IUPUI vs. Baldwin Wallace University

Deciding between Indiana University Indianapolis and Baldwin Wallace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Indiana University Indianapolis
Baldwin Wallace University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • IUPUI Indianapolis, IN
  • Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH
  • Setting
  • IUPUI Large City
  • Baldwin Wallace University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • IUPUI 22,534
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3,305
  • Type
  • IUPUI Public 4 Year
  • Baldwin Wallace University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • IUPUI #409
  • Baldwin Wallace University #339
  • Religious Affiliation
  • IUPUI -
  • Baldwin Wallace University United Methodist
  • Status
  • IUPUI Non-profit
  • Baldwin Wallace University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • IUPUI
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • IUPUI $10,762
  • Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • IUPUI $34,891
  • Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
  • Room & Board
  • IUPUI $13,308
  • Baldwin Wallace University $13,774
  • Average Net Price
  • IUPUI $12,228
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,991
  • Average Grant Aid
  • IUPUI $11,104
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,794
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • IUPUI 82%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • IUPUI 15,643
  • Baldwin Wallace University 4,819
  • Admitted
  • IUPUI 11,947
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3,648
  • Acceptance Rate
  • IUPUI 76.4%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 75.7%
  • Enrolled
  • IUPUI 24.6%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 19.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • IUPUI 1140
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • IUPUI 25
  • Baldwin Wallace University 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • IUPUI 3.52
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • IUPUI A-
  • Baldwin Wallace University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • IUPUI Average
  • Baldwin Wallace University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • IUPUI
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • ACT Range
  • IUPUI 21/29
  • Baldwin Wallace University 22/29
  • SAT Range
  • IUPUI 1030/1240
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • IUPUI Test optional
  • Baldwin Wallace University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • IUPUI May 15, 2027
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • IUPUI 13:1
  • Baldwin Wallace University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • IUPUI
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
  • Baldwin Wallace University
    • Business (25%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • IUPUI 33%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • IUPUI $48,600
  • Baldwin Wallace University $49,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • IUPUI 53%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • IUPUI $23,090
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • IUPUI $238
  • Baldwin Wallace University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • IUPUI 35%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 44%
  • % Women
  • IUPUI 65%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • IUPUI Medium
  • Baldwin Wallace University Low
  • HBCU
  • IUPUI No
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • % White
  • IUPUI 72%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 78%
  • % Asian
  • IUPUI 4%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1%
  • % Black
  • IUPUI 10%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • IUPUI 6%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 5%
  • % Native American
  • IUPUI 0%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • IUPUI 0%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • IUPUI 4%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 4%
  • % International
  • IUPUI 4%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • IUPUI 1%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • IUPUI 94%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • IUPUI 4%
  • Baldwin Wallace University 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • IUPUI Yes
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • IUPUI No
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • Meal Plan
  • IUPUI Yes
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • IUPUI Yes
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • IUPUI Yes
  • Baldwin Wallace University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Indiana University Indianapolis in Indianapolis, IN with Baldwin Wallace University in Berea, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Indiana University Indianapolis is larger than Baldwin Wallace University based on total student enrollment (22,534 students vs. 3,305 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Indiana University Indianapolis is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); Baldwin Wallace University is in Berea, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Indiana University Indianapolis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Baldwin Wallace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University Indianapolis 13:1; Baldwin Wallace University 12:1.

IUPUI vs. Baldwin Wallace University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, IUPUI or Baldwin Wallace University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University Indianapolis than Baldwin Wallace University ($12,228 vs. $27,991).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana University Indianapolis are 3.4% lower than at Baldwin Wallace University ($13,308 vs. $13,774).
  • Baldwin Wallace University is 270.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than IUPUI (about $29,070 more per year; $39,832.00 vs. $10,762.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.2% higher at Baldwin Wallace University than at Indiana University Indianapolis (about $4,941 more per year; $39,832.00 vs. $34,891.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Baldwin Wallace University than at Indiana University Indianapolis (100% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Baldwin Wallace University students is 150.3% larger than aid received by Indiana University Indianapolis students ($27,794 vs. $11,104).

IUPUI vs. Baldwin Wallace University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, IUPUI or Baldwin Wallace University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Baldwin Wallace University and IUPUI.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Baldwin Wallace University (1180) is 40 points higher than at IUPUI (1140).
  • Incoming IUPUI students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 25) as students at Baldwin Wallace University (25).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Indianapolis 1030/1240; Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Indianapolis 21/29; Baldwin Wallace University 22/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IUPUI - Test optional; Baldwin Wallace University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: IUPUI May 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Baldwin Wallace University students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at IUPUI (3.52).
  • IUPUI has a higher acceptance rate (76.4%) than Baldwin Wallace University (75.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.6% at IUPUI vs. 19.2% at Baldwin Wallace University.

IUPUI vs. Baldwin Wallace University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for IUPUI and Baldwin Wallace University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Baldwin Wallace University's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Indiana University Indianapolis's (33%).
  • Graduates from Baldwin Wallace University earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than IUPUI graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $48,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Indiana University Indianapolis graduates have a $3,910 lower median loan debt than Baldwin Wallace University graduates ($23,090 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, IUPUI graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Baldwin Wallace University graduates ($238 vs. $279).
  • More Baldwin Wallace University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IUPUI students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.