IPFW vs. Thomas More

Deciding between Purdue University Fort Wayne and Thomas More University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • IPFW Fort Wayne, IN
  • Thomas More Crestview Hills, KY
  • Setting
  • IPFW Large City
  • Thomas More Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • IPFW 7,206
  • Thomas More 2,350
  • Type
  • IPFW Public 4 Year
  • Thomas More Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • IPFW #761
  • Thomas More #667
  • Religious Affiliation
  • IPFW -
  • Thomas More Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • IPFW Non-profit
  • Thomas More Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • IPFW
  • Thomas More
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • IPFW $9,532
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • IPFW $22,887
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • Room & Board
  • IPFW $11,669
  • Thomas More $9,900
  • Average Net Price
  • IPFW $14,735
  • Thomas More $22,297
  • Average Grant Aid
  • IPFW $7,135
  • Thomas More $27,271
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • IPFW 95%
  • Thomas More 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • IPFW 7,631
  • Thomas More 3,242
  • Admitted
  • IPFW 6,402
  • Thomas More 2,929
  • Acceptance Rate
  • IPFW 83.9%
  • Thomas More 90.3%
  • Enrolled
  • IPFW 21.4%
  • Thomas More 12.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • IPFW 1100
  • Thomas More 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • IPFW 25
  • Thomas More 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • IPFW 3.37
  • Thomas More 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • IPFW B+
  • Thomas More B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • IPFW Average
  • Thomas More Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • IPFW
  • Thomas More
  • ACT Range
  • IPFW 22/29
  • Thomas More 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • IPFW 970/1220
  • Thomas More 1030/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • IPFW Test optional
  • Thomas More Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • IPFW Aug 1, 2027
  • Thomas More
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • IPFW 13:1
  • Thomas More 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • IPFW
    • Business (19%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
  • Thomas More
    • Business (53%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • IPFW 26%
  • Thomas More 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • IPFW $38,600
  • Thomas More $54,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • IPFW 51%
  • Thomas More 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • IPFW $24,500
  • Thomas More $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • IPFW $253
  • Thomas More $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • IPFW 51%
  • Thomas More 48%
  • % Women
  • IPFW 49%
  • Thomas More 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • IPFW Low
  • Thomas More Very Low
  • HBCU
  • IPFW No
  • Thomas More No
  • % White
  • IPFW 82%
  • Thomas More 76%
  • % Asian
  • IPFW 3%
  • Thomas More 0%
  • % Black
  • IPFW 5%
  • Thomas More 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • IPFW 5%
  • Thomas More 2%
  • % Native American
  • IPFW 0%
  • Thomas More 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • IPFW 0%
  • Thomas More 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • IPFW 3%
  • Thomas More 3%
  • % International
  • IPFW 2%
  • Thomas More 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • IPFW 0%
  • Thomas More 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • IPFW 90%
  • Thomas More 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • IPFW 9%
  • Thomas More 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • IPFW Yes
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • IPFW No
  • Thomas More No
  • Meal Plan
  • IPFW No
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • IPFW Yes
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • IPFW No
  • Thomas More No

Comparable Facts

Compare Purdue University Fort Wayne in Fort Wayne, IN with Thomas More University in Crestview Hills, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Purdue University Fort Wayne is larger than Thomas More based on total student enrollment (7,206 students vs. 2,350 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Purdue University Fort Wayne is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Thomas More University is in Crestview Hills, KY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Purdue University Fort Wayne is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Thomas More University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Purdue University Fort Wayne 13:1; Thomas More University 14:1.

IPFW vs. Thomas More Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, IPFW or Thomas More? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Fort Wayne than Thomas More ($14,735 vs. $22,297).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas More University are 15.2% lower than at Purdue University Fort Wayne ($9,900 vs. $11,669).
  • Thomas More University is 317.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than IPFW (about $30,268 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $9,532.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 73.9% higher at Thomas More than at Purdue University Fort Wayne (about $16,913 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $22,887.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thomas More University than at Purdue University Fort Wayne (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Thomas More University students is 282.2% larger than aid received by Purdue University Fort Wayne students ($27,271 vs. $7,135).

IPFW vs. Thomas More Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, IPFW or Thomas More? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Thomas More and IPFW.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thomas More University (1130) is 30 points higher than at IPFW (1100).
  • Incoming IPFW students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at Thomas More).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Purdue University Fort Wayne 970/1220; Thomas More University 1030/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Purdue University Fort Wayne 22/29; Thomas More University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IPFW - Test optional; Thomas More - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: IPFW Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman IPFW students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at Thomas More (3.35).
  • Thomas More has a higher acceptance rate (90.3%) than IPFW (83.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at IPFW vs. 12.5% at Thomas More.

IPFW vs. Thomas More Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for IPFW and Thomas More? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Thomas More University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Purdue University Fort Wayne's (26%).
  • Graduates from Thomas More University earn a median of about $15,900 more per year than IPFW graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Purdue University Fort Wayne graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Thomas More graduates ($24,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, IPFW graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thomas More graduates ($253 vs. $279).
  • More Thomas More graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IPFW students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.