Indianapolis in Indianapolis, IN with Kent State University at Kent in Kent, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Kent is larger than IUPUI based on total student enrollment (26,374 students vs. 22,534 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana University Indianapolis is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); Kent State University at Kent is in Kent, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Indiana University Indianapolis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Kent is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University Indianapolis 13:1; Kent State University at Kent 20:1.
IUPUI vs. Kent State Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IUPUI or Kent State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University Indianapolis than Kent State ($12,228 vs. $21,278).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana University Indianapolis are 3.5% lower than at Kent State University at Kent ($13,308 vs. $13,794).
- Kent State University at Kent is 23% more expensive for in-state tuition than IUPUI (about $2,470 more per year; $13,232.00 vs. $10,762.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 51.2% higher at IUPUI than at Kent State University at Kent (about $11,809 more per year; $34,891.00 vs. $23,082.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at Kent than at Indiana University Indianapolis (95% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Indiana University Indianapolis students is 10.2% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Kent students ($11,104 vs. $10,076).
IUPUI vs. Kent State Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IUPUI or Kent State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State and IUPUI.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Indiana University Indianapolis (1140) is 10 points higher than at Kent State (1130).
- Incoming IUPUI students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at Kent State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Indianapolis 1030/1240; Kent State University at Kent 1010/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Indianapolis 21/29; Kent State University at Kent 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IUPUI - Test optional; Kent State - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: IUPUI May 15, 2027; Kent State Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Kent State students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at IUPUI (3.52).
- Kent State has a higher acceptance rate (86.3%) than IUPUI (76.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.6% at IUPUI vs. 20.3% at Kent State.
IUPUI vs. Kent State Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IUPUI and Kent State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kent State University at Kent's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Indiana University Indianapolis's (33%).
- Graduates from Indiana University Indianapolis earn a median of about $8,300 more per year than Kent State graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,600 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Indiana University Indianapolis graduates have a $2,735 lower median loan debt than Kent State graduates ($23,090 vs. $25,825).
- Among borrowers, IUPUI graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State graduates ($238 vs. $267).
- More IUPUI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.