IPFW vs. Wheeling University
Deciding between Purdue University Fort Wayne and Wheeling University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Purdue University Fort Wayne
Wheeling University
-
Overview
- IPFW
- Wheeling University
- Location
-
IPFW Fort Wayne, IN
-
Wheeling University Wheeling, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
IPFW Large City
-
Wheeling University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IPFW 7,206
-
Wheeling University 774
-
-
- Type
-
IPFW Public 4 Year
-
Wheeling University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IPFW #761
-
Wheeling University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IPFW -
-
Wheeling University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
IPFW Non-profit
-
Wheeling University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
IPFW pfw.edu
-
Wheeling University wheeling.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IPFW
-
Wheeling University
-
-
-
Cost
- IPFW
- Wheeling University
- Tuition (In State)
-
IPFW $9,532
-
Wheeling University $29,875
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IPFW $22,887
-
Wheeling University $29,875
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IPFW $11,669
-
Wheeling University $12,470
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IPFW $14,735
-
Wheeling University $21,073
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IPFW $7,135
-
Wheeling University $21,931
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IPFW 95%
-
Wheeling University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IPFW
- Wheeling University
- Applied
-
IPFW 7,631
-
Wheeling University 2,796
-
-
- Admitted
-
IPFW 6,402
-
Wheeling University 1,766
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IPFW 83.9%
-
Wheeling University 63.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IPFW 21.4%
-
Wheeling University 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IPFW 1100
-
Wheeling University 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IPFW 25
-
Wheeling University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IPFW 3.37
-
Wheeling University 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IPFW B+
-
Wheeling University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IPFW Average
-
Wheeling University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IPFW
-
Wheeling University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IPFW 22/29
-
Wheeling University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IPFW 970/1220
-
Wheeling University 950/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IPFW Test optional
-
Wheeling University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IPFW Aug 1, 2027
-
Wheeling University
-
-
-
Academics
- IPFW
- Wheeling University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IPFW 13:1
-
Wheeling University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IPFW
- Business (19%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
Wheeling University
- Health Professions (33%)
- Business (21%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IPFW
- Wheeling University
- Graduation Rate
-
IPFW 26%
-
Wheeling University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IPFW $38,600
-
Wheeling University $48,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IPFW 51%
-
Wheeling University 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IPFW $24,500
-
Wheeling University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IPFW $253
-
Wheeling University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- IPFW
- Wheeling University
- % Men
-
IPFW 51%
-
Wheeling University 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
IPFW 49%
-
Wheeling University 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IPFW Low
-
Wheeling University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
IPFW No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
- % White
-
IPFW 82%
-
Wheeling University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IPFW 3%
-
Wheeling University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
IPFW 5%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IPFW 5%
-
Wheeling University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IPFW 0%
-
Wheeling University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IPFW 0%
-
Wheeling University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IPFW 3%
-
Wheeling University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
IPFW 2%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IPFW 0%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- IPFW
- Wheeling University
- % In-State
-
IPFW 90%
-
Wheeling University 12%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IPFW 9%
-
Wheeling University 65%
-
-
-
Campus
- IPFW
- Wheeling University
- Campus Housing
-
IPFW Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
IPFW No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
IPFW No
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
IPFW Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
IPFW No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Purdue University Fort Wayne in Fort Wayne, IN with Wheeling University in Wheeling, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Purdue University Fort Wayne is larger than Wheeling University based on total student enrollment (7,206 students vs. 774 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Purdue University Fort Wayne is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Wheeling University is in Wheeling, WV (Small City setting).
- Purdue University Fort Wayne is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wheeling University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Purdue University Fort Wayne 13:1; Wheeling University 15:1.
IPFW vs. Wheeling University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IPFW or Wheeling University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Fort Wayne than Wheeling University ($14,735 vs. $21,073).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Purdue University Fort Wayne are 6.4% lower than at Wheeling University ($11,669 vs. $12,470).
- Wheeling University is 213.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than IPFW (about $20,343 more per year; $29,875.00 vs. $9,532.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.5% higher at Wheeling University than at Purdue University Fort Wayne (about $6,988 more per year; $29,875.00 vs. $22,887.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wheeling University than at Purdue University Fort Wayne (99% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wheeling University students is 207.4% larger than aid received by Purdue University Fort Wayne students ($21,931 vs. $7,135).
IPFW vs. Wheeling University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IPFW or Wheeling University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wheeling University and IPFW.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Purdue University Fort Wayne (1100) is 30 points higher than at Wheeling University (1070).
- Incoming IPFW students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 20 at Wheeling University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Purdue University Fort Wayne 970/1220; Wheeling University 950/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Purdue University Fort Wayne 22/29; Wheeling University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IPFW - Test optional; Wheeling University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: IPFW Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman IPFW students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at Wheeling University (3.33).
- IPFW has a higher acceptance rate (83.9%) than Wheeling University (63.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at IPFW vs. 10.2% at Wheeling University.
IPFW vs. Wheeling University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IPFW and Wheeling University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wheeling University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Purdue University Fort Wayne's (26%).
- Graduates from Wheeling University earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than IPFW graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,100 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Purdue University Fort Wayne graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Wheeling University graduates ($24,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, IPFW graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wheeling University graduates ($253 vs. $279).
- More Wheeling University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IPFW students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.